Change Your Image
dreaminginthemidnighthou
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Pack of Lies (1987)
Underratted, Should be Shown More Often
Excellent film, not overly dramatised, tells the story simply and very well. Should be shown on tv more often, or good enough to perhaps be picked up by a streaming service, heaven knows there is plenty of rubbish these days not even worth watching. Well acted, keeps you guessing right until the end and shows just how much trust can be invested by all sides and how outcomes of people's lives change when that trust is breached.
Well done to all concerned. Saw it years ago in 1987, rewatched it in 2023, very relevant still.
A great cast, Teri Garr and Ellen Burstyn excellent.
Worth Watching!!
The Great Global Warming Swindle (2007)
At Last The Truth and even more Relevant Today
Absolute Truth. This video needs to go to every school room as it shows there is NO Climate Emergency. Just vested interests and rich World Governments pushing a HUGE Global Warming scare campaign. It holds up better now in 2022 than it did in 2007. Exposes so many massive lies. Always look beyond what is being rammed down your throat.
Heaven (1998)
Absolute Wooden Rubbish
God awful movie...don't believe the 'hype' it is weak, lacks no guts nor plot, gives every impression that it's a students movie for Year 11 Drama studies! I could not see what others saw in it. Everything screamed B movie! The restaurant scenes were shot ALL at the same table with the brassy blonde sitting behind both times, once when she went with her husband, once with her lover. Man were they that short for extras?
The movie lacked any credibility even by trying to be bad to be good it also failed in it's use of dark light throughout.
The 'chairman of the board' should have used his film for something at least credible. This was a shocker 1/10
The Dark Knight (2008)
The Dark Knight Overrated!
I believe if Heath Ledger had been alive this would have been maybe a 7/10 and his acting was good but not great and anyway he played second fiddle to Christian Bales Batman. To be honest I think and have talked to people who think it fantastic and then some that hadn't heard of Ledger's death and interestingly these people gave him about a 6-7/10 for his portrayal of "The Joker" Whilst Ledger is a great actor and will be sorely missed I think that this being his LAST movie and all the emotion has boosted it up.
The same thing happened with James Dean with his blockbuster and last movie "Giant." Ledger was a creepy joker and did well to play his part but I think the fact that he was dead made people look at him all throughout the movie and not other actors. Good Move RIP Heath Ledger, a sad loss to the industry
A Good Year (2006)
Utter Rubbish
Crowe is probably more suited to violent films such as "Romper Stomper" or those movies involving a middle aged man throwing tantrums, oh and yes telephones.
Don't see this movie it's terrible from start to finish and all Crowes fault that it fails on so many levels!
I hated this movie and found more enjoyment in the bottom of the my popcorn cup than on screen. The Diet Coke I bought was pretty nice too, but hey sorry Oasis Industries for mentioning your product name associated with such a terribly boring and poorly acted movie.
Don't see it, you'll only waste money and a few hours of your life, honestly Crowe as a romantic? When was this this ever going to work???
The 40 Year Old Virgin (2005)
I thought it lacked?
I was expecting more but I guess after Anchorman anything looks tame. But really despite having THAT sense of humour I really didn't laugh much, same with Wedding Crashers, it lacked something as well. Hard to put my finger on but maybe plot of the writing anyway both were weak. Wedding Crashers 4/10 40 Yr Old Virgin 3/10 Anchorman 10/10.
It lacked the BIG laughs I think like Dumb and Dumber have, like Anchormn had and like Zoolander had. These two films didn't hit home runs for me when they stepped up to the plate. If they made you laugh then that's cool. I just call it the way 'I' see it and we're all different.
Phenomenon (1996)
His Talents/Skills relate to a Brain Tumour as does the Light.
To those that wonder how Geogre attained his esp powers the answer is given by Doc.
O'Malley isn't hit by light or affected by aliens. He has a Brian Tumour called an Astrocytoma which spreads out tentacles that usually or actually always touch other areas of the brain shutting them down.
It is a terminal condition and no one has ever had a result as shown in the movie but it is a great explanation when Doc tells him that the tentacles usually kill off brain cells but in his case they have touched on or enlightened them! The light came from inside his head but gave the impression of external origin as he would have 'seen' them. Brian Tumour patients commonly see light or smell things that aren't there. This is the brain we're talking about here people.
84 Charing Cross Road (1987)
84 Charing Cross Road
The movie is brilliant and follows the book almost word perfectly. Anne Bancroft's Helene is the perfect foil for Anthony Hopkin's Frank.If you enjoyed this movie and you will, then I believe it is well worth getting hold of Helene Hanff's books, in particular 84 Charing Cross Road and The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street (usually sold in one volume)(when she went to London after 84 was published and had such a huge success) also The Apple of My Eye which is her wonderful account of living in New York but looking at it as though she were a tourist. Underfoot in Showbusiness in which she tries to make it in Showbusiness and her last book Letter from New York, a collection of radio talks she did for Woman's Hour.
Racing Stripes (2005)
Don't see this movie if you are over two!
A terrible boring film with nothing at all to recommend it! I would TRY to divert a child's attention to doing anything else but seeing this piece of cinematic garbage! Poor old Zebra encounters a hard time then just gets up to WIN a horse race (where's the slo-mo?) A real Disney plotted piece of trash that should have had directors shot.
Made and shown in the school holidays to entice babies.....the under threes may even think it foolish. I have heard of parents going to sleep during this movie and their kids having to wake them up. I don't blame them it's a typical snorefest with every single move plotted to exactly how you'd expect a Disney-like life to run.........booooooooring. Do not go under surgeon's warning of narcolepsy!
Pete
Patch Adams (1998)
Great Movie but then saw it a second time...new opinion!
Seven out of ten for a good watch, but Patch Adams took things a little far as without 'the establishment' he'd just be another Dr. It is the big bad guys in the medical establishment that allow him to be 'the odd one out' the larrikan, the odd ball, the FUN GUY and play the fool.
If we ALL acted like this as medical students imagine how the health system and things would REALLY be like? About the death of "Carin" (there was no Carin in real life, they added her as a love interest for the movie) although a young man did die when Patch was setting up his institute in a very similar way.
It's all fun and games until someone dies huh? Patch took it just that little bit too far and a med student lost his life and chance to pursue it. I liked the movie to start with but watch it again and have a think, a real hard think.....I've worked in terminal care and no one would ever want a red nosed fool to come bedside and talk about their demise, also kids with cancer are usually too tired to appreciate a clown..... Have you ever come out of surgery feeling terrible? How would you like a goofball wearing a red nose dancing and singing around you? I'd deck the idiot! As entertainment the film delivers but the second message gained from further watching shows you not only how impossible it would have been to get a swimming pool of noodles for a dying eldery woman to swim in and although he does a lot of good in the world one must remember there would be no non conformists without conformists in the world. I got the feeling that if the nasty medical establishment said No Patch would say YES just to be different. There are limits and in medicine they should be based on close Dr/Patient relationships.
Second viewing I gave it a 4 out of ten as the whole butterfly metaphor went a little far. In a way it's almost a Disney Story where the good guy (Patch) beats the bad guys (Every other Dr) and someone dies along the way.
I've heard great things that the real Patch Adams does but then again would you want a clown at the foot of your bed whilst dying or a moron dressed like an angel? He'd be kicked out in real life these days.
Just my 2c worth, Pete