Change Your Image
dlbartdlb
Reviews
90 Day Fiancé (2014)
Gone downhill
The latest series has a trans woman(?) former man with bleached blonde hair and jumbo lips; a witch and her slimeball mexican boyfriend. Too much debauchery for my tastes. This latest season is the equivalent of the bud light /dylan mulvaney train wreck. (which by the way was the fall of bud light). I guess this show wants to suffer the same fate. There have always been people you like to watch and those you really do not want to watch , but this season is strictly a season of unwatchables. Last season (90 day the other way?) had the first trans woman who was a nice decent person, but this season-ug.
Don't Worry Darling (2022)
??????
Not quite sure how this movie ended (what happened to her) and not quite sure how these 2 got into the situation to begin with. I watched this movie on crave and about an hour into it i just wanted it to get to the end so i could go to bed. You are left having to fill in some blanks yourself. I suspect there are alot of different interpretations as to what really happened.
Ok so i have to make this 600 characters. Not sure if they were really married. Not sure if he was a weird predator who hooked her up to this stuff. Not sure how she got out in the end if she did at all. A couple of the wives apparently knew what was happening while most did not.
A twist on stepford wives.
eTalk Daily (2002)
BLM takeover
So, i watched the new version of the show with tyrone & traci. They are covering ben & jlo wedding. Ben bought a mansion 20 years ago for him & jlo to live in after they were married. 20 years later, he did not sell the house, and had their wedding there. Every-one was dressed in white. These 2 idiotic hosts make this a racial blm moment. They said this is a tone deaf wedding that did not take into account the fact that there were plantations in the area (200 years ago by the way) and that this was an affront to slavery and black people today. SERIOUSLY?? ? did ben and jen even know this? I don't like ben and jen and i am coming to their defense. Et-woke joke. I say bring ben backand I don't even like ben!!!
The Drew Barrymore Show (2020)
waste of space
I actually like drew , but this show is a waste of space. It is a woke joke. The co-host is the gayest person I have come across and not in a good way. The show is gag worthy. Today i caught the last 5 minutes and an audience member who was conversing with the co-host was so obviously smitten with him I wanted to say get a room. Anyways this show is clear evidence that if you come from money and have a bit of fame you can get financial backers for the most pointless, mediocre, ideas.
The Thing About Pam (2022)
not great-
I have always liked renee but this has got to be her worst/role performance. Her voice is nothing like the real pam's and why renee is doing that voice is beyond me. The cops investigating the case were obviously stupid but the portrayal of their stupidity is over the top. The accused husband acts pretty well, the lawyer of the husband may add some substance to the show, as he can act. But all in all not great. The voice over by keith morrison is like desperate housewives, which it appears to me they are trying to get that kind of vibe on the show but it isn't working. It is really hard to believe that the cops and prosecutor in that town were so stupid. Pretty clear who had the motive. My only explanation is in-breeding. Anyways it's a good thing it is a mini-series because it would probably get cancelled otherwise.
Entertainment Tonight (1981)
cringeworthy
Incredibly superficial, out of touch, foolish, self-absorbed hollywood. This show makes my skin crawl. I guess it is still on tv because it is cheap to produce and fulfills alot of hollywood egos.
Higher Entities: The Lost Tapes (2019)
ok. alot of repetition
I used to watch skywatch tv and watched the 3 episodes relating to this video. I also watched a 1 hour interview with justen faull on utube about this video before i watched this video. So basically, 80% of what is in this video you can watch and get from those 2 sources. I found that alot of information is repeated between guests interviewed. The interview with stan deyo is the best interview on this video and is not anywhere else on skywatch or utube. The interview with ray boecher is also very good although he repeats some info that is already out there. I did not have to pay to watch this, but if i had to pay $20 cdn for it on vimeo I probably would not have been happy about it since there is limited new information on this video. If you haven't seen any of the other videos on it, then may be a good watch. Also if you don't have to pay much for it, it is a good watch. I wonder why stan hasn't been bumped off. Also the one question i have is that eisenhower is reported to have signed a deal with aliens but the u.s. Is only one country. So what about the other countries out there?did they sign agreements too? Did any of them sign with the nordics? I mean the u.s. Cannot sign agreements for the rest of the world. Alien abductions occur all over the world. This could use some explaining.
Endangered Species (2021)
no worse than 60% of the movies out there
As others have said the characters make stupid decisions. The worst is the daughter who decides to spit an criticize her kidnappers but her character was a bioche the whole way thru. BUT this is no worse than most of the movies that score 7 or even more out of 10. The one thing that really gets me is that at the end of the movie the director makes a big statement about rhinos & other animals disappearing due to poaching. SERIOUSLY? This cheezy movie did nothing to raise the issue of poaching other than the fact that there was 5 minutes of poaching in the movie. P.s i still can't believe that rebecca stamos married that goofy charlie guy.
United States of Al (2021)
really bad
This is just so bad. The afghan star is a pretty bad actor. The script is lame. Like others it could have been a good show but isn't.
The Celebrity Dating Game (2021)
i really wanted to like this show....
I remember this show from the old days. I have watched 2 episodes. I like hannah brown but did not know who the second "celebrity " was. Same with the second show. I knew who carson was, and he was really . Really nice, but i have no clue who the second "star" was and she picked a total dud. In fact many of the contestants on the 2 episodes were simply duds. Now getting to the hosts of the show. Michael bolton sings beautifully, but he sits on the set , saying/doing nothing...like the mafia....it is pretty bizarre. Zoey...well go back to promoting that computer printer that is masking itself as a special craft tool...
i really wanted to like this show and maybe it can be fixed...but i give it 10 episodes max before it is cancelled.
Death Sentence (2007)
hokey
It started off good but got hokey, cheesy pretty fast. Acting was quite cheesy by the gang members and goodman. Plot was unrealistic. I finished watching it on tv because I wanted to see the gang members all die but if I weren't such a couch potato i probably would have done something else. Bruce willis would have done it better (I think).
Designs for Revenge (2020)
pathetic
Really pathetic.silly script/ridiculous plot. Over-acting by damsel in distress. Any real husband would have had her at a psychiatrist 10 minutes into the movie. Don't know how they got funding for this movie. By the way cheap wiring will cause a fire but the type of molding isn't going to make much difference....they all will burn pretty fast.
Split (2016)
bad
Really bad acting. too many close-ups, that are really gross. just stupid. this movie is trying to be dramatic, and suspenseful but it is just hokey. really bad acting from teenage girls who are required to progressively remove their clothes, i can't believe the average rating is 7.3.
A Quiet Place (2018)
great
Don't understand the bad reviews. didn't like seeing the people die but good and scary.
The Alaska Triangle (2020)
really good
Don't understand the bad reviews. there is the odd episode that i don't like (don't need to see another ghost story of a haunted hotel) . but generally really interesting. i've had a lot of supernatural experiences so maybe its easier for me to believe than other people.
It's Supernatural (1996)
sid needs to stop interrupting his guests
I used to watch this show all the time. many interesting guests. the issue i have is sid roth frequently interrupts his guests just when they are about to say something really interesting that i would like to hear. he interrupts them and then redirects the conversation to something else that is not remotely interesting or deep. it is so frequent and disruptive that i stopped watching the show. the guests never get back to being able to finish what they were saying which is usually way more interesting than what sid redirects the conversation to. also he has some repeat guests that are not so interesting or even tiresome to listen to. ( the beveres; jessy duplantis --a fraud; joan hunter )
Snatched (2017)
mildly amusing
Don't expect a sophisticated comedy. It's funny as long as you like stupid comedies. it's a couple of steps up from ben stiller movies, reminds me a bit of marty feldman movies.
Captain Phillips (2013)
fantastic movie
A really great movie. i had never heard of the movie and saw it on tv in 2019...so probably even not as good as the original after tv editing. i thought it was fiction because i didn't believe that the us navy would go so far to save one person but then i read the final info saying it was a true story. i am interested in knowing how the somali captain is doing in us prison. i almost think his life in us prison is more comfortable than a somali pirate. although based on the movie he did save the captain's life.
The Truth About the Harry Quebert Affair (2018)
mcdreamy turns mccreepy
This show is ok. i will watch it for awhile to see how it unfolds. the acting is not always great. a fair bit of mediocre. . mcdreamy is definitely mccreepy in this show. i guess his best days are over with.
Dragged Across Concrete (2018)
worst movie ever
This movie is horrible. it has no redeeming qualities. I pay $95 a month for cable and ordered this as an on demand movie which was discounted to 99 cents (normal price for movies on demand is $7). even at 99 cents i feel ripped off..it is a disgusting movie. the acting is bad . bad. bad, bad. same with script . but on top of it it has disgusting scenes . scenes showing criminals debowling someone to get a key that he swallowed.. they show an actor sifting through intestines and they show a new naked mother who was taken hostage by robbers being shot by cops . movie is so bad . vince vaughn has never been a good actor in my books but with mel gibson and don johnson i thought this movie might have been mildly entertaining but i was so wrong.
Kate Plus Date (2019)
take kate off of tv please
Please stop putting kate on tv. once and for all. she is horrible, does not deserve a show. her plastic surgery has done nothing to fix her personality. who gives a rat's axx about her dating life?
World of Dance (2017)
rigged
I submitted a review last year...see below. this year , the judges other than j-lo seemed to have more free-will in scoring but still it was obvious that some groups were judged more favourably than deserved. the lab never should have won. whose kids are in the dance group that they won??? j=lo's??i like the dancing but scoring is rotten. derek tries to score proper but ....he is over-ruled
2017 review: This show has great dancing but it is clearly rigged. there is no way that les twins should have won the competition. they were not the best week after week and the final show was so obviously predetermined. one twin had a leg injury and sat in a wheel chair the whole time. there was no dancing. not only that,,week after week the best dancer(s) got sent home. i even overheard one conversation with one judge disputing the panel decision...but he voted with the panel anyway
The Intern (2015)
schmaltz
This is the classic ann hathaway schmaltzy movie. it is very cliche in every way. the movie is saved by the odd comedy mostly --the other interns. very unbelievable movie. ann hathaway as a business genius is a huge stretch.
Vikings (2013)
looks like it will be a stunning ending to a classic series
I have been a faithful fan since the beginning. i have previously rated this show a 9 or 10. but season 4&5 was a huge letdown. season 6 was off to a slow start but they finally killed lagatha (I was so sick of her) bjorn and his brothers are weak kings. the show had died since the death of ragnar (even if he did mumble). . BUT WOW. the last 2 episodes i have watched in season 6 are like the first few seasons. amazing. i did not expect ivar to kill bjorn. i guess all good things do come to an end. ...gorgeous prince oleg has helped to rejuvenate the show.
The Four: Battle for Stardom (2018)
trash tv
The wwf (world wrestling federation) meets a singing competition. the stars/panel of judges on this show are absolutely atrocious,arrogant, obnoxious.. the horn honking, horn blowing, hooting, hollering, and total over-acting, fake acting reminds me of the movie running man with schwarzenneger and richard dawson. the sad thing is that some of the contestants can actually sing amazingly well. don't turn and look back after you look away because this show is reminescent of sodom & gommorha you'll be turned to salt...if you are lucky....