Change Your Image
jacksonfire7
IMDb member since November 2005
Reviews
Stories of Lost Souls (2005)
Why
18 March 2006 - 27 out of 52 users found this review helpful.
The acting and directing were great, but most of the stories themselves were boring, uncomfortable, and pointless (a bad combination). I think I wouldn't have been disappointed with the film if the synopsis on the DVD, instead of saying "hard hitting" would say "attempts to be hard hitting".
The exceptions were "A Whole New Day" (Gandolfini), and "New Year's Day" (Knightley) which were both entertaining. A gave "New Year's Day" a 7 below because it was the only one that made me laugh. Since these are separate stories I'll rank them independently.
6 for "A Whole New Day"; 4 for "Euston Road"; 7 for "New Year's Eve"; 5 for "Standing Room Only"; 5.5 for "Bangers"; it is very boring and uncomfortable but gave me some insight; 4 for "Sniper 470"
See more▼See less▲