Change Your Image
va3lim
Reviews
Ghosted (2023)
Fun & lots of action
Chris played a farmer & Ana pretends to be an art curator, but is actually a spy working for CIA. After one date, Chris character fell in love with Ana and went after her in UK when she didn't reply back to his text messages. That's when all hells break loose.
The most memorable moment is the assassin scene played by Marvel actors (Anthony Mackie, John Cho, Sebastian Stan, and Ryan Reynolds) is hilarious and funny. It was otally unexpected but it's great addition to the story.
Not sure why movie critics gave such a low rating for this movie. For me, it was a total blast, and fun to watch. I highly recommended this to anyone who likes spy action movies with romantic comedy mix. This movie rating should be a 7 or 8. I really hope they will make a sequel.
The Gray Man (2022)
Great Action, Beautiful Sceneries
Not sure why some people gave low ratings, the movie has great actors, great action, car chases, shootings, explosions. The story is straight forward, nothing complicated, and the ending provided a possibility of another sequel. Relax, forget your brains, and enjoy the show.
Chuck (2007)
Very funny & entertaining
If you like a spy story with plenty of laughters, love, fun and misadventures, don't miss Chuck. It's a Must Watch TV show!
I wish they will make a Chuck movie.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Star Trek for LGBTQ community
This is not like the old Star Trek shows that I've grew up with, where genres are simple & clear. With this show, you'll find trans characters, gays, lesbians, etc, even the captain who uses a male's name Michael to make her look more in command & more authoritative. Basically it is a Star Trek show created for LGBTQ people in mind. The show also has more soap operas, less action & adventure.
La Brea (2021)
Enjoyable & Entertaining
Not sure why there are many haters, but personally I enjoy this sci-fi series. It has time travel, mystery, drama, suspense, and adventure.
It won't win any acting awards but if you like sci-fi & mystery, this is a show for you.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Slow but intense & suspenseful
Whether you're a Christian, Muslim, or Atheist, you'll love this show. It was a bit slow in the beginning, but keep watching, it's a hell of a thriller. Highly recommended!
30 Monedas (2020)
MUST WATCH
Anyone who loves to watch good vs evil, or religious apocalyptic shows, this is it! It has plenty of actions, mysteries, fantasy, and dramas. The actors & actresses were also great in their role. Hope they'll renew this show.
Without Remorse (2021)
Not great but not terribly bad either
It's not that bad as some people say, don't understand the hate. I've not read the book, but there are plenty of good action scenes, just try to lower your expectations and you'll enjoy it. The movie is a bit short, only about 1 hr 50 mins long including the end credits, so don't expect it to be like the book. I'm sure the book offers better storyline, more thrills & suspense. If you have like an action movie with simple story, and have nothing better to do, go watch "Without Remorse". It's a typical action movie, nothing special.
Ailiseu (2009)
Korean's 24 Jack Bauer
If you like 24 series, I think you'll like this too. However I find there's a bit too much love triangle in the series. It has action, thrills, suspense, love, friendship, betrayal, some mystery on the IRIS organization. The leading actress is pretty & make it more enjoyable to watch. In summary, it's a very good show if you can don't mind the love story & love triangle.
Just for Laughs Gags (2001)
Very funny shows
Clean funny pranks, good for entire family. Can't stop laughing, helps brighten my days.
Empire of Assassins (2011)
Where's the ending ????
Not sure if I had watched dither complete movie or not, but other people seems to experience the same ... in the middle of fighting ... the movie ends. The story line & editing are very poor. Fights are too long. Don't waste your time with this garbage.
The Crossing (2018)
Great sci-fi show
Kept me hooked to the TV, too bad we won't be seeing season 2. Stupid TV network has cancelled this show.