Change Your Image
beckakins
Reviews
Utopia (2020)
Do Not Miss This!
I never watched the original, but this sucked me in and only got better with each episode. This is definitely a binge worthy series. Do not listen to the people giving this show low ratings...they are dead wrong. Watch now...thank me later
Honey Boy (2019)
Hit close to home
Let me start by saying I am not an emotional person by any stretch. I dont think I have ever cried in front of my wife in the 15 years we have been together. This movie utterly destroyed me emotionally. I had to put up a blanket barrier between my head and my wife's as she slept for fear she would catch me sobbing like a little girl while watching this movie. This movie sucked me into a paradox of memories and emotions relating to the dynamic between me, my father, and my 3 children. It allowed me to put myself into the shoes of my children...and made me see very clearly for the first time in many years one thing. LOVE THOSE LITTLE ONES. HUG THEM, KISS THEM, LOOK THEM IN THE EYES AND TELL THEM HOW VERY MUCH YOU LOVE THEM. The years pass and before you know it, it's too late to make up for lost time. I wish I could thank Shaia for making this movie. It helped me more than any therapy session ever could.
Joker (2019)
He Pulled It Off
The first half leaves you wondering how this meek, empty shell of a man could ever become the sinister Joker. Then he flips the switch...slowly. I knew as soon as he started dancing down those stairs. I said to myself he really pulled it off. The weird quirks he develops before you are so unnerving, and gritty it makes you feel uncomfortable watching it. It was almost too realistic. But he did something special here. Epic movie
The Boys (2019)
A Masterpiece
I kept watching...waiting... wondering how they could possibly pull off a decent ending down to the last minute...and they did it. The only thing bad about this show is that it is over. Hoping for a quick return for season 2.
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
Middle Of The Road Spiderman Flick
Just gonna say this up front. Spiderman should never run out of web. I really liked how the earlier SM movies made it "produced" by him naturally. Boring villain. Let's get some interesting villains in here like Rhino, Venom, Morbius, Carnage, etc. Decent movie...far from being amazing.