Change Your Image
verohmarin
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Glee Project (2011)
And the winner is... a boy!
8 years after the Glee phenomenon we now know who the real winners were.
First of, the prize? A seven episodes storyline is not a great prize to be fair, especially knowing that season 1 winners got maximum 3 episodes and the rest of them they were just swaying in the background. The real winner of season 1 was Alex cause he got to stay for 2 seasons.
Then, season 2 came and the winner is another pretty boy, the new Finn Hudson, now we know who he really is tho. Everyone was rooting for Ali (cast members, screenwriters) and she got snubbed by Murphy, well, your lose Ryan cause now she has a Tony.
Story of Science Fiction (2018)
Great if you're interested in sci-fi
I love that every theme has its own take and mythology depending on the creator.
It's such a great series and they talk about so many things worth giving them a look, like movies, books and series.
Big Little Lies (2017)
Should've been a miniseries
The first season is by far my favorite 7 hours of TV, but season 2 was never that, not even with Meryl Streep (who of course delivers beautifully in an interesting role). Zoë Kravitz is great but her character's development is weird and it looks like they don't know what to do with it. Life of these women revolve around their kids but we hardly saw them. Characters from season 1 disappear. Some characters from this season don't have closure (like Abigail). Soundtrack is not as epic as the first one. Timeline confused me a lot. Even though Jean-Marc Vallée is still an editor, I missed him as a director, I really like his style. With every episode I watched I hoped it would get better but at the end it never did.
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
I will never complain about Homecoming six screenwriters ever again
It's so refreshing to see Spider-man: Homecoming, especially after a 30 hour marathon of the MCU where most of the battles involve world threatening villains and rays of light to the sky; and the biggest superhero of them all is so local, he's our friendly neighborhood Spider-man and stays close to the ground fighting a local villain with real intentions you can even sympathize with him. But then Far From Home rips all that and tries to duplicate the villain's motivations along with big battles that make you wonder where are the rest of the 20 superheroes that probably would fight whatever Peter doesn't want to.
I kinda blame Endgame for the weight that whatever follow up movie had to carry and all the answers it had to provide, cause that leaves us with the biggest coincidence in the MCU which is that all of Peter's friends (and family) disappeared with the snap and they returned just that they can take a random trip to Europe.
I don't think I'm satisfied with the conclusion of the Phase 3, but I don't think it would've been a great introduction to the Phase 4 either 🤷♀️
Stranger Things: Chapter Seven: The Bite (2019)
Subtlety
I'm confused, I think I just saw a 50 minute Coke commercial
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2017)
Feels like watching a theater play
Extraordinary. Beautifully written show with great characters in awesome situations, amazing performances and funny jokes.
I'm completely in love with the outfits, everything is impeccable.
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
All that hype for this?
So freaking glad they won cause otherwise they were so stupid:
Why didn't you burn the bodies of the first approach?? 🤦♀️ I thought that's why they used the dragon's fire
Why on earth would you think the safest place of a battle where the bad guys can resurrect the dead is a freaking crypt?
Daenerys flying low so the wights could attack her dragon 🤦♀️
The White Walkers were there from episode one so they can be killed in the last five minutes of an episode? 🙄
The editing and the lightning were awful and I couldn't understand anything, plus it takes it's time to begin that's why it's the longest episode of the entire series. Not worth it.
And few important characters died, so stupid considering they were surrounded by bazillion of wights.
I hope the last episode is written better than this, otherwise it's gonna die because of its ending.
The Crimson Permanent Assurance (1983)
I really felt that
When the elderly workers raised against their bosses, I (as a millennial) really felt that. I absolutely adored the production design, the combination of office supplies and pirates' stuff was sublime and something I didn't know I needed. If "The Meaning of Life" would've been like this short, I probably would've liked it more. It probably runs a little long but I will enjoy whenever people decide to fight against their oppressors
Father of the Bride Part II (1995)
Gave me nightmares
Watching two very pregnant women at midnight gave me the worst nightmare I had in years! Being pregnant and not being ready. So scary.
GLOW (2017)
The feminist show I didn't know I needed
I gotta admit that first episodes are entertaining yet somehow I wasn't that interested in the show until the chemistry and the characters began to grow and it started to get better, until season 2 arrived and I was blown away.
I have learned so much about women partnership from this series than anything else out there. I love this show and I can't wait for season 3
Perfectos desconocidos (2017)
Are they supposed to be the same age?
Obvs one of them is supposed to be younger (as she is the outsider of a group of friends from school) but the age difference is strong with this one.
Also, the only thing that can come out of a game like that is infidelity and I'm pretty sure that they could've at least cover different ways of it.
Of course this is a remake and you can't properly judge it but the eclipse part is ridiculous!
Lastly, everything stays the same, what's the point of making a movie like this if everyone is gonna continue to do the same stuff? Where's the development?
The Tick (2016)
"Its get better"
It actually does! First couple of episodes are good but the rest of them are great!!
It's crazy funny cause of the ridiculous situations
Characters have great development across the series and they are great!
Even though I know nothing about the Tick, this series is a great start, totally worth it!
The Toys That Made Us (2017)
All the roads lead to Star Wars
Amazing eight part documentary series!! Everything is great, the stories, the edition, the animation, the rhythm, the toys they chose! It's amazing because I didn't grow up with them nor they are part of my culture, still I'm interested in knowing their story because of the series!
It has so much potential that not only can it be about toys, maybe about cartoons, comic books, video games, the sky is the limit!