Change Your Image
toryandrew-22186
Reviews
Star Trek: Discovery: Mirrors (2024)
The previous episode was watchable
The previous episode was watchable. Who thought this was a good episide to ever air? We don't care about these lame villains so there's no reason to humanize them. They aren't romantic, they aren't interesting. Such a boring episode. Why does Booker have to make stupid psycho social speeches now too? I swear they named her moll in order to steal some emotional gravitas from Inception. This show is so lazy. So trivial. So bad. This episode is made worse by the middling quality of the previous episode. This show can't end soon enough and if they even attempt to bring any of these characters anywhere I will vomit.
Siberia (2018)
So much why? Not recommended
Why was it necessary for the main character to be cheating on his wife? It made the romance seem so unlikely and you can't root for them. Who cares if any of them die, no one is a decent human being in the whole thing. No one. It makes no sense that he'd meet this waitress and give up everything for her. No sense. The film is unnecessarily sexually graphic, I'm not really sure what Reeves was thinking. It's not sensual it's soft core and cringy. Very hard to watch the sex scenes especially when bookended by wife talk. The whole thing left a bad taste in my mouth. Would not recommend and no, I'm not some part of some Russian conspiracy, it's simply an ugly film filmed pretty.
Fire of Love (2022)
It's like a real life Wes Anderson film
I first have to say that these people are painfully stupid. Anyone who says otherwise is fooling themselves. Their impact on science is negligible. Their theories are inaccurate and the footage you see in this documentary is their true legacy. But the footage. It looks madeup.the colors, the risks. The archival footage of television shows. It reminds me of The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou. Equally ridiculous mission and technology. Their judgment is comically poor and their deaths are inevitable. It's difficult watching people be so irritatingly irresponsible. But the film is so gorgeous it makes it worth watching. The couple though? Not so much.
I Am Vanessa Guillen (2022)
Not a good documentary, long and not engaging
This is way too long. The focus on the family is not interesting. There is a lot of ignorance about the law around the living suspect not being read Miranda, the way bills work. This is even from the expert lawyers. It's a sad story but it just goes on, there are errors, there is a ton of humble bragging that diminishes the family. It's not very coherent overall. It's not a good watch.
It is a documentary about the sisters, it spends a lot of time mentioning how young one is. It never gives a motive for the killing. It shouldn't have been made before the other person charged had a judgment, it's too open ended not well made.
Single All the Way (2021)
I really liked it?
Yeah it's a hallmark movie but it's cute. And Jennifer Coolidge is not in hallmark movies. It was cute and sweet. Wholesome and nice. K don't get the hate. Sure it's cliche but I think they pulled it off.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
It's should be called Star Trek: Burnham
This isn't about the ship, it's about a volatile child whose personality changes so drastically its absurd. It's episodes are riddled with endless, boring speeches. None are rousing or even well writen. Especially the 3rd and 4th season, the emphasis on the weakest character ruins the show.
Missing Mom (2016)
Undergrad final project?
I think if this were a college project it wouldn't get a great grade. The film quality is poor, no lights used. Sure it's heartfelt. But it'd be better in a filmmaker's hand rather than this amature shakey cam, poor lighting, bad sound. It's really sad. A sad story.
Black Widow (2021)
Ignore the bad reviews
This was really fun. Frances Pugh was SUPPOSED to carry the movie as she is in the new Hawkeye series this year. It was fun to see one of the human superheros in action, no special powers. It is like Jason Bourne which is great. I'm glad we didn't spend time watching her be tortured as a child. Very exciting and heartwarming at the same time. No avenger cameos to detract from the film. It's fun and different.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Horrific. The CGI, the boredom
This is criminal. No joy, the CGI is circa 2003. It demeans the characters. It makes the original seem like a brilliant movie. The schlock is unreal. The CW shows improve over this in dialogue, effects, character development. I'm humiliated for anyone involved in this edit. The use of the term Force majeure in this is not amusing. Snyder wouldn't know a joke if it were tattooed on his forehead. They linger over the first three hours then put most of the action in the last 30 minutes.
As if they simply got bored. You'll be bored way before then. I wanted this to be good. It's not. Don't try to say it is. Go re-watch any Avengers movie. Watch the animation films. Watch paint dry. Do not watch this.