Change Your Image
waltm-23439
Reviews
Riverdale: Chapter One Hundred and Two: Death at a Funeral (2022)
oh my god
This isn't even a television show anymore. Could not be more apparent that the writers are just trying and struggling to give each of the characters something to do. Let it end.
Riverdale: Chapter Ninety-Four: Next to Normal (2021)
Come on y'all
All of the crazy horrible things this show does and you draw the line at the MUSICAL? Grow up.
Riverdale: Chapter Ninety-Three: Dance of Death (2021)
really... really...
Hiram is infinitely worse than Chad and yet Veronica shot him and was super gleeful about it (as she should be) but if it was that easy why the heck can't she just do the same to Hiram... glad he's finally getting treated like the clown he is but god, can we just get him off the show already? All that development in his flashback episode for him to go back to doing the same stuff. I'm sure Mark Consuelos could be doing better things right now. And let's not even get started on them not even disguising Kevin's absolute irrelevance this season or whatever is going on with Cheryl. Y'all-
American Horror Stories: Game Over (2021)
Lol
Truly just felt like Ryan Murphy finally admitting that he has no idea what he's doing anymore and can't recapture the magic of the earlier seasons. God that was stupid.
Fear Street: 1666 (2021)
No clue why there are so many negative reviews...
Pretty early on, this movie solidified itself as one of my new favorite horror movies and just movies in general.
The 1994 section is pretty great especially since there's a whole new burst of energy going into it but 1666 just BLEW ME AWAY.
Seems like some other people don't agree but I couldn't have been more astounded by this story within the story. It's a breathtaking, horrifying, beautiful, tragic, and innovative hour-long period queer horror drama, and they pulled it off in spades.
The mythology-building continues to be excellent and I couldn't help but appreciate the other two films even more knowing what I know now.
And they just NAIL the ending. The grand finale treads some familiar material but there's so much great stuff to make up for it. If you've enjoyed these movies, the closing moments are sure to give you exactly what you want, in more ways than one.
The Willoughbys (2020)
Nope
Turned it off after a couple minutes. I'm sure it became its own thing eventually but that opening was just a blatant Series of Unfortunate Events rip-off.
High School Musical: The Musical - The Series: The Storm (2021)
Might be my favorite episode of the show yet
Props to writer Ritza Bloom because THAT WAS A RIDE. Alternating between absolutely beautiful chaos with the theater gang, and incredibly emotional scenes that had me tearing up, this episode had so much to love. Bloom truly just understands these characters, and wasn't afraid to put them together in surprising and wonderful ways. Some standouts for me were Gina and Carlos's fight, the scene between EJ and Mr. Mazzara, and everything with Nini and Miss Jenn. And of course I loved watching the whole crew behaving exactly as theater kids do in an emergency. A perfect episode, in my opinion.
High School Musical: The Musical - The Series: New Year's Eve (2021)
Starting Strong!!!
With just one episode of Season 2, it's already evident that they're turning it into even more of an ensemble show, and I couldn't love it more!!! Everyone's getting the chance to show how hilarious they are. My favorites this episode were definitely Miss Jenn, Seb and Carlos, and Ashlyn and Big Red. The costume store scene in particular is definitely one of my favorites from the entire show, and it's amazing to see Seb and Carlos as an openly gay, beautiful couple. Cannot wait for more!!!
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier: Truth (2021)
Firing on All Cylinders
Just to get it out of the way, I do agree that some of the stuff with the boat dragged, but I thought that there was so much good that it out-weighed that.
Definitely doubted it when Malcom Spellman said people would cry at this episode, but BOY was he right. Carl Lumbly absolutely knocked his scenes out of the park once again. Wyatt Russel, Erin Kellyman, and Anthony Mackie also impressed the heck out of me acting-wise this episode.
It was so great to see the show returning to some of the themes set up in the beginning. Loved everything with Sam and the discussions about race and America, and now that we're heading to NY for the finale, I hope Bucky finally confesses to Nakajima.
Excellent directing by Kari Skogland, great writing, one hell of an action sequence, some amazing set ups (Torres and Val) and another nice boost of energy going into the finale (that GRC set is awesome).
Can't wait for the final episode of the season!
WandaVision: Breaking the Fourth Wall (2021)
Final Two Minutes
Maybe the best moment in television history... ever?
WandaVision: We Interrupt This Program (2021)
OH MY GOD
One of the best episodes of television I've ever seen, and it's crazy to think it's only going to get MORE insane from here. So cinematic, amazing acting moments from Teyonah and Lizzie, and seeing other characters return was WONDERFUL. I loved that it was still funny at times but the dramatic scenes and more standard MCU ones were great as well and there's one downright terrifying moment that made me JUMP. Can't wait for next week.
WandaVision: Now in Color (2021)
Holy. Moly.
Started crying and at "I'm a twin" and didn't stop until we'll after the episode was over. An absolutely hilarious episode that advances the mystery in really exciting ways and has some positively bone-chilling sequences.
Riverdale: Chapter Sixty-Five: In Treatment (2019)
Wow
I've never written a review for this show before but after watching this episode I was inspired to. It honestly pains me to say this, but this episode just blew my freaking mind. This was probably the best episode of this show I've ever seen. Sure, some of the acting was questionable and the episode fell apart a bit as it went on, but I was amazed by how great it felt to finally bring some much-needed realism into Riverdale. Sure, sometimes the absolutely bonkers nature of the show can be fun, but overall I'm usually astonished that this show is actually on air. With this episode, though, I was just so happy with almost everything that was happening. I'm sure that after this, the show will go back to it's old ways, but this episode truly made the best sense possible of all the craziness, and made for some genuinely good television. Sure, a whole bunch of crazy stuff had to happen to get to this point, but I would gladly watch a show more like this. More episodes like this, please!
Eighth Grade (2018)
The most accurate film I've ever seen
I'm not the type to cry at movies, but this one had me sobbing at the tiniest things, like seeing Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone in Kayla's time capsule. As I watched the movie I just couldn't believe how incredibly well it understands the way kids are today. This is EXACTLY the way most teenagers are today, and yeah, it's horrifying. Maybe this movie isn't relatable to older generations but it's the most realistic movie I've ever seen, and I think every middle/highschooler should watch it. It's hilarious at times but it's also just incredibly REAL the whole way through. All in all, I can't recommend this movie highly enough. Even though it's rated R, I hope every young teenager who wants to see it is able to, because they can all absolutely related to it, and it has some very important messages about the different types of people in a school environment and the commonalities they all share at heart.