Change Your Image
clem-cost
Reviews
Les garçons et Guillaume, à table! (2013)
One of my favorite
This movie is so dear to my heart. I loved it the first time I saw it in the cinema and I still do now, three years later. It's such a heartwarming, feel-good comedy that I could watch endlessly! Maybe a little too simple if you ever expected a grand impressive performance, but that's what makes me love it. It doesn't try to be pretentious, on the contrary, it's genuine and eye opening on the main character/actor's sexuality (Galliene considers himself as bisexual). Now I only gave it 8 because objectively it's not worth a ten I think... But it's a movie from my country that I'm proud of :)
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994)
It was... interesting
I saw this movie recently and as I've also read the book I'm rather clueless about all the changes they've lade with the original story... But it's an adaptation, changes have to be made, I just don't get the point of THOSE changes... Overall I enjoyed it, I had some good laugh (either the scene was genuinely funny or too ridiculous to handle). My main problem is I find the casting well chosen but they all overact so much ! And for Henry, I'm not an English speaker but I thought his accent was switching from English to American throughout the whole movie and apparently, reading some reviews, I was right (I'm proud of myself on that point ^^). De Niro's creature was nice though, I like how the design is much more realistic and his performance was nice.