The way they move and the way it's animated makes it looks like too much is going on at the same time; it's simply not animated good enough. It looks unnatural, and it's not a great animation style.
Reviews
18 Reviews
Joey
(2004–2006)
It's a great show, but no 'Frasier' or 'The Simpsons'
9 December 2020
I don't understand the hate for this show.
Sure, it's not as good as 'Friends', but if 'Friends' is gold, then 'Joey' is silver.
It's not as good as other spin-offs such as 'Frasier' and 'The Simpsons', but it's still a great show to watch.
I give this 8/10
It's not as good as other spin-offs such as 'Frasier' and 'The Simpsons', but it's still a great show to watch.
I give this 8/10
Just like the real Eurovision.
30 June 2020
I would say that this movie is just like the real Eurovision. It might be a little bit too long, but like the real Eurovision there's also some laughs now and then.
It's not a masterpiece but not a bad movie at all.
It also shows WHAT Eurovision is for people and countries who doesn't know what it is.
I give it 80%, or 8/10.
I give it 80%, or 8/10.
The 40-Year-Old Virgin
(2005)
This review contains no spoilers.
30 June 2020
It doesn't even contain a review. But I will say this:
Isn't it weird that people treat other people with disrespect just because they're a virgin? Come on, don't make fun of them for it, help them instead!
I was a late bloomer myself, but not 40.
An though my friends asked me about it, it was nowhere as much as in the movie.
13 Going on 30
(2004)
It's like 'Big', but not...
29 May 2020
If you think this is a female version of 'Big', then you're wrong.
It's not even a remake.
I won't give any spoilers, but I will say that there's at least one homage to 'Big'. I won't say where or when, but the keyword is 'mirror'.
It's one of my favorite movies.
I won't give any spoilers, but I will say that there's at least one homage to 'Big'. I won't say where or when, but the keyword is 'mirror'.
It's one of my favorite movies.
Mysteries at the Museum
(2010– )
Great, but with a few flaws
19 April 2020
It's a great show, it tells stories and mysteries that we might not know.
However it does have some flaws.
I'm not a fan of the dramatic music and reenactments, and that instead of just telling what it is, they say something like
"the artifact is 30x30 inches, grey, silver"
and so on.
That's just not good. But otherwise it's a great show.
That's just not good. But otherwise it's a great show.
The Orville
(2017–2022)
The best non-Star Trek Star Trek show ever
8 February 2019
Warning: Spoilers
Where Hope Grows
(2014)
Give this movie a chance
3 February 2019
Warning: Spoilers
When I watched this movie by accident, really, I didn't think it was going to be a good movie.
It has all the things that would make an "okay" movie: no recognizable actors and an actor with Down's syndrome. But - as I write above - give this movie a chance, it's much better than you think. I personally think it's a good movie.
It has all the things that would make an "okay" movie: no recognizable actors and an actor with Down's syndrome. But - as I write above - give this movie a chance, it's much better than you think. I personally think it's a good movie.
RoboCop
(2014)
Good but not great
25 January 2019
This is not a bad movie. It's a good movie, but that's it.
If you've watched the original RoboCop movie and then watch this, then you'll see that the old one is the best.
But if you haven't watched the old one and only this one, then it's a good movie.
But this lacks the feeling the old one had.
It doesn't deserve the hate
15 November 2018
This movie doesn't deserve the hate it's getting. Now obviously it isn't as good as the first two Terminator movies. But this is also what's "wrong" with it. It's a great movie, but if you compare it to 1 and 2 then of course it won't be great, simply because the two first just are that great and legendary movies.
But - as I wrote - it certainly doesn't deserve the hate.
80% - 8/10
The Brothers Solomon
(2007)
"Stoopid and stoopider"
16 September 2018
If you take the movie "Dumb and Dumber" (1994), place it in a snow globe, shake it violently for a few minutes and wait for it to settle down, you end up with this movie.
All the elements is there (minus the villains), they're just stirred up a bit.
I make it sound like it's a bad movie, it's not. It's a very funny movie, but in my opinion also a bit underrated.
I give it 80%, or 8/10
I give it 80%, or 8/10
We Are Altogether Crazy
(1959)
Funny old movie
15 July 2018
Note: This is an old movie, it's from 1959. That means that this movie is in black and white.
This is a hilarious movie. In my opinion it's one of the best danish movies from the 50's.
It's a comedy about how the IRS in general treats the little man.
Give this movie a try, it's much better than I expected. I'd give this a rating of 70%, or 7/10
This is a hilarious movie. In my opinion it's one of the best danish movies from the 50's.
It's a comedy about how the IRS in general treats the little man.
Give this movie a try, it's much better than I expected. I'd give this a rating of 70%, or 7/10
Not a masterpiece, but not horrible
8 July 2018
Alright, alright, this is not the best movie ever made, but it's way better than some people give it credit for.
But genre-wise it's a weird movie.
There's action, drama, sci-fi, an occasional bit of comedy and a truckload of product placement, notice all the supercars. Of course it's supercars and not regular everyday cars, which in my opinion would make much more sense.
Also keep an eye out for the 2001 Cadillac Cien concept car, it makes a very brief appearance. It still looks brand new, though it were 13 years old at the time.
I don't know if you'll like this movie or not, I guess it depends on what you compare it with.
But if you have two and 2 hours and 45 minutes then you could watch this movie. Just be prepared for a lot of GCI.
I don't know if you'll like this movie or not, I guess it depends on what you compare it with.
But if you have two and 2 hours and 45 minutes then you could watch this movie. Just be prepared for a lot of GCI.
A Sound of Thunder
(2005)
Not that good. Not that bad. The special effects are bad.
23 June 2018
This is definitely not an A-list movie. The story is bad, the special effects are horrible and the dinosaur looks like something from an animated movie.
But if you can look past that and have about 100 minutes, it's an okay movie to watch. But just DON'T expect a great movie.
But it could serve as an inspiration if Hollywood one day decides to remake this as an all-star A-list Hollywood version.
It's not that bad, but not that good either.
I'd give it 60%, or a 6/10.
Café Society
(2016)
Great movie, decent story
21 June 2018
This is a great movie. Far better than I expected; I'm not the biggest fan of movies set in the past, though.
It's a great mix between drama and comedy, I would definitely buy this on DVD if I should find it.
But I just don't get why it's taking place in the 1930's, in my opinion the movie would be just as good if it took place in out time.
And, again in my opinion, I feel that Steve Carrell is slightly miscast in that role, I'd prefer someone like John C. McGinley or someone like that instead.
But otherwise it's a great movie.
I'd give it 80%, or 8/10.
Speed 2: Cruise Control
(1997)
Not a bad movie.
18 June 2018
I hear a lot of people say that this is a bad movie. I honestly don't think it's that bad. Alright alright, Dennis Hopper in the first movie was just the right type of villain, the kind you really hate, Willem Dafoe is certainly a great villain too. His facial expressions are just great and typical for a villain, he's just so creepy.
If you're looking for that once-in-a-decade A+ masterpiece, this movie is not for you. But if you're looking for a movie to watch when there's nothing on TV, then this is a great choice. Obviously it's not greatest movie ever made, but I've seen much worse.
I'd give it a rating of 60%, or 6/10
If you're looking for that once-in-a-decade A+ masterpiece, this movie is not for you. But if you're looking for a movie to watch when there's nothing on TV, then this is a great choice. Obviously it's not greatest movie ever made, but I've seen much worse.
I'd give it a rating of 60%, or 6/10
Street Fighter
(1994)
Good fun. Not as bad as they say.
11 April 2018
First a short review:
In the asian nation of Shadaloo City, civil war has erupted between the forces of drug lord-turned Bison and the Allied Nations led by Guile. Bison has captured several A.N. relief workers, and via a live two-way radio broadcast, demands Guile secure a US$20 billion ransom in three days. Guile refuses and vows to track Bison down, but his assistant, Sergeant Cammy, is only partially able to pinpoint Bison's location to the river-delta region outside the city. One hostage is Guile's friend Sergeant Carlos "Charlie" Blanka, who Bison orders taken to his lab for his captive doctor and scientist, Dhalsim, to turn into the first of his supersoldiers. Though Charlie is severely disfigured by the procedure, Dhalsim secretly alters his cerebral programming to maintain Charlie's humanity.
-
Don't believe the people who says this is a bad movie. Sure, it's not the best movie ever made, but it's still watchable.
Fun fact: In 'Street Fighter' Raul Julia plays a dictator, while in 'Moon over Parador' he's the right-hand man of the paradorian dictator, Alphonse Simms.
Fun fact: In 'Street Fighter' Raul Julia plays a dictator, while in 'Moon over Parador' he's the right-hand man of the paradorian dictator, Alphonse Simms.
Tell Your Friends