Change Your Image
zyclunt
Reviews
Dune (2021)
It's great
I've never read the books and only seen Lynch Dune so I'm no lore expert. But what I've seen is well made, coherent, well acted good looking piece of sci-fi drama. I just liked what I saw. No plot holes, great CG, great worldbuilding. Maybe rushed a bit but You will get plot just fine.
The Wicker Man (1973)
Okay movie but nothing special
I've always heard Wicker Man was a cult classic and unfortunately I don't see why. The story is fine, policeman looking a missing girl on an island run by some strange cult. And that's all there is a lot of strange pagan rituals and no horror elements, no creepy factor or tension. But there is a bit of singing. Movie is well made Christopher Lee is always a joy to watch. On the other hand Edward Woodward who plays policeman is annoying a real fool and catholic biggot. Maybe the 85 minutes version I've seen was butchered. Maybe if I haven't seen first the 2006 remake and sort of remake Midsommar ending would made some impact on me. Maybe. But as it is The Wicker Man was just ok.
Midsommar (2019)
Mixed bag
So what's good. Nice setting and atmosphere. We have a idyllic village with dark secrets. Everything looks so colorful and lively with something creepy in background. Story pulls you in at first Actors do an okay job. The bad in Midsommar is that it's predictable almost remake of some movie I will not mention. I did not care about the main heroine played by Florence Pugh. I found her annoying at best also rest of the cast was a bit forgetable. Story also never goes anywere outside of main plot.
The Interview (2014)
Not funny
The main problem with this movie is that I didn't even smile once, not to mention laughter. Also I found both Franco and Rogen a bit annoying. The basic concept for the Interview was ok but the execution was rather meh.
Poltergeist (2015)
Anyone for another soulless remake?
Maybe if I haven't watched the original I would rate this one higher. But this one is just lazy almost exact copy of Poltergeist from 1982. Only without tension, cool visuals or atmosphere. Watch original and forget about this one.
Hong hai xing dong (2018)
Non stop action
So if You want an non stop action with little story this movie is for You. Premise is simple special ops from China doing evacuation of their embassy in war torn country. Of course it's just the beginning of troubles for chinese commando unit. And movie is packed with shootouts, car chaces, tank battles, sniper duels and so on. Practicaly all the quite scenes between fighting are trimmed to bare minimum. And the action looks good, a lot of money went into special effects. There is a bit of propaganda in the movie fortunately on the level of American war movies. Be warned operation Red Sea is not for children some scenes are gory and too realistic. But if You are above 18 and want some good action movie give it a try.
An American Werewolf in London (1981)
Okay movie but nothing special
Don't get me wrong pieces of story are nice, actors do a good job some good special effects but something didn't worked for me. Maybe because it's neither horror, neither dark comedy and neither drama. Movie just lacks direction for story to go.
Gisaengchung (2019)
Disappointing
It's not a bad movie. But maybe not for me? The story about poor family attaching themself to rich people like "parasites" is good. I realy liked first part of the movie but don't understand the dark turn in the second part. Ok so the Kim family lost themself but still they get evil a bit to fast. And the worst of all the party at the end. Why did the father Ki Taek killed Mr. Park? Because he was a bit selfish? Ki Taek just standed there doing nothing when his daughter was dying and his wife was fighting. Mr. Park just wanted keys to the car but for both his son and Ki Taek son. Sorry I know this movie have a lot of allusions and social commentaries but it's presented poorly for me.
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
More of the same
So I really liked second Jumanji. But "Next Level" feels too similar. Same premise, same actors, same plot. It's not bad but not as funny or fresh as "Welcome to the jungle". If I had to use game analogy Jumanji 3 is a quickly made DLC that mostly reuses assets from the main game.
Gokseong (2016)
Too long, story makes little sense
There were nice ideas here and movie looks good but in the end little made sense. Movie is too long so the interesting parts are burried. Unfortunately Wailing fails as horror as well. There are supernatural elements, some possesed humans and strange murders but all of it is neither scary or engaging.
The Love Witch (2016)
Weird and boring
It was hard to seat through. Story is about a witch trying to find one true love using magic with deadly effects.Ok idea but execution is bad. First the movie is stylised to look like 60s the effect is nice but why put computers and cells next to some trippy visuals? Like many movies from 60s story is weird, slow and boring. Worst in the whole movie is the lead character. She is so annoying, like a spoiled rich kid treating anyone like her toys. As a movie villain she is neither inteligent or menacing and in the end you just want her gone. In the end there are plenty of weird, mystery, erotic movies much better than this.
Extraction (2020)
Something went wrong
About half of the movie is great. Creative, bloody action. Great camera work. Setting in Dhaka is something new and well scary. Unfortunately ending feels average at best. Just standard shootout, few forced dramatic scenes. One death that was just stupid and sequel bait that made no sense. Don't know what went wrong maybe it was rushed because of the Covid?!
Dark (2017)
Excellent
It's hard to review Dark as it's quite unique. At first it's a story about small town where everyone have it's own secrets shaken by recent murders. But it quickly ads supernatural angle and slowly unfolds the mystery that goes back to the beggining of the town. Acting and atmosphere is superb. One warning this series must be watched carefully to grasp whats happening.
Dark (2017)
Excellent
It's hard to review Dark as it's quite unique. At first it's a story about small town where everyone have it's own secrets shaken by recent murders. But it quickly ads supernatural angle and slowly unfolds the mystery that goes back to the beggining of the town. Acting and atmosphere is superb. One warning this series must be watched carefully to grasp whats happening.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
The Force Rehash
Don't get me wrong. It's a fun movie. Great special effects, good action and likeable characters but it's also devoid of any originality to the point that it could be called a reboot. Also world building sucks and that Star Killer base was such a Deus ex machina. It was both taken straight from New Hope but also was a easy way for writers to erase all that happened between Return of The Jedi and Force Awakens.
To sum it up I don't regret watching it but I have no desire to see it again.
The Terror (2018)
Great
Terror tell's a story about to British expedition trapped in arctic ice. Don't want to spoil anything but it's a great little horror series. Wonderful visuals, amazing acting and atmosphere. But be warned it's dark, depressing and gory and times.
Penny Dreadful: The Blessed Dark (2016)
Disappointing end to excellent series
I really loved Penny Dreadful even with weaker 3rd season but the ending episode is rather bad. Let me start with good things. Resolution to both Dorian/Lily and John Clare stories are fantastic. Even as little time as Jekyll got it was good as we could see him slowly descending into madness. Acting is still great as are visuals. Too bad resolution to the whole series sucks. So Vanessa just got shot which is just plain stupid. In previous episodes we were told that she have become evil but she wasn't. We were told Ethan is important and he wasn't. Why would Dracula be afraid of him? Also Dracula wasn't as good villain as Madame Kali and Catriona felt out of place. Ending seemed rushed and forced. Really series could end like that in the middle of season 1. It makes You mad if a fantastic story told in Penny Dreadful gets a weak anding full of plot holes.
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
Great movie with plot holes and predictable ending
To keep it short abour 2/3 of the movie is really great. Action, characters, story etc. but around London part it just drops the ball. Like they cut around 30 minutes of the film and left a lot of plot elements unresolved. And it really hurt the movie. Instead of interesting spy movie we got the predictable race against the clock. No tension as the time slows down just for our heroes to save the world. Ending action is great but we know the ending so it's just nice CGI nothing more. Don't get me wrong MI Fallout is good but it was so close to being great/amazing that It's a let down that we get only ok movie.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Mediocre
So let's start with good part. AV is top notch, acting is ok for most of the movie and some scenes are really cool. And now for the bad. The last Jedi feels like it had it's script rewritten. Originally it was a rehash of The Empire Strikes Back but Rian Johnson changed it. Unfortunately the effect is probably worse than initial script. So here is the list of things TLJ fails at:
- No new interesting characters. Rose and Holdo are annoying. DJ is underused, could be cool Lando like character but he just appears and goes away just to move plot forward.
- No world building. We know nothing about the fate of galaxy. Some short info that Snoke conquered most of it. But how, what are his forces, what allies does Leia have?
- TLJ feels so small on scale. Where are those big battles from ROTJ or beginning of ROTS. After Snoke ship exits hyperspace there should be hundreds of TIE-s attacking not just Kylo and few wingman's. It's like they were saving money or something.
- Film feels disconnected to the TFA. Again no big picture of what happened after destruction off Republic planets and Starkiller base. Almost no interesting plots continued or backstory expanded for characters from TFA. Also some characters like Poe and Hux were written worse.
- No respect for the Original Trilogy. Luke is completely wasted here and his character changed 180 degrees. Leia gets some super powers. R2D2, C3PO, Ackbar get almost no screen time. No Lando. And the force ghost was so weird.
- Casino subplot is useless. It could be cut out completely.
- Some scene where bad. Especially milking one, disgusting. And Chewie eating a Porg was really unfunny.
- Not enough time for important plots. Why destruction of Jedi temple and Kylo turning to dark side took like 30 seconds. It's should have been a centre of the movie. Some things were cut to make room for Canto Bight like Rey escape or final fate of Snoke ship.
- Plot holes. The whole chase was stupid. Why First Order didn't use fighters or send more ships through hyperspace. Why didn't rebel ship split up?
- No setup for episode 9. No mysteries left to be unsolved, cast of important characters cut in half. What are we looking to for next movie?