Change Your Image
mattcording
Reviews
Star Trek: Picard: The Last Generation (2023)
He made it so!
I like billions of others have watched as many if not all of every StarTrek there ever was, the first and second series of Picard wasn't the ending of Picards career, it was a tough job to go through but as any loyal Star Trek Fan (lover) we soldiered on, and series 3 was from beginning to end everything any fan could have or would have wanted, cast crew ships, were all like putting an old pair of slippers on they just feel comfortable and......right. That it they are the right thing for us to wear and watch I have to say I genuinely loved this Picard series it was what I needed it was what I wanted and to sit here and cry at it's ending seemed the right thing to do and cry I did a stunning series and a glorious end, thank you for making it so............
Chance: Especially If You Run Away (2017)
It's all in your head!
I have just binged watched the whole 2 series, ok there was the odd patch of filler and one or two of the episodes weren't as standout as the others but in the main the characters and portrayals of them were absolutely great. It was tense in so many places, and very humorous in a lot of the episodes.
It was quite apparent that there weren't enough episodes to watch, which was quite annoying, as it soon became a firm favourite of mine. Ok there were some annoying characters but by sticking with it and keeping going the payout was was going to be inevitable. Once again Hugh Laurie is brilliant and gave the role what it needed to pull it off successfully. Shame it's gone but it was well worth the watch.
The Killing (2011)
We're on the road to nowhere
The characters are unemotional wrecks the main female lead is truly appalling, as a mother she is vile as a cop she's absolutely awful, it's an incredibly overlong waste of time! In a place where the police are as thick as the proverbial! A place where it seems it rains torrentially every single day, the press are morons the politicians are totally and completely corrupt, the entire series is a mismatched joke. The Crime it seems becomes secondary to the entire plot, there just isn't any sort of coherence to it, I can see why the actors wanted to be in it, there is a paycheque in it for them but as for the audience we got left out of the part of the bribery don't start to waste your time attempting to watch this it's an absolute crime scene where you are the victim!
1899 (2022)
Das Passenger Boot
Very well dubbed, and the storyline seems to keep you involved enough for it to hold your attention, also love the ending titles music, so many storylines all running at the same time is no small thing. No big stars are in this but it's held together with some very solid actors.
If anything could be held against it I'd say it would be the lighting, far too many scenes are in such darkness it's a bit difficult to to make things out, but after a while your eyes start to adapt but then that episode ends and you have to start all over again. But it's well worth persevering with it as the main story line is looking to add another part to the over all journey and subsequent ending.
Southland (2009)
Excellent cop series
A fantastic series, great scripts good acting and excellent casting, one of those series you wish you could have gone on for many more years and there's rarely other series to take its place. Storylines were always excellent characters, very human sub plots, and not always ending the way you might think. Some very funny in jokes an it has to be said sometimes characters that will drive you mad, but always entertaining. If anything it should have possibly have been more adult in its content, several times things were blurred out of vision, if we are adult enough to watch such a program we should be able to choose for ourselves if it's too much. This only happens rarely but I found it to be a tad annoying.
The Black Phone (2021)
It's for you!
What a great little movie, lots of gripping excitement and although there are similarities with a famous Oscar winning movie from the early 90's it definitely had its own scary storyline.
Men (2022)
Genuinely something!
Rory Kinnear is absolutely one of our best actors. Scary and yet haunting in equal amounts, Jessie Buckley shows signs of brilliance in this movie, loved it! I think.........
The Northman (2022)
Saga of the North
Just what the Dr ordered, a great film, in which it seems everyone put their all into. Definitely worth a rewatch, great acting great action all round enjoyment.
Ambulance (2022)
911 what service do you require!
A normal day at the office for Michael Bay, but wow! What ride!!! There must have been 500 stuntmen employed for this movie, and each and every one of them earned their money! A thrill from beginning to end wow!
Tommy (2020)
A woman in a cops world
This is an ok series, but if you'll excuse the term, Tommy literally has no balls! She is probably one of the most unsympathetic characters, ridiculously putting herself in absolutely crazy positions, I liked it generally, but she Tommy has to grow a pair, give her something to show her fight! Other people doing it for her only diminishes her standing!
Fresh (2022)
Ok it's been done before, But......
Ok it's a cinematic journey we've all been on before, this has so funny bits the first date is great, performances what this film needed, a the tense bits were very tense. I enjoyed it in the main. Definitely not a date night movie.................
After Life: Episode #3.6 (2022)
We all have angels
This was the episode I was waiting for, I cried relentlessly through most of this. The majority of the series was brought together within this wonderful episode, I think Kerry was amazing through the whole series, not as good as the whole of the first two series but this episode definitely was a wonderful conclusion to another work of genius from Ricky G.
Code 404 (2020)
Certainly was an error!
This was awful, I think Stephen Graham is one of our newest treasures, why did he associate himself with this? Truly awful cheesy script with no real effort it was like they were just collect pay checks.
And to think it has two seasons OMG!
tick, tick...BOOM! (2021)
It opens with a..................
I love musicals always have, always will. But and it's a big BUT..... Singing in the Rain it ain't! We remember, (dignity always dignity!) you gradually grow to despise Garfield's character, Larson, not so much as the tortured soul, more the soul that tortures us and his friends and family and work colleagues!!! Plunging any and everyone he comes into contact with into the depths of his despair!
The Unforgivable (2021)
You are forgiven...
What a great story and wow, how well was it told. Not formulaic, great pathos, and once again Sandra Bullock was fantastic, it was clever, tense, and very well acted in.
A Big Hand for the Little Lady (1966)
I bet you'll love this movie!
A wonderful ensemble cast, some of the greatest and best of the genre, Joanne Woodward is wonderful, Henry Fonda is superb Charles Bickford is great the whole thing is a joy from beginning to end!
Invasion (2021)
S. L. 0. W. M. O. T. I. O. N.
If this were any slower it would be intelligent the story..... Christ it's so painful, I really wanted something to binge, but omg! I got mogadon. Zzzzzzzzzz.
Day of the Dead (2021)
Yawn of the dead
Amateur dramatics at its weakest! Awful effects awful acting awful attempt at entertainment really the basic principles of zombie movies have been thrown out the window!
Green Book (2018)
A wonderful movie
With the way the states are moving and with racial tensions as high as they are this movie brings to the screen, an update/continuation "In the Heat of the Night" with an element of "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner", it's a marvellous movie, poignant and absolutely contemporary in it's telling, a joy from the beginning to it's wonderful end.
The Beatles: Get Back (2021)
It's happy it's sad but watching it has made glad!
The process, the the creation, the arguments, it's so organic. A wonderful masterpiece and so long overdue, with all the elements of fun cleverness and bitterness the whole thing harks back to better times in everyone's lives. And in the end I'm left informed and broken hearted. Thank you!
iZombie: Pilot (2015)
Very tasty! Oop's have I said too much!
Zombie genre is alive and kicking! (Well you know what I mean) it's a good twist on the whole genre, it's very entertaining, also quite humorous. As pilots go the whole thing is well put together.
Old Henry (2021)
Yippie ki yay M/F
Loved it, the earthiness and honesty of the whole film great acting and good old Buster Scruggs, TBN is wonderful, and Stephen Dorff is also great. I'll be watching this again soon.
Mad Max 2 (1981)
It's all about the fuel
Well, My girlfriend has been banging on about watching this bloody movie, for years, "oh it's got lots of action, and it's exciting, and he wears tight leather trousers" we can ignore that part, so 40 years after it was made tonight we watched Mad Max 2
What a great movie! It's got loads of action the music is awful, but perfectly sets up the film and it was really exciting! And his leather trousers were far too tight! :O
What a great movie.
Help (2021)
This is what happens when governments let you down!
My sons were in this sector and and struggled on a daily basis to perform their duties, no matter what B/S we hear from them this government this happened, and it was disgusting! This is extremely well acted, and from 2 of the best current actors in this country, both Comer and Graham are exceptional, and very ably supported by the rest of the cast.
The Founder (2016)
Is that a Large sir.
A great story well told, but the characters within it are stupid and horrible but unfortunately, they are the real stories, and of course the main character is very much a Hero / Anti-Hero, and by the end of the film you should absolutely hate him!