Change Your Image
tslinky
Reviews
The Cobbler (2014)
A bland idea with an okay execution
Despite the title of the review suggests the film itself is in a few ways great. The production design and premise are great and applied well. The actors and acting are good in some areas and wooden in others. The characters themselves are good but vastly underdeveloped. The writing is sometimes great/ clever and confusing or dumb in others. And the star of it all would be Sandler himself who gives a memorable performance that can be great or terrible depending on your taste. Overall this film is either a hit or miss, it is by no means a masterpiece but it is still worth a watch.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
It's okay
This film is pretty much a rehash of the first two movies and even though it adds some new stuff to the mix the way it's executed isn't very good. Visuals are great. Acting is solid. Music is good. Story/ writing however needs work.
Hubie Halloween (2020)
It's so bad it's good
The title of this review explains the movie perfectly. Still worth a watch regardless.
Lovecraft Country (2020)
It's Okay
I am a huge fan of Lovecraft's works such as The Call of Cthulhu and The Colour Out of Space and many others. This show provides those aesthetics but not that kind of storytelling and world that his works are known for. Also this show is actually based on a novel written by a completely different author.
The show is cool and fun at times but it does let itself down throughout and feels less of an actual Lovecraftian show and more of a traditional drama. Not to say the drama is bad the acting and writing is really well done, it's just that a show that has Lovecraft in the name should be more about the creatures and less about the characters.
Overall it's worth a watch but it's not something worth talking about deeply in the long run.
Annihilation (2018)
Creepy and Thought-provoking
I'm going to be frank this is Lovecraftian Perfection.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
A film that takes time to warm up to.
I was one of those who saw the film on opening night about 3 years ago. I like most was kind of upset and at times angry. And the more I watched it the more I hated it. However, after watching it recently I began to realize it's message and it's ideas. And after watching it again a few hours ago I wasn't left angry or disappointed or even happy, I was left with tears in my eyes. It does have many problems, but with its message of choosing your own path and it's character changes with Luke for example. I can say that this film is possibly the best film in the entire series (well next to Empire).
Death Stranding (2019)
Unlike Anything We Have Ever Seen
Death Stranding is definitely not for everyone, mainly due to it's gameplay. But when you get about 10 hours or so in, the game progresses so much faster to the point you are literally zip lining across mountains.
Story is super complex and interesting, if it was a film or tv show I could easily see it being up there with shows such as Game Of Thrones.
The real selling point is it's amazing graphics that sometimes I thought the landscape I was seeing was real.
Overall this game isn't fun in that you go around shooting people to death, it's fun is in it's beautiful scenery and complex traversal systems that range from bikes and as far as a fast travel system.
Overall this game is a masterpiece, but you will only find it a masterpiece if you are willing to go through it's slow yet enjoyable gameplay and story.
Undone (2019)
Unlike anything else
With an well picked cast, and the best acting from Rosa herself, this could very well be one of the best shows of the year.
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
SO DAMN GOOD!
If you haven't seen it yet then I don't know WTF you are doing.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Not worth it.
I feel sad that this film wasn't very good because I wanted to like it, but overall it's only worth seeing it because it has a few important moments pertaining to Endgame.