Change Your Image
anna_guercio
Reviews
The Kid Who Would Be King (2019)
Fun and entertaining family movie
Old story with a new twist! King Arthur brought to present day life! A Spielberg-ish approach from the perspective of children, imaginative and adventurous fun! An excellent film to watch with the whole family!! Loved it!
Us (2019)
Predictable
From the moment she saw her reflection I knew the plot, yawn
The Irishman (2019)
Yawn
Hugely disappointing! This film is nothing but a rehash of previous Scorsese films. Pacino is Pacino not Hoffa. DeNiro goes from brown eyes to blue to brown throughout the film. You can't tell if the film is in the 50s, 60s, 70s it's all the same, the aging on the characters is a joke, all 75+ year olds trying to be in their 30s, 40s, even 50s is too cringe worthy to watch. Seriously?! Anyways this film is long winded, boring and completely forgettable. Any hype is only attributed to the reunion of Pesci, DeNiro, Pacino & Scorsese that's it and sadly it falls flat! They should all retire as it seems all they can act is a caricature version of their former much acclaimed roles.
I didn't bother watching the whole thing it was too boring and repetitive. Had high expectations for a unique collaboration for this group instead all I got was a repeat short cut remake of their past films under the guise of a movie about some schmuck who knew and worked with Hoffa.
Y A W N
Yesterday (2019)
Nice Beatles tribute
This film was ok, plot was underwhelming and the only 2 redeeming factors were the Beatles' music and Ed Sheeran's performance.
The Lion King (2019)
Original is best
This CGI remake lacks the punch of the original cast who brought so much to the characters.
The only thing that I liked about this film was the CGI effects looked amazingly real and views were incredible.
If only the original cast were back besides the great James Earl Jones.
Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
Duplication doesn't pop in this forgettable film
Emily Blunt portrayed her perfectly unfortunately instead of re-imagining this wonderful story and bringing it to the 21st century, the filmmakers decided to duplicate the original unforgettable classic and this remake wanna be pales in comparison. Huge disappointment and wasted talent.
Stranger Things (2016)
Eh on Stranger Things 3
Finished watching Stranger Things 3 and wasn't impressed, lazy writing cliche and expected scenes, way too much violence.. just a big letdown, only redeeming quality is the chemistry of the kids. Too bad they stuck to what they think is a "winning formula" it isn't, just a repeat of a white washed version of seasons 1 & 2 which doesn't make it good. They could have done this in 4 maybe 5 shows not 8.
Oh well Netflix sold out to formula and waaaay too much product placements to the point of distraction.
Was hard to watch this season IF there is a season 4 hopefully it will be a turn to originality and not a sell out.
Eh well guess it's entertainment
Barry (2018)
Barry - funny, original, entertaining!!
Season 1 is original, creative twist on the 'killer' stereotype, it's funny and the 1/2 hour goes fast! You're so engrossed and it's not overtly extended where the plot is taking forever to fill an hour (ehm ehm example 'Sharp Objects' with Amy Adams)
Anyways you gotta check it out and The Fonz - Henry Winkler is very funny!
Tully (2018)
Empowering women? NOT!
Unsympathetic characters, Hollywood bs in perpetuating women who are parents considered hapless needing help rather than showcasing them as empowered and strong. Furthermore the husband is portrayed as clueless and is rewarded by a 3some his wife gives him, seriously?!?! Such a moronic film, and the mental health issue is completely inaccurate and does injustice to those that suffer from it. This film is pompous.
Flight of the Conchords: Live in London (2018)
Funny! entertaining!
Great show! If you've never seen these guys you'll instantly become fans!! They're awesomely funny!
I Kill Giants (2017)
A film that tries ...
Fair effort but lazy writing and stereotypical quotations make for a boring film.
Speed (1994)
The need for SPEED!
Great action packed, intense film! One of the best! A must see!
You (2018)
A 'Dexter' In Love
A serial lover for one, will do what he must to get her and keep her. Intelligent & completely engrossed with the main character Joe. interesting and entertaining, a new favourite!
Watership Down (2018)
Wascally Wabbits
My intro to Watership Down rabbits, engrossing story, completely taken into a world of survival, a story of hope, faith in each other and in leadership, trust, valour, sacrifices, good vs evil.
A memorable series, a must watch!
Dumplin' (2018)
Dump the Dumplin'
Boring, predictable Hollywood stereotype fairytale spin on a story that could have had an impact but lazy writing gave it the usual bs spin on plus size women and on ideal beauty. Crapola and disappointing film, yawn!
Bird Box (2018)
A bird in the hand ...
Film has no suspense whatsoever, was bored watching it. Gave it a 4, only for the cute birds in the film.
The Christmas Chronicles (2018)
A new classic!!
Kurt Russell is fantastic as Santa!! Thoroughly enjoyed this film from start to finish!! Heartwarming, funny and full of charm!! A definite new favourite Christmas movie!! and it was filmed in my beautiful hometown city of Toronto, Canada
Sick Note (2017)
Sick note I get the humour but
The Don Johnson character is an atrocity and in my opinion not tolerable in 2018. I think the creators and writers of Sick Note are delusional if they think this character is funny, he isn't. He is annoying. The premise and storyline fits in this age of mobile sexting, dysfunctional relationships, addiction to video games and lastly feeds into stereotypes of the millennial being lazy and entitled. Anyways it's like a car wreck you still want to watch & see what's next. Nick Frost is really the best thing about this show, bumbling, hen pecked, incompetent doctor, accident prone and very funny. Anyways reason for the 6 star rating.
Ollie the Boy Who Became What He Ate (2017)
Healthy food adventures & fun!
Wonderful Ollie who is a picky eater uses his imagination alongside his sister to understand the goodness of eating well! A must see for kids of all ages!!
Happy! (2017)
Bloody violent hell!
Loved the premise and storyline but wow the violence is over the top! The climate today of gun violence is becoming a sad tragic fact of daily life. This series does nothing but perpetuate and substantiate today's violent climate. Too dark, too violent, could use a lot less and still tell the story.
Batman: Return of the Caped Crusaders (2016)
More things change more they stay the same!
Enjoyed watching this entertaining batty Batman from the 60s! Holy pow and bam Robin! Overall an enjoyable film, although Adam West was the first Batman I was introduced to, his voice over sounded like his 88 years of age. That's the only drawback of this film his age stood out in the voice over of Batman & didnt gel with the super hero however the nostalgia is the winner for this film!
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Long live Queen!!
Very good film, enjoyed it and nostalgic I remember Live Aid and that incredible performance! At times I kept seeing Mr Robot rather than Freddie Mercury but he did do a good job portraying him. Anyways enjoyed the film.
A Star Is Born (2018)
Cooper imitates Kristoferson
Clearly people haven't seen the 70s version with Streisand and this film is nothing but a boring repetition, flat acting all around, nothing new same old, typical Hollywood no creativity no originality in spinning this tale. YAWN!!
Destination Wedding (2018)
Funny & entertaining
Loved this film, smart and great chemistry between Keanu & Wynona. A must see comedy, witty and funny!