Change Your Image
aidan_coheed
Reviews
The Last Five Days: The Freak Building (2024)
Don't eat the tomatoes
This is my first of the last five days films. I didn't go in expecting much. This is my second Clay Moffatt film thou, after watching the very disappointing the October flowers.
I actually didn't hate this film, I thought there was some really creepy moments in this movie, the camera work is fine, the movie cliche's are fine, I actually enjoyed the sound of the movie.
Clay does a good enough job acting solo throughout and deserves some credit for this movie.
It's clearly low budget and doesn't try and be anything above its station.
It doesn't outstay it's welcome with its short runtime.
All this is without seeing the first two movies so I can't compare them, but as I stand alone movie it's ok.
I won't recommend watching it but if you wanna watch it then why not, I don't think you'll waste your time.
The Naughty Room (2012)
A absolute hidden gem
Very nicely done. Great job.
I love mostly everything about it.
Acting is sometimes lacking but it's doesn't take away from the superb content.
A must see.
Come True (2020)
Beautiful and original
It's one of those films that you think how can you explain this. It does but it feels like it lost it way a tad. Some scenes were too long and some just didn't bring anything to the film.
I gave it a seven due to not seeing a film like this before, good acting - main lady did a wonderful job. Some interesting and stunning dreams sequences.
I really enjoy it but can imagine people find it slow and not much depth but I feel like this is wrong.
Scare Package (2019)
5.5 is so low. It knows what it wants to be and nails it.
It's meta, it knows exactly what it's doing and credit for that. Too many films aim to be something and fall short of the mark. Comedy horror is one of the hardest genres to pull off expertly but Scare Package pulls it off.
Special effects are so good, Stories are fun with the main storyline also playing off itself.
Well constructed and wonderful execution.
Decay (2015)
Wowzer. Unexpected and brutally beautiful
This film is superbly made, it's descent is beautiful.
Wonderfully acted and paced very well.
A story of being lonely and seeing what childhood trauma can do to a person.
Yes it's messed up, but beautifully shot and a score to die for is a east reason to love this film.
I felt disgusted but so sorry at the same time.
A must watch for film lovers that don't want a scare or big action packed film.
Fantasy Island (2020)
4.9 seems abit harsh.
Good little film, it seems to be a victim of trailers and people thinking their seeing a horror.
It's a great mystery and a enjoyable flick that deserves much more than the 4.9 rating it has.
Just remember to watch this without any other knowledge of fantasy island or thinking this is something it is not.
Territories (2010)
I liked it, it's not a horror but take it for what it is
I liked it, thought it was a solid film, had some interesting camera shots. Acting was solid. I don't understand people's dislike of it.
It feels like it's another film that got bundled into the horror category without being a horror.
There are a lot of films that get this treatment and it's unfair.
When will people understand that the genre of horror is like the genre of metal music, that's a loose term for all the sub genres.
Good work to everyone in this film. I enjoyed it.
The VVitch: A New-England Folktale (2015)
God works in mysterious ways
The Witch is definitely a horror, but it's slow paced and well constructed. A very well done folktale of old.
Horror is such a hard genre to define. There are so many sub genres and normally are rated so badly for the way they are sold to us.
But this is horror and suspense in a Shakespearean language.
Not any jump scares but questions yours and their beliefs.
Highly enjoyable even with the slow pace.
Great acting from all. (Even the Animals)
Watch it.
Come and Find Me (2016)
Enjoyable, not going to blow your mind
For a first time director he done a wonderful job, like other reviews it's a bit confusing but I don't think it's as bad as everyone said.
Acting is good, shot very nicely and you root for A.Paul. Nice to actually care about a character.
It's a 7/10. Yeah it's missing something and it's nothing I've not seen before but it's a enjoyable film.