Change Your Image
y-61772
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Family Guy (1999)
Political Agenda
God, I loved it when they made fun of everyone. Regardless of whether they are Democrats, Republicans, Chinese, Russians, Indians, or others, no one was safe. Not a single episode makes fun of the current administration, all the funny things that Joe B does during domestic or international affairs. So much material is wasted. Now every episode makes fun of conservative values, yet there is not a single joke about the other side of the aisle. The show was unifying when it made fun of everyone. Now it's a dumpster fire. No jokes about the Chicago mayor; no jokes about the BBC messing up; and nonstop promotion of vaccination. This is supposed to be a comedy for everyone to enjoy. It's your choice; our whole family (Jewish) and our relatives (Jewish) stopped watching because it was no longer funny. I was the last one to face the music because I loved it so much before.
Tulsa King (2022)
Mature, funny and relaxing
Want to begin with a disclaimer: I'm not a writer and English is my second language, therefore you've been warned. Also, I don't leave reviews because too many characters to type nowadays on IMBD, however just watched the last episode, oh man that was good, I say more; I loved this show, therefore here it is. If you love Yellowstone, SOA, Justified, you would love that one too. Stallone is mature, classy and funny - one of his best roles. I truly believe I will remember him as the "General" after this show.
This show does not have a lot of cursing like Sopranos, it is not about mob life style it more about life in general and meaning of it, it about values, family and organized crime. Dwight is very respectful to all women, men, races and takes care of his own (even in the end).
The music in the end of the last episode is perfect, got the same feeling as in SOA with how well the music was chosen.
Great job!
Halo (2022)
Surprised
I did not expect much but got hooked. I think people who were disappointed expected non stop action but to it was perfect, we have enough action but I wanted to learn about master-chief and I got what I wanted.
Green Book (2018)
One of the best movies I've seen in years.
Movie about the inner spirit, friendship and humanity. Don't take my word for it, just watch it for yourself. One of the best movies I've seen in years.
Spoiler: friendship they build is something that not many people can have in their lifetime.
The Last Kingdom (2015)
I love this series (starting from season two)
I will be honest, I did not believe that show will be pickup after poor first season however second season was so much better and I just finished watching third season. All I can say third season was emotional roller coaster. I loved every minute of it. There so many things happening, not one episode was dragging its feet.
I cant wait for season 4. I want Mr. U to return what is rightfully his land in fourth season.
My wife believe that Last Kingdom is Vikings ripoff however I enjoy watching Mr.U story to unravel since season two and will continue doing so.
If you watching first season thinking "... what kind of garbage am I watching", just wait till second season and you will not regret that decision.
Altered Carbon (2018)
I want 10 more seasons of this!!!
The show is truly amazing. It never felt like a TV show. Production was amazing, actors were great. Using different languages is so awesome. Honestly, it felt like I finished watching 10-hour movie. Good job Netflix. Hotel AI was my favorite character. The show made me feel emotions, I didn't want episodes to end. I definitely going to buy and read the book version while I wait for season two to come out. Fighting scenes and Japanese influence throughout the show is amazing. Ending was so great and so honorable.
McMafia (2018)
One of the best shows I've seen
I decided to watch McMafia one evening thinking that I'm not going to last even 10 min into it. Pretty much was expecting Russian cliches on top of cliches. Was pleasantly surprised that I was wrong. Just after one episode, I was hooked. Let me tell you ... the first season ending that aired yesterday was one of the best endings in a long time ... period.
This show is for people who have an open mind and wants to feel something new and exciting. This show is focused on eastern Europe and two Russian families in particular. Both hero and a villain great however actor who the plaid villain is just astonishing. Russian cast is genuinely talented. There are similarities between this and Godfather however they are entirely different.
Another thing I really loved about this show is that there is no unnecessary drama or long episodes that make no sense. All eight episodes go by very fast.
One caveat - This show is not for people with a victim mentality.
Britannia (2017)
Show is amazing!
Very easy to watch. Non-historic. 11 books on Britain history however I understand that show is show and not a documentary. Has much deeper meaning then it seems. Shallow people will not understand this show. I loved it.
Once again - This is not documentary this fantasy drama (good). Sometimes even funny.