Change Your Image
tpsn
Reviews
The Martian (2015)
Matty!!
Damon does an excellent job here. It really leaves you with a sense of isolation. I strongly recommend this film to anyone who hasn't seen this after 3 years!
Private Eyes (2016)
Awesome series
Love this. Canadian TV at its finest. There are some real LOL moments and the acting/direction are top notch. Can't wait for the next season.
Corbin Nash (2018)
Decent
Nice to see a film with Corey Feldman breaking mainstream again. It's a decent film but I can understand the critics responses to this.
Gladiator (2000)
Masterpiece
Could films about gladiator arenas get better than this? It's been done half as well since Gladiator, which will reign as the ultimate champion in this arena forever.
Johan Falk: Kodnamn - Lisa (2012)
Great
I must say I love Kinnaman so I couldn't resist seeing this. What a versatile actor! It has its weakness such as a slow pace but definitely worth it till the end!
Rise of the Undead (2005)
Sigh...
The violence and gore could not save this film from being another predictable apocalyptic zombie flick. B-
Girlfriend Boyfriend (2012)
Nice
I don't speak Mandarin but thoroughly enjoys this film. High recommended for anyone who is interested in foreign film!
Edges of Darkness (2008)
wow
As far as zombie flicks go, it can't get worse than this. Please save your money. Maybe just watch the Walking Dead which deals with the subject matter a lot better.
Before I Die (2016)
ok...
It was ok and that was all I can say. No real climax. I wasn't particularly thrilled. But watchable? Sure, why not?
Life in the Undergrowth (2005)
Wow
Such a beautifully made film. For its time it was well-filmed and really opened my eyes to how nature works. I have goosebumps from watching a documentary!
Darkweb (2016)
Danny Glover why.
This film - seriously, not sure who comes up with these plots?! It was just very poor all around. I don't recommend this as I can see others haven't either. Save your money.
Enter the Wild (2018)
Hmmm
Slow and not scary at all. I find horror films are a hit and miss. This one really disappointed but of course no film that is filmed well and had effort put in is worth a 1. I just can't bring myself to go above 5. It's passable and that is it.
The Gifted (2017)
Mutants ostracised by society
It's been done before and might I say, a lot better. In saying that, as a standalone series, I really enjoy the acting, direction and set design. I'll keep watching to see where this goes.
Apocalypse Rising (2018)
Yawn
It's not as funny as it would have liked to to be. But it was amusing at times and I didn't want to walk out- so that's something!
Johan Falk: Lockdown (2015)
Decent
Decent film but it has been done before. The pacing was a bit slow. I probably won't watch again but if you're bored, worth a look at.
The Formless Depths (2016)
Decent
I thought this short was decent for what it was. Ignore the hateful review - it's only a short time of your life to spend on this one!
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
THE BEST
I love Tom Hardy and this film is by far his best. Even though you hardly ever see his face, he creates his own unique presence that is so memorable. I would argue his portrayal of Bane is as iconic as Heath Ledger's joker. Such a compelling watch.
Daredevil (2015)
Gritty and funny
I love this show. One of the more successful series on Netflix I suspect. Very well-acted. I liked the noir tone, gritty violence and occasional humour injected at the right moments. The bad guys are actually scary, unlike some series.
Jack Irish: Dead Point (2014)
Love Guy PEarce
Surprised this show doesn't have more reviews. It's a decent Aussie show and I loveeee Guy Pearce! He's an amazing actor that you hardly see on TV/film anymore. Worth checking this one out.
Big Mouth (2017)
hilarious risque humour
Y'all need to see this one. Funny and controversial. Millenials and Baby boomers will relate. Conservative older folk may not. It's essentially a comedy about going through puberty and dealing with the issues that arise.
The Cleveland Show (2009)
Weird
Can't understand the hate reviews here. It's an offshoot of family guy with Cleveland as the lead and he carries it well. He's a hilarious character! Not sure why people don't like it, even after reading the reviews. I'm guessing people are turning this into a race thing, which is disappointing.
Black Lightning (2018)
Corny dialogue but fun
I love this series. Black Lightning tells of a black principal superhero who harnesses electricity to stun his foes. The bad guy is intriguing and scary. I love this show and I'm sure any modern superhero flick fan will enjoy too
The Punisher (2017)
Why the hate?
This show rocks - Bernthal does an amazing job at playing himself as he has in every other show. The hardass hero with some demons. It's got a dark tone and deals with a message that concerns guns in the modern era. Worth watching and highly addictive
Fight Club (1999)
SOOOOO good
It has some cliched moments, even for its time, but FIGHT CLUB is an awesome film. I've watched it about 100 times in the past 20 years. It never gets old. It's hard to discuss this film without giving things away but suffice it to say, it's a great thriller with some intriguing twists.
The Simpsons Movie (2007)
Tried too hard
This was nothing like the series. Definitely tried a bit too hard. Frankly even the series has gone downhill. I'm frankly not sure why the series needed a standalone film.