Change Your Image
famousjax
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Billions (2016)
Show has gone woke and lost their audience
This show used to be awesome, simple awesome the dynamic personalities of Axe and roads always going head to head is the highlight of the show but since axe left the show plummeted. The show now is going way to much into wokeness and trying to make prince the trump of politics and it just doesn't work at all. Show is flat out boring. I highly doubt it will be renewed for another season as it's just not keeping your interest as you know how this is going to play out. Also the love interest between Wendy and axe hasn't gone anywhere literally, they never kiss or rarely touch which is odd for people interested in each other. So watch if you want but the latest season is not a must see at all.
Snowfall (2017)
Ending was terrible, writers gave up
This show is awesome, they don't shy away from showing the devastation of drugs and what it does to a community. Teddy though, not sure where in the end he was going but he does Franklin wrong and Franklin didn't deserve it!! It's got complicated family relationships and I really liked the show tilllll the last season then it just sucked!! It's like the writers didn't know how to end a show at all, you might as well miss all of season 6 cuz it's not worth watching. I hope they bring this back so they can make it right and do right by Franklin and his family. So watch 1-5 those are awesome season but skip the last one.
Where the Crawdads Sing (2022)
Bland
I'm sure this made a compelling book, but man this movie is just boring. I saw an interview where Reese Witherspoon said a lot of directors passed on this movie that it took a lot to get this film made. When you watch it you see why it was passed around, it's not a compelling story, I think it needed more extremes and more of a storyline. Actors are C- except for the couple in the store, they did a great job. Save yourself time and money just wait for this to be reruns on lifetime. There are just some books that shouldn't be made into a movies and this is one of them. I was hoping I would like the film as it's rated so high but jeeze, someone is paying for ratings.
Becoming Elizabeth (2022)
Slow and dull
I LOVE history tv shows but this series is soooo boring. Typically older man trying to swoon a girl (mind you, she's a girl!) off her feet just for his own ego and significance. The cast is so so(eh, no fireworks) , the writing is just boring, nothing exciting or significant happens at all. This series feels like a high school crush or something. Infatuation with an older man who's playing her like a fiddle. Seriously very dull. So this is a big no, actually a HUGE NO. Writers you so need a real story, you might have a decent cast but your story sucks. I seriously wouldn't waste your time on this series at all.
Shining Vale (2022)
Very Entertaining
I have to say this is the best work Courtney cox has done on TV since friends. She's a natural on this show!! Great cast! Whole family was well cast and the show is funny and interesting. I'm glad it got renewed for season 2. Job well done! Now writers, don't screw up season 2!!!
Goliath (2016)
Season 1 amazing - then downhill from there
Did the show change writers!?!?? Because this show after season 2 is terrible!!!! It's gone weird, doesn't hold your attention and doesn't make ANY sense and it's not getting better! Go back to the format of season 1 because you only have yourself to blame for how terrible this show has become. Save yourself some time and just skipped this show altogether as it's not worth your time!
Marry Me (2022)
Boring and not relatable
This film is just boring! Don't waste your time as the best parts are in the promos...that's it!!! There is no chemistry between Lopez and Wilson. I'm thinking this was jlo trying to tell her arod story but this falls flat and just a waste of time. Skip it and go watch wedding planner as that is 100 times better than this junk movie.
The Morning Show (2019)
Season 1 was great - Season 2 SUCKS!!!
First off, season 1 was great but season 2 sucksss big time! Season 1 we love how strong Alex ended the season it was awesome, then in season 2, Alex is a weak, whiny, little girl. Then she's becomes obsessed with something that just shows how weak they made this character cuz the Alex is season 1 would have denied and not given a crap. I so wish we would have seen how Alex had grown to be strong and fight for the good. The story was weak for season 2, as if they didn't expect it to be made and threw something together cuz it sucks. It's a strong cast of actress who need better writing material and acting guidance.
Being the Ricardos (2021)
Dull and boring- why was this made??
So this is basically about 1 week out of the real Ricardo's life. It's beyond odd, why tell this story? There was no depth to the characters, what story were they trying to tell? I can't blame this on the actors but whoever wrote this story needs to go back to school. There was no point to this movie whatsoever. I'd rather read a book on her life than sit thru a dull, lifeless, movie that is supposed to reflect on them. Just bad all around. Don't waste your time.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Terrible and not a western
My lord this is sooooo slow. I hated this film!!! It's just terrible, everything felt incomplete. The director is trying to show complex characters but fails to make an actual story or even an interesting movie. This probably works best as a book but as a movie it's just terrible. At the end of the movie you will realize you just wasted 2hrs and 8 minutes of your life. Not a western just a boring dark dumb movie. Hard PASS on this movie.
The Harder They Fall (2021)
I tried and failed to enjoy this film
It's dramatic with head tilts, gun slinging but dull movie. I couldn't even get thru this I got bored and switched to another show. The long pauses, the swagger ugh that works in old films but today it just looks downright dumb. Do better!!!! Give us a good western!!
Rushed (2021)
Awesome acting and story butttttt
Lead actress did a fantastic job! The whole cast was terrific. The film falls apart closer to the end which is purely on the writers and director. More stories like this need to be told that's a must!! This film keeps you hooked then leaves you unsatisfied. There's no closure, no justice which is what this films lacks. I do believe had they done this film with a better ending or better revenge part there would be Oscar buzz but it falls flat at the end. So still a great eye opening for the horrors of hazing, I would still recommend other to see it for the acting and what this story is about.
Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021)
Space jam sucks
I got sucked into watching this due to some kids at my house and it was so bad the KIDS asked to watch something else!! Lebron is awful(not just in real life but on screen too😂). I wouldn't waste your time!
False Positive (2021)
Worst waste of time
My mistake was not looking this movie up before I started it...a waste of time and the acting is bizarre. Movie is so dumb and the ending is so confusing and stupid! Why was this made?? What was the point? If you decide to watch it...well I warned ya...so jokes on you. Good luck!
Friends: The Reunion (2021)
Great to see them!! Disappointed With random people
Loved seeing the group together!!! But could have done without all the strangers and celebs talking about how they felt about friends and the lady Gaga part? I fast forward the parts with the random peeps and celebs, as nobody cares about random people or any celebs besides the Friends cast and who worked on friends as The magic of the show is the friends!!! Keep it with that as that is what people want to see!
Wolyn (2016)
Can't really watch the film but should Google the history
I stumbled upon this movie and good lord this has haunted me! The start is boringgg! About 15 minutes of singer for a wedding, but once the torture starts it's so graphic and intense I had to stop the film and read up on the actually story and realized this was a movie I wouldn't be able to watch but I felt the people who went thru this barbaric time deserved to have their story and history told. I went and read as much as I could on it and what they all went thru is unbelievable and inhumane. Basically neighbors turned on neighbors and it was a torture/slaughterfest. You can go to IMDB's parents guidance section and read up on the violence and make the decision if this is something you can watch but everyone should Google and read about what happened.
Mare of Easttown (2021)
Love this show so far!
Kate winslet you SLAY this show! Great cast and I love the way it's shaping up. I really like the multifamily aspect, Kate and her moms relationship cracks me up and Kate pulls off like she's really from there and that's just superb acting. I hope this keeps going on throughout the show and I'm pleasantly surprised. If not, have no fear I will update my rating. So far, so good!
The Gloaming (2020)
More a supernatural show than crime
I LOVE crime shows and this one isn't a crime show at all but a supernatural show. This killed the show for me, take out the supernatural and put in a serial killer and boom you've got an awesome show. Solid cast acting can't blame them for the writing. I'm pretty sure this will be a 1 season unless they get away from supernatural otherwise I have no interest.
Without Remorse (2021)
Great acting and action!
Loved this movie! I can't wait to see what they do next as it feels like a Jack Ryan/borne kinda of movie/show. Well done! Best 2021 movie so far, great cast, Michael B shows off his acting chops for sure....bravo!
The Mosquito Coast (2021)
Keep politics out of shows Jeez!
Slow in so many areas BUT this show has so much potential! But eye roll already in episode 1 hollywood will kill the show with stupid politics and hatred of America! Seriously don't we get enough hatred of America on the news?? Stick to a good story and stop trying to push an AGENDA!!
Mohawk (2017)
WORST MOVIE EVER!!!! DON'T WASTE YOUR MONEY!!!!
This so called film is awful!! horrible!!
I'm pretty sure this is a comedy because this movie is nothing but bad acting and "staged fake violence". I think the director found every bad actor in Hollywood and put them all in this film. This movie cannot be saved. There is nothing historic about this film, its a bunch of idiot people in makeup and costumes running around the forest in a circle!! None of the characters could keep any sort of accent. I can't even tell you what accent they were even trying to accomplish because its THAT BAD.
Horrible costumes! The lead character lady Oak has on a modern short red skirt and a short sleeve shirt that I'm pretty sure came from Walmart. In one scene she straddles the other lead character Joshua and you can see a panty line LOL. Sure, alright, maybe back in those days Indians wore panties...not!!!
This movie starts out with Indians and the lead character Joshua around a fire and Joshua is trying to warn the Indians that war is coming and they need to fight. The Indians try to look fierce and stern in this scene and accomplish neither. So short summary the indian calvin goes off and kills some white settlers or soldiers i'm not sure as we never see who was so called slaughtered. This brings the dumbest soldiers out to pursue the Indians for revenge. Even the soldiers try to do accents and fails embarrassingly. One of the soldiers had on ridiculous pair of goggles that fit no where in history or the movie. Just wow so bad!
Well, Calvin goes to confront the dumb soldiers(ohhh scary...yea not!!) they tackle him and he tries to kill one with a tomahawk which he raises above his head and then PAUSES (Yes, you read that right, Pauses!) waiting for one of the dumb soldier behind him to take his cue and shoot him in the arm. Then of course what went on from there was a so called torture scene which is nothing but fake violence, fake blood & fake screams. They make him scream in hopes of the other 2 characters, Joshua and oat, to show up and rescue their lover calvin. Which of course happens they show up and then we have more fake violence and blood. Then Joshua and Oak run away in the forest that i'm pretty sure was just a circle of them going around and around.
They dig a hole underground and wait and sure enough! the dumb soldiers find them and blah blah blah tries to smoke them out. While Oak and Joshua are coughing because of the smoke all of the sudden the coughing stops (but not the smoke) and she tells him that she's pregnant. offfff courseee. They proceed to dig their way out another way away from the smoke that they didn't seem affected by anymore shockingly. At one point they get to a river and steal a canoe by another person who had his camp right by the river. They try to fake negotiate with him to take the canoe hes not happy and they take it anyway but don't worry cuz the guy is a horribbbllleee shot and he doesn't inflict any harm on the 2 canoe stealers. Blah Blah Blah Joshua and Oak show up to a cabin and find Oaks uncle and tribe members dead. Yes you guessed it!! More fake blood and fake violence happens!! (i mean why change anything at this point. Obviously the director thought he had a film full of action, drama, history and all that he really had was a comedy.)
Anyway back to the wonderful fake violence. Oak gets a knife thrown at her hand that leaves her stuck to a tall pole/tree/wood i guess. This of course renders her helpless (its hollywood eyeroll) as she watches her lover die then she is shot.
BUT WAIT!! its not the end of this god awful film!! She comes back from the dead and goes and gives herself a haircut (because thats sensible and totally historic...not!!!!) and hunts the dumbest soldiers down to kill them with the fake violence that is shown throughout the whole movie of course. Oh did i say the Indians looked scary?? um no they didn't even look like indians rather just people with Halloween makeup on. I'm not sure they could have done anything else to make this film even worse because they thought and covered everything that makes this a hooorrriiibbbllleee film.
If you want to see a good indian movie go watch hostiles! they have great actors and an actual story not a fairytale like Mohawk.
The end and your welcome! :)