Change Your Image
elwood187
Reviews
The Future Of (2022)
The future of bad tv
Atypical netflix docuseries: nauseatingly multicultural...check, little to no research....check, semi professional experts who really aren't experts...check. The series talks alot about the future but provides no real detailed path or technology that is leading us there. The viewer learns within about ten minutes that it isn't really about the future but about inclusion (the message). I would pass.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022)
S.S. DIVERSITY HIRE
This poor excuse for generic Star Trek is part of a long line of hideous series being pushed out of this drained franchise. A franchise that is more interested in grooming rather that story telling. Upon watching three episodes the only feeling I was left with was confusion. The entire premise seems to gravitate on race and gender as usual, devoid of actual strange new worlds. Shame on me, I should have quit after watching that disastrous Pickard, lesson learned, this time I'm 100% done.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Attack of the Angry Black Karen
I feel bad for Ewan MacGregor 10/10, his skills are being wasted with a horrid story that is supposed to be about his character but deverts into a story about an angry Karen played by a subpar actress nobody's ever heard of, way to go diversity.... Hopefully she gets vaporized in the next few episodes but I have a feeling Kathleen Kennedy has her dirty woke hands on the puppet strings.
Yorkshire Ripper: The Secret Murders (2022)
Same context, different murders
With any yorkshire ripper documentary you always have a formula; the police expert who think the police of the 1970s should of adhered to the current standard of policing, the fat feminist who always uses the term "sex worker" instead of prostitute, and am assortmentof low iq so called experts offering nothing new. Honestly the first episode got boring after ten minutes, just being honest.
King Richard (2021)
A MUST SEE, Behind every great woman is a great Man
Great film about an often overlooked segment of people, Positive Black Men. Society in 2021/22 has shown us that the war on men continues and with that anything negative about this film being thrust on to us. If you hate men don't watch this it will make your brain melt as it shows fathers having positive impacts on their childrens lives.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 3: The Streets of Mos Espa (2022)
Worst episode showing Lucasfilms true colors
After watching the third episode I realized they were just eye candy for true star wars fans. The inclusion of the youth gang was hideous and exclusion of white males in the series just goes to show Kathleen Kennedy has her slimey hands all over it. The fact that every female is ridiculously strong and without flaw just makes the story unbelievable and unrelatable. I'll give epi 4 a shot but if it's anything like the last the episode the series will be abandoned.
The Furnace (2020)
Not well researched!!!
This is a perfect movie for those who are immersed in the current political environments agenda of social justice. This is also a perfect movie for those who are too lazy to do research into actual Australian history. Sadly, it's a horrendous movie for those who actually know the history around this region and time. I gave 3 stars as a participation award.
The Hunt for the Chicago Strangler (2021)
Lost opportunity with narrow focus
I've never in my life wanted a documentary, if we could call it that, to be over and done with. The bias towards police and political wining is such an annoying theme throughout that it misses the entire point. The "but what about white people...." nonsense was so 2019 and needs to stay there. If they had focused on the actual crimes then maybe they could of helped these women victims but here we are.
Crime (2021)
Lost Opportunity
Within 20 minutes of the first episode you get the feeling that there are underline agendas at hand. One in particular is the idea that men are toxic or "toxic masculinity", the other "mansplaining", a term used by low iq women who can't take criticism. Will give episode 2 a shot, hopefully the patriarchy will be crushed by then.
LuLaRich (2021)
Clear case of why women don't run the world!!!
Excellent documentary, but beware...white lady cringe deserves a 10/10. You will never look ar leggings and/or clothing patrerns in the same way. There is also a lesson in the series and that is ponzy schemes still exist.
Dave Chappelle: The Closer (2021)
Brilliant as usual
Dave still has it. Don't let the extreme trans activist nut jobs censor what you want and can watch, check this out totally worth it.
Whitstable Pearl (2021)
Rubbish is more entertaining
I find it weird that white men don't exist in the show other than as criminals or extras, that's a no go for some people. Series was generally dull and generic.
Nuclear Family (2021)
Interesting topic - narrow delivery
We need to hear Tom's side of the story. I feel this series is too one sided in regards to Tom's defense. I feel like he is also a sperm donor in that he's anonymous.
Untold: Breaking Point (2021)
Touching on the important topic of mens mental health
Sadly, in 2021, society has cast aside men's mental health in place of female-centric issues, I found the doc refreshing in that it touches on men's overall mental health. More docs and series need to touch upon this troublesome issue without including interference from women's issues.
This Is Pop (2021)
Left a bad taste in mouth
This started off good, 3 episodes good. Ends up being preachy, catering to the female victim, white male oppression narrative. Just watch the first three episodes.
Hell's Kitchen: Young Guns Come Out Shooting (2021)
Good God
I've never seen so much entitlement from women in my life. This show used to be good but now it just panders to entitlement of western women who think they're oppressed.
Last Call (2019)
Brilliant simple captivating
A simple idea that goes far. Great acting from both main characters.
The Challenge: Double Agents: Die Another Jay (2021)
something doesnt feel right!!!
Most of the episode is enjoyable, as well as believable, until we arrive at the challenge with the helicopter. Most of the males coward out of the challenge while going on a fun helicopter ride. This scenario seems fraudulent and pre scripted by the shows producers. We live in a climate of female empowerment and the producers clearly wanted this as part of the plot. It was really embarrassing and very cringe to think those of us who've watched every season would believe the challenge went down like this. Might be time to move on from the series.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Worthy effort
Worthy effort, but to a point. This film felt like you were on an adventure. The acting was well pursued, as was the timing. JJ abs had a huge gap to fill and with this he cleared some things up. I personally could of held out another year to explore certain things better but overall felt satisfied with what tools they had and time allowed. I left the theater feeling like the force awakens had some closure along with a part 2, even though it's the third installment of the trilogy.
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
Fast Paced, Pure Thrill, What More Could We Ask For
Interesting story overall, great acting, and a surprise ending for this true story. It would be hard to image non auto racing fans not enjoying this thrill ride.
The Mandalorian (2019)
No Female Lead, FINALLY!!!
This is quite the departure from the last two episodes of garbage thrust upon us. Along with the good male lead we see a departure from female hacks and identity politics being intertwined with our plots. Good watch and feels exciting, worth your time.
The Virtues (2019)
Hidden Gem
Meadows is seriously the best modern age dramatist alive. For those skeptical please at least check out the first episode then watch them all along with his other works, especially -This is England- pure brilliance.
Captain Marvel (2019)
If mediocre was ever a cinematic theme, we have arrived people.
Wait for the DVD, very bland and predictable. Very disappointing and boring.