Change Your Image
mechmandeep
Reviews
Kirdaar (1993)
I pity those who didn't get to see this!
This was the time when cinema and tv was Art and those who knew how to make it believable.
It is so difficult to not feel you are actually part of these stories or not feel for the characters.
Every story has a soul, subtitly and purpose. The imagination and creativity to define these characters, and to ensure enough character development in just 22 minutes, is so easy to overlook. But that is where the genius is.
Not one line or charter is out of place. And you don't even need to be a critic to understand it. Just need the love for true cinema.
Watch the show, you will be hard pressed to find another to match this one.
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 (2014)
Pita pita pita!
It's all stupidity from start till end. Screw rebellion, screw Ru and all other people who died and are dying. Screw everything around, just talk pita.
Geez it gets tiring, the crying the stubbornness, the absolute lack of situational awareness, and above all the selfishness.
Atleast some of the other characters pulled their weight to give this dumpster fire a chance.
And last but not the least, money grab by splitting this into two. If this was just 1 movie atleast there would've been less time for pita mania that consumed the movie, the series and above all this review itself. With no hummus, this was dry as eating dough.
One Day at a Time (2017)
Less comedy more social commentary
The show had potential when it started. They had Latin culture to play with and quite honestly a great support cast. The landlord and the doctor played their part quite brilliantly. Abuelita is such an adorable character and touches you with every Spanish palabra. But the fun stops there.
Every episode is a social commentary like it's a documentary. There isn't anything wrong to make a point through television but it felt like the producers were in a rush to include everything. Homophobia, sexism, veteran affairs, immigration, equal pay, I mean that's just one session. I don't think even something as funny as friends could've pulled it off and this one doesn't have writers with half as caliber as those.
So yes, I feel the show needed to be cancelled. Just wasn't funny enough to be in TV.
John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
A little over the top and stale
My expectations were high specially around the fight sequence but it was disappointing. Last three chapters had some special sachets l set ups and sequences, the stable fight scene and the knife fight in the antique store. That was the genius of the movie, even though you expect it to be a kill fest there was creativity around that preventing it from being repetitive.
Chapter 4 is just that, pretty much the overdose of the boring sequences from the first 3 chapters.
The other aspect around how much hits and badgering can John take is also puts this in superhero genre. I mean, he is not captain america for crying out loud.
The storyline holds well though there are crucial pieces missing. How did he find the elder and was it just to get back the ring? With almost 3 hours duration you expect to cover that. There are lose ends with a daughter's revenge for her father and John wick letting his friend die in vein.
I feel they could've cut one fight scene to cover these points and competed the movie. This series had done so well to bring continuity all this time just to drop the ball at the end!
Vadh (2022)
The dumb Indian housewife
This movie is as brilliant as it is infuriating. I saw Sanjay Mishra and Neena Gupta and I knew this would be a great movie. Obviously the old veteran didn't disappoint. Once in a lifetime talent! Everyone else too carried their part well. Everyone other than the son, absolute pedestrian. Story line, casting, character development everything is brilliant.
Everything about Neena Gupta till she comes to her senses is stereotypical of Indian housewife. Impractical pampering, ridiculously religious and unapologetically ignorant.
I wish they would make more movies like this one and Drishyam. Wishful thinking though!
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Not a horror series
This isn't a horror series. At best this is initiation to horror movies lovers club for newbies.
For most of the series, the plot seems absurd and half way through it you wanna just give up and cut your losses.
The storyline though is good, although a bit abstract even for horror movies standards. But it's not to say there are no loose ends and one particular thread was ignored altogether. I guess the writers thought audience wouldn't even realise. I do also see how that would've been extremely difficult to integrate into the plot as it built.
Overall, may be a 1 time watch for those who like the rush of a true horror series.
Haunting of Hill House is still better at giving you creeps, albeit only till the penultimate episode.
Galwakdi (2022)
How does she find work with such awful acting
This could've been a great movie if not for the lead actress. Geez she is so over the top, over acting from the first scene to the last. How could someone singlehandedly render the whole movie unbeatable. And to know that she has worked in so many movies makes scratch my head.
The plot is quite different from regular no brainer Punjabi movies. There is good chemistry and performance by other actors. The whole setting made for a very interesting story and plenty of laughs.
Anyways, I didn't watch till the end, could barely get to the half and it was pretty unbearable to keep watching. So that's that.
RRR (Rise Roar Revolt) (2022)
Geez, if only they had kept it in realm of realism
This movie made sense till 2 and half hours. It gave me goosebumps! Even with typical action movies supernatural stunts, it was atleast in the realm of realism. But the last 30 minutes and the whole Ramayana reference! It may work for Indian audience and may even get good box office numbers but it won't get the ultimate prize! That's a shame.
Okja (2017)
Glorifies the hypocrisy of 'animal lovers'
Love pets and wildlife while committing unspeakable atrocities on livestock.
A pig is worth saving because it's a pet but other living beings, including seafood are consumable.
There is no message here, no inspiration other than what we have seen for years in "we do everything for our pets" kind of movies.
La Révolution (2020)
A feeble attempt at mixing too many concepts
This is a weak attempt to mix multiple storylines and given a historical context to make it bearable. Blade of the immortal, resident evil and whichever horror movie you want to add, three plots from entirely different geners to make this awkward mashup that leads to sum total of pretty much nothing
Family Guy: Movin' In (Principal Shepherd's Song) (2020)
Allahu Akbar
It was at par with rest of the season, with the exception of Holly Bubble which obviously was a blast (haters notwithstanding).
Parmanu: The Story of Pokhran (2018)
Bad acting, poor editing, extremely poor direction
Other than the obvious feeling of patriotic euphoria this movie offers little. With good cast and crew this could have been another Chak De. Instead they picked John Abraham who was never known for his acting skills and to deliver a role of this magnitude is actually beyond his skill set.
Movie feels like a shoddy pile of scenes, is littered with poor editing and direction. Story line doesn't feel real at all. Other than Boman Irani, everyone is disappointing and over all this is a bad movie. Reading a book on this topic would be more entertaining, this is a total waste.