Change Your Image
eh_Jacx
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Arctic Armageddon (2023)
This makes you appreciate other movies
Never laughed so hard at a thriller before. It was so pathetic that one couldn't help but laugh.
Most times when I watch tubi, I expect to watch something of value. This movie hit rock bottom
I look forward to avoiding any similar productions.
I feel for the actors. I am certain that they are not eager to let their friends and family know that they were a part of this movie
The only thing that I looked forward to were the commercials.
When I review a movie I usually see something positive in it and rate it above the average, but this movie has driven me to desperation. I could not rate it high that one.
A Christmas in New York (2016)
Christmas?
There was nothing Christmassy about this movie. A few poinsettias, a few lights and once in a while you hear a Merry Christmas. They kind of got the New York part of it right, if you count the few times you actually see the New York skyline/
Seeing the first few minutes I was pleased that this movie had a different angel on Christmas. I am feeling little tired of girl meets boy in a small town, they argue, have a snow ball fight, it starts to snow, they kiss and live happily ever after Christmas movie.
I was really looking forward to something different. Well, that is certainly what I got.
So different. So disappointing. Such a waste of time.
Perfect Strangers (2020)
Certainly different
While I was waiting for my husband to join me to watch this movie, I read some reviews. I was convinced that we were not going to enjoy it.
Right from the beginning, I could see this was not like any "Hallmark" Christmas movie I had seen. No Glamour. No perfection. It was believable.
I felt there was no need to build up the characters. It was like meeting them for the first time. I didn't like them. I didn't dislike them either. I accepted them for who they were.
It was a simple movie. Nothing grabbed my attention. But isn't that what real life is like? I found this Christmas movie more realistic and so enjoyable. A nice change.
That Girl: Anatomy of a Blunder (1966)
'60's Hokey Sitcom
All of the sitcom's of the 60's were all hokey, especially when you view them 50 years later. They were never meant to be "real". The viewer watch these types of shows expecting a good laugh and knowing that things are meant to be exaggerated. That is what's so amusing!
De slag om de Schelde (2020)
Worth writing a review
I have not one that is even tempted to write reviews.
I am also not one who enjoys war movies.
I do not enjoy subtitles.
Netflix indicated that I would enjoy The Forgotten Battle. Most times they get close, but this time. Netflix, hit the nail on the head.
This movie is best viewed on a big screen tv or at a theatre, rather than my tiny flat screen tv, in order to get the real feel of it, but even not being able to see every little detail, and there were many, it still gave me the perception that I was there amongst them.
I almost gave up on it after the first 10 minutes, but boy, am I glad I hung in there.
It is the only war movie you will ever hear my rave about.. Excellent on all levels.
Jeeves and Wooster (1990)
The Very Best
This show is full of surprises and so much fun to watch. Brightens a bad mood every time. I had to go out and get a book and it's just as good. These actors are the very best to play Wooster and Jeeves. Jeeves seems to have been engaged to every girl that he has ever met. Jeeves has cousins all over the place that keep coming up in conversation. You would think that Jeeves would have been the millionaire and Wooster would be the butler. You know throughout the episodes that Jeeves is the one with the brains. Wooster lacks reasonable thinking and depends on Jeeves to think for him and help him out in every situation he gets himself into. This show gives me a warm innocent feeling of days gone past. The language, and the scenery alone is worth watching Wooster and Jeeves for. Jacqueline