Change Your Image
Victor-87655
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Our Girl (2013)
Just another series but with very poor plot and acting quality. Special mention to Molly Dawes (Lacey Turner), best actress.
The first season was excellent with a true actress adaptable to any film genre, until Michelle Keegan appeared and the director's mistake of confusing a drama and war film with another about the cult of beauty. Keegan doesn't act, she poses like a catwalk model and doesn't have Lacey Amelia Turner's ability to give it the drama that many scenes required, disappointing. For the rest, another "Seal Team" style series but English in which not even the actors themselves believed in what they were doing and, finally, the great confusion, a degree or percentage of flashbacks is accepted in the films, but this series uses it too much, it starts the other way around. In my opinion, one more entertainment among the thousands that satisfy or bore us today.
SEAL Team (2017)
Seal Team 2017 will die a natural death
I sincerely believe that this series "died" when the production, CBS or Paramount+ "killed" Clay Spenser (Max Thieriot), the character who kept the team together in fiction and I think also in reality. After the first chapters it becomes boring and repetitive: "they leave, they win, they come back" although the DEVGRU (The Naval Special Warfare Development Group) abandons them at the worst moments; and yet never one injured, never one dead, all very Hollywood, all very pathetic although entertaining (a little), and please do not insult me for this but there are better ways to "kill" a series, and this is said by an Ex Marine who joined the NATO fighter pilot corps. Something that could have been excellent, the production, Paramount+, CBS made it terrible and even boring, what was the shot in the foot? "Kill" Spencer instead of raising his salary so he doesn't go to work as a firefighter on a show no one watches. I just hope that someone with a better cinematic nose takes up this idea and brings it back to life for the sake of entertainment, even if some call it a shoddy hobby (like me).
Greetings and Happy Easter to believers, and as an atheist that I am, I'm going to sleep. Thank you.
True Detective (2014)
No more sleeping pills, goodbye insomnia
No more sleeping pills, goodbye insomnia, watch True Detective. Something happened with this series or its creators and something is happening with series in general: they lack creativity, they want to do something original and end up with the complete opposite, bland characters that never resolve anything and almost fall into the esoteric. (I am referring to the very boring first season and so far the second, and I don't think I will continue with this, it surpassed me, I ended up falling asleep on the couch and I don't know what miracle woke me up. I ran to bed pulling the PC cable to turn off everything with a single "click" I think people either have nothing to do or are too bored to say that this series is, almost, the eighth wonder, I don't understand it. Greetings and those who enjoy it, keep watching it, over channel.
I finally managed to end this nightmare, I watched until the last episode just to see how they resolved such a cinematic aberration about which I don't know how it got so many awards and nominations since not even the brilliant Jodie Foster could save it from, for me, a failure. . Anyway, each to their own taste but this time I concluded that in some way the investment had to be saved by rewarding it in exchange for "some money." Final? I never believed or imagined that something worse could be done than the nonsense of Lost.
Wifelike (2022)
Many think that the only reason this bad attempt at a movie can be seen is the beautiful Elena Kampouris
Many think that the only reason this bad attempt at a movie can be seen is the beautiful Elena Kampouris, with which I partially agree, and why not totally agree? Because they have applied vulgar filters from TikToK and Instagram and ended up with a product similar to the horrible dolls manga, anime or whatever they are called. She was left misshapen, almost ugly, with a small head, a very long neck (which she doesn't have), and a bulging body that bears no relation to the small swan-like head and neck that was drawn for her. The rest totally bad and forgettable and this sadly I think has to do with rising filming costs in a declining world economy, it's all AI, CGI and special effects. If the producers of this monstrosity thought that they were going to be able to film sequels, well, let them start looking for other books or, hardly, to do things right, because this, my dear friends, is eroding the film industry and will end it or convert it in a junk film factory for people who don't think or don't have anything to think with. Greetings and Merry Christmas to all.
Blindspot (2015)
Blindspot: Even the beauty of Jaimie Alexander is diluted season after season
Blind spot: I'm used to watching old or forgotten series, I like to first read reviews and opinions from ordinary people, simple viewers, never from "specialized critics", they are not credible people and much less objective.
Somewhat fanciful (very fanciful) first season, but almost well done if it weren't for the famous "script holes".
Second, third, fourth and fifth season, certainly insufferable and even lacking in any logic, to the point that they led me to see half of the episodes interspersed with each other. And in the end I got bored with that mixture of Lost, SWAT: Harrelson's Men (2017) and even a bit of Seal Team (Paramount's frustrated series?) and I ignored almost all the episodes of the fifth season but I risked seeing the last one chapter of the fifth and last season, in that last chapter I could detect a certain resemblance to the last chapter of Lost... is it pure coincidence? Digression: Damn! When will I stop tripping over the same stone? When will I give up the habit of watching "action mystery" series when I realize that episode after episode is the same and the writers and screenwriters only change the deadly gases for equally deadly bombs?
My opinion for those who have not yet seen the series: Nobody forces you to see anything, the responsibility is yours alone.
Double Threat (2022)
Brain shampoo movie.
Nothing new under the sun but entertains: brain shampoo movie.
One more movie trying to be the best, it does not succeed (at least for me), even so it can be entertaining for many.
Special mention for Dawn Olivieri, she doesn't save the film nor does the director let her show her talent but there she is and she tries well.
Digression:
Has anyone ever wondered why the "bad guys" are always in black military-style uniforms?
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
I disagree with all the opinions in favor, I'm sorry.
Maybe I'm writing this because I'm still a fighter plane pilot, I don't know. But it is notorious that Tom Cruise never flew a plane. The book of "The daredevil, the authoritarian and the pretty lady" is repeated (all the companions of Tom must be pretty?). Anyway, if it helps, I couldn't finish watching a movie that struck me like a déjà vu all the time.
Memory (2022)
I think it's time to leave Liam Neeson alone.
I think it's time to leave Liam Neeson alone. I don't say this as a criticism of Liam who maintains his skills as a very good actor, but it seems excessive to me that movie after movie that one sees starring him seems to be a variant of the previous one. Deaths?: Many; Blood?: A lot; Action?: Enough. But the problem is that the writers and screenwriters take the book from the previous movie, tweak it a bit and already have a "new" movie on sale.
Lockdown (2022)
Another cheap post-pandemic movie (or not, remember that we are now facing the monkey virus)
Another cheap post-pandemic movie (or not, remember that we are now facing the monkey virus)
Embarrassing: A movie shot in two rooms that could risk claiming they were adjoining the same building.. There is no SWAT nor is the police station surrounded by hundreds of police officers, a cliche that we are used to seeing in almost all films of this type. It is truly inconceivable that movies are still being shot in this way, with minimal expense and a total lack of cinematic sense. And as if all this were not enough, a officer "García" that nobody knows, that he would not be important, but he would be a lousy actor. They didn't even take care of the phones of the last century for a 2022 movie. They tried to give it some suspense and action (?) with a very crazy madman, a maniac also crazy, and at last a third maniac criminal and crazy but "good person". I recommend that you don't waste your time with these offensive grotesques with movie pretensions.
The Last Secret (2001)
Instead of this cheap movie I would have seen The The Addams Family again
Another post-pandemic product, although it is not yet known if we are in the post-pandemic era. Nonsense movie, in which a renowned actor (Ray Liotta) is taken out of the museum, as if to adorn the cast. Terrible film in which each actor seems to have a different script and each one goes his own way, nothing makes sense in it and the disconnection between scenes and actors is so ridiculous that it's even sad; The confusion of the producers is such that it even has three names: Alone; Broken Soldier; The ever last secret (?). I don't recommend it in any way, don't waste your time or money. Please, producers, don't finance more ordinary films.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Disjointed and even mediocre script.
After wasting an hour and a half waiting for something interesting to happen, I realized that casting good actors doesn't always improve a disjointed and even mediocre script. In this film it has almost nothing to do with anything, the events take place in a disorderly and unconnected way and, what is worse, there are no indications, neither spoken nor visual, that tell us what is happening, in short, each group of actors, on Earth and in space, each one goes their own way trying to shape something that started badly, went on to get worse and ended in a cinematic disaster. Again, as in the movie The Contractor, the talent of very good actors and the time of the audience have been wasted.
Nights in Rodanthe (2008)
A real waste of time, the usual or more of the same
A real waste of time, the usual or more of the same, rivers of tears, I suppose that the public also contributes with theirs, and it does not break with the tearful cliché "inaugurated" by Love Story, it seems that people like it suffer and cry as if real life wasn't enough.
Last Man Down (2021)
The worst movie I have seen in my life
The worst movie I have seen in my life, the actors are made of wood and the director is incapable of directing a shampoo commercial, nobody knows how to act, the bad guys are terrible, the "good" a mountain of muscles gained by anabolic strength and gym, lousy actor. A real waste of time and money. If they were to make a sequel to this horribly bad movie, I would surely turn the page without paying the slightest bit of attention to it.
24: Legacy (2016)
24 Legacy: A total waste of my time
Last night, May 15, 2021; I watched the entire 24 Legacy series, very heavy, a real fiasco, more of the same, the replay of the original series 24, very boring and predictable, to the point where I watched all 12 episodes in one night (I just only swiped the time bar) , and, like poor Jack Bauer, everything goes wrong for Eric; Violent and unnecessary deaths, blood that gushes from the PC screen, unlimited violence and the very annoying personal stories that do not favor the thread of the story. I stopped watching the original because Jack's misadventures bored me, nothing could go wrong for him, but everything would go wrong for him. A total waste of my time.
Nieve negra (2017)
They have wasted the talent of Ricardo Darín
The worst Argentinean film interpreted by Ricardo Darín, one of our most talented actors in Argentina. I don't know where the "mysteries" are, I don't know what the director or the screenwriter was looking for. A waste of talent and time. Filmed with our money, which unfortunately wasted a real talent and our money.
Bushwick (2017)
Terrible, a waste of time.
The worst movie I've seen in my entire life, without beginning or end, the productors should be clarify that it's just a test of actors (very bad), and director. The book, written by a madman.