Change Your Image
CristianFishbeck
Reviews
Strays (2023)
I'm disgusted.
I honestly have no idea how to even review this movie. I was a little excited about seeing this movie today (8/24/23) but honestly, would have been better off watching Gran Turismo: Based on a True Story. The only thing I liked out of this entire film is the part where the dogs ate mushrooms, and it gave them a hallucination effect. Other than that, the rest of the movie was just awful. The scene where the dogs all take revenge on Doug was the most f'd up thing I've ever seen in a movie. The writer and director must have a thing for dogs, or something, because a lot of the visuals, especially what I saw toward the end was very questionable. I'm not even gonna describe what I saw. I feel terribly bad for the other people watching it. I almost walked out on it, but decided to stay and see if the movie got better, and I regret the decision of not walking out. Not watching this again. I've even asked some of the other people watching it if they planned on seeing it again, and they responded with a ''no" in a heartbeat. I don't blame them a bit. It looks as if the moral lesson of the story is, if someone has abused you for several years, you do something nasty to them. Which, I wouldn't recommend. My review says 1 out of 10, but I personally give it 0 out of 10. No thanks.
Napoleon Dynamite (2012)
I am one of the few people who likes this.
I enjoyed it for what it was. I was just disappointed to learn that the show was canceled after only 6 episodes. I wish the show returned. It basically had the same concept of the original 2004 movie. In fact, I saw this animated series first before I knew they even had a Movie. Both are good.
The Amazing World of Gumball: The Banana (2012)
This episode sucked.
Gumball just falsely accuses his friend Banana Joe for chewing on his pen, Gumball and Darwin later want to get revenge, only to find out it was Darwin's pen Gumball was chewing on the whole time. So they basically destroyed his things for Gumball's own actions. Gumball is NOT like this in previous episodes. The previous season showed him to be a kind helpful young man, while the next season(s) showed him to be a rude and sarcastic pain in the neck. I wish I could get back the first 11 minutes I wasted watching this episode.
SpongeBob SquarePants: Shuffleboarding/Professor Squidward (2009)
Shuffleboarding Review.
I'm giving this episode a 5 star review because it doesn't stick to it's title. After Mermaid Man and Barnacle Boy give impersonating costumes for SpongeBob and Patrick to wear, this would be the scene that they would go shuffleboarding. But no. After the bubble transition it shows what appears to be SpongeBob and Patrick walking, and them talking about how fun it was shuffleboarding, and how fun it is to say it and what not. Then after that, they were supposed to return the costumes back to Mermaid Man and Barnacle Boy, but instead SpongeBob and Patrick decide to go turn people in for dumb reasons. And since the jail was so full, it had exploded, therefore having people (fish) fall to the ground.
After that, SpongeBob and Patrick go back to Mermaid Man and Barnacle Boy to return the costumes. And the whole town comes after Mermaid Man and Barnacle Boy. Why title the episode "Shuffleboarding" if it doesn't match the events of the episode? That's why I gave this episode a 5 star review.
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019)
Wonderful. Simply Wonderful.
The headline says all. There is honestly nothing bad for me to say about this movie. Tom Hanks did a wonderful job portraying Fred Rogers. Everyone else did just as well.
Abominable (2019)
Great movie from DreamWorks
Can they rename this movie to Everest? Because it's basically the abominable snowman's name throughout the movie. This movie has a wonderful story behind it, although I was a little disappointed to see those scenes where they were using their smart phones, and drones. I know most of us use smart phones to do a lot nowadays. And the thing about the drones, I'll admit they're cool. But seeing people use smartphones, and drones in animated movies just feels weird to me. Overall, the movie was excellent.
My Little Pony: The Movie (2017)
Enjoyable
I'm seeing a lot of good reviews about this movie, and I agree with them. This movie is wonderful, colorful, and amazing. I don't usually watch MLP, but when I heard about their theatrical film, I had bad feelings about it. But I had decided to sit down and watch it for the first time and it turned out to be great! I kinda figured it would be disappointing, but nope. This movie has a wonderful story behind it. What else is amazing about this movie is the fact that it's completely in 2d, or Hand Drawn animation. But for this movie, they used Flash. I know that not everybody likes Flash, but it can be used to make some nice stuff like this movie. And, it's not very often that we get a movie that's 2D animation. In 2017 we got this movie, and in 2018 we got Teen Titans Go! To the Movies. Nowadays people are making movies in CGI because it's quicker and easier to use. Anyway. It's a great movie overall. If you haven't seen it before, you can check it out.
A-X-L (2018)
Remarkable
This fast-paced movie is perfect for anyone who's looking for something to watch. If you like this movie, ignore the hate.
Casper (1995)
I like it. But...
This movie could have been better if it didn't have all the profanity.
Eragon (2006)
I enjoyed it
This movie was magnificent! That's all I have to say about it!
Aladdin (2019)
Not bad for a remake.
I find it enjoyable. Many people gave Will Smith a backlash for being Genie. He actually did really good! If only people were to give him a chance, they would see how wonderful he did. Not only he did a great job, the whole cast did a great job as well. The soundtrack and movie is overall enjoyable.
Rock Dog (2016)
This is amazing!
Why would anyone want to turn this movie away? It's a work of art! I wanted to watch this back in 2016, but I never got the chance to. I got done watching it today thanks to Vudu. Rock Dog is a wonderful film. I honestly thought there was going to be some immature jokes in this film. (Such as Fart jokes) But I thought wrong. I plan on seeing this again.
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
Look out! Here comes the Spider-Man!
This movie is designed to look just like a comic book! And it is absolutely amazing! I would definitely see this again and again and again!
Monkey in the Middle (2014)
Lovely movie
This is a wonderful film. I haven't seen it since I was in Middle school. I wish they could have it put on Netflix again. Great and enjoyable family film for all ages.
Over the Hedge (2006)
Excellent movie
I was 6 when this movie came out, and I loved watching it. And I still love watching it to this day. Great for entertainment.
SpongeBob SquarePants: Revenge of the Flying Dutchman (2002)
Great videogame!
I have played this game from start to finish several times and it was awesome. I don't care what others may think about this game. I think this game rocks!
The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (2019)
Everything is AWESOME 2
This movie was the bomb. I was completely satisfied when I went to see this. This movie is a perfect sequel to the first one. Perfect family film for everyone. 10/10.
F Is for Family (2015)
Terrible.
Way too many over uses of the F word. I wouldn't recommend watching around children.
Fanboy & Chum Chum (2009)
Good show!
When this show came on for the first time, I liked it immediately. I thought it was awesome and Funny.
Blue's Clues (1996)
The best Nick Jr show!
You read it right. This is absolutely the best show I have ever watched on Nick Jr. It is fun for all ages.
Happy Family (2017)
I wasted my time watching this.
I thought this movie was going to be a fun, thrilling adventure. Well I thought wrong. This movie is loaded with boredom. It over uses the same joke. And it was just not fitting. Terrible. Just terrible. Don't waste your time like I did.
Incredibles 2 (2018)
Worth the wait!
I was just 4 when the first Incredibles was released. And for years I have been asking "Are they gonna make The Incredibles 2?" And they finally did. This film was so great, it did an excellent job at the box office, and it is now the greatest animated movie of all time. I agree. This was the greatest animated movie I have ever seen. 10/10
The Nut Job 2: Nutty by Nature (2017)
Uncultured and disgusting
It's like this movie tried to be funny and instead it had to be disgusting in order to try to be funny. They tried to throw jokes out there to make me laugh, but I didn't. I'd rather stick with the first film. The first film is better in my opinion.