Had high hopes for this one and like most "series" the first couple of episodes were the most interesting but it soon went straight down hill after those. It becomes something else and you're left watching 16 year old kids fighting for boys. Plus- good acting, almost like watching a young "Bette Davis" (Mae) Minus- the worse thing about the series is the abysmal soundtrack and opening credits score. OUCH! I don't see this one getting picked up for a second season. If you want a better watch, try out "Warrior Nun" (Netflix) or The Old Guard (Charlize Theron) or even better, try the original 1984 "Children of The Corn".
Reviews
271 Reviews
The Void
(I) (2016)
Trash!
27 August 2022
If you believe the fake reviews you'll be quite disappointed my friends.
No real actors, no script, no continuity... it's just plain garbage. What a huge waste of time. I still can't believe someone made this movie and thought it would make money. Terrible! One of, if not THE worse movie ever made.
ZERO out of ten stars. YUCK! I laughed a few times but not in a fun campy way. No one will be adding this to their resume, that's for sure. The ending is the biggest joke of all.
If you want to enjoy a good creature feature I will suggest "The Thing" by John Carpenter, since they tried to recreate the monster and failed badly.
No real actors, no script, no continuity... it's just plain garbage. What a huge waste of time. I still can't believe someone made this movie and thought it would make money. Terrible! One of, if not THE worse movie ever made.
ZERO out of ten stars. YUCK! I laughed a few times but not in a fun campy way. No one will be adding this to their resume, that's for sure. The ending is the biggest joke of all.
If you want to enjoy a good creature feature I will suggest "The Thing" by John Carpenter, since they tried to recreate the monster and failed badly.
Ladyhawke
(1985)
Timeless Hidden Gem
25 August 2022
This 1985 film is such a beautiful masterpiece. Not usually my genre of movies but there's so much more going on here than just another "love story". Amazing, award winning cinematography. It will touch your heart...if you have one.
The Sandman
(2022– )
Such a near miss
25 August 2022
I was completely captivated by the creativity of the first four episodes with it's amazing cinematography and genuine creepiness and horror. Then came the "Vortex" and the show made a complete 180/o. And turned into a cheap, poorly written mess.
They had such a good thing going but like many writers who's heads expand after a bit of fame, they became too eager to show different sides to their talents and the show suffered greatly. It became laughable and very cartoonish.
I wouldn't hold my breath for a second season of this crap.
They had such a good thing going but like many writers who's heads expand after a bit of fame, they became too eager to show different sides to their talents and the show suffered greatly. It became laughable and very cartoonish.
I wouldn't hold my breath for a second season of this crap.
The 100
(2014–2020)
BORING
7 August 2022
Starts off somewhat interesting until season 2, then it turns into a stupid game of ; You're my prisoner, no you're my prisoner... and just continues like that for the rest of the series.
So much makes no sense either... no one has food but they all have hair dye and 75% of the men are always clean shaven after weeks in the woods.
This is one of the most ridiculous shows ever. Not very thought provoking and made to amuse simple minds. YAWN.
So much makes no sense either... no one has food but they all have hair dye and 75% of the men are always clean shaven after weeks in the woods.
This is one of the most ridiculous shows ever. Not very thought provoking and made to amuse simple minds. YAWN.
Y: The Last Man
(2021)
PERFECTION
22 July 2022
Of course a world with no men would be an amazing utopia for you XX-ers or the fairer sex... right? Wrong!! Not in this amazing story. In this one season (10 episodes) we see a lot of true colours from the women all left alive after a strange event instantly kills all men on earth. From the President of the US to soccer mom's... it get's tense to say the least.
Very well written, acted and produced. A gem with no season 2.
Very well written, acted and produced. A gem with no season 2.
Spencer
(2021)
Bull!
4 April 2022
This is the worse movie about the British royal family ever made. If you can get over the god awful soundtrack of violins screeching... then you have to accept that Diana Spencer was a spoiled, sociopath that hated everyone and did nothing but whine all through her life.
SHAME!!
SHAME!!
What We Do in the Shadows
(2019–2024)
The Best I've ever seen
31 March 2022
This comedy/ horror series is really well written with an amazing cast perfectly chosen for every roll. I've yet to watch an episode without a few good belly laughs and I've been in awe of the complex special effects/ CGI's. They deserve all the awards they've received.
The one and only complaint... WHY ONLY 3 seasons?!
The one and only complaint... WHY ONLY 3 seasons?!
Well done.
12 January 2022
Being the Ricardos
(2021)
Kidman can't act
4 January 2022
She's always Nicole Kidman plain and simple in everything she tries to "act" in and this is another example of her boring self. Javier was very good but unfortunately, he's the only good thing about this movie...the rest was very slow and boring.
Malignant
(I) (2021)
Washed up Wan
20 November 2021
It's hard to follow and makes no sense whatsoever. It's also about as scary as a newborn baby cooing in the crib. What a joke. I wish I could get my time back from watching this ridiculous mess.
Also FYI, the most annoying electronic buzz saw "music?/noise" throughout the entire movie. YUCK!
Also FYI, the most annoying electronic buzz saw "music?/noise" throughout the entire movie. YUCK!
Mermaid Down
(2019)
Worse ever!
6 November 2021
This is one of the worse, stupid, boring movie tripe in a long time.
The editing is the worse I've ever seen, leaves you guessing as to what's actually happening as scenes jump from one very dark room to the next even darker room. The ending will have you throwing things at the screen and cursing yourself out for WASTING almost two hours of more productive, fun things you could have been doing...like tearing off your fingernails or performing a do it yourself root canal. YUCK!
The editing is the worse I've ever seen, leaves you guessing as to what's actually happening as scenes jump from one very dark room to the next even darker room. The ending will have you throwing things at the screen and cursing yourself out for WASTING almost two hours of more productive, fun things you could have been doing...like tearing off your fingernails or performing a do it yourself root canal. YUCK!
95% Boring
8 July 2021
Hoodman
(2021)
Fakes! As bad as they come.
4 July 2021
Warning: Spoilers
If you think this movie is a 10 or anything over a 3, you're not very fussy about what you watch. This is a extremely low budget, garage made, piece of trash. Bad acting, bad script, bad all around. Nothing ever happens. No gore, no suspense and makes no sense whatsoever. Her child is found dead in the car(we never see him) but no one talks about the child's body through the entire movie. She says her child's not dead, the policeman (worse actor ever) says yes your child is dead but not once does anyone say, "look at his dead body" or a funeral...nothing. You're just supposed to let that go and keep watching. Ridiculous one camera trash.
The Tomorrow War
(2021)
Exciting! Excellent!
3 July 2021
Can't really say anything bad about this movie. If you're a fan of the genre, this one is a Must See! Chris Pratt is endearing and fun to watch while fighting some unwelcomed visitors of the "alien" persuasion with Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid's Tale). Loads of action and Thrilling suspense with just enough gore.
Loved every minute.
Loved every minute.
Ripper Untold
(2021)
Not much of a horror flick
29 June 2021
It's very predictable with a little gore but not much suspense. Definitely not a horror, the film is more a drama / thriller genre. The actors are quite good and interesting and it's well made. The movie lacks action and the editing can be confusing. Not bad not great.
Manifest
(2018–2023)
Great Show Slaps You in Face! LIES!
26 June 2021
DO NOT WATCH THIS SHOW! The show was CANCELED half way through season 3. And audiences are left with no answers. Keep the shows execs in mind and boycott any /all future shows from these greedy execs who don't care about people watching but only the MONEY. Greedy, greedy people!
I will never watch another show with anyone involved with "MANIFEST" (excluding cast members). They held the audience hostage for more money. I have also cancelled my NEFLIX subscription because they are still airing it as; "EVERYTHING WILL BE REVEALED" which is a LIE! There is no ending and you are left cursing the TV screens like fools.
I will never watch another show with anyone involved with "MANIFEST" (excluding cast members). They held the audience hostage for more money. I have also cancelled my NEFLIX subscription because they are still airing it as; "EVERYTHING WILL BE REVEALED" which is a LIE! There is no ending and you are left cursing the TV screens like fools.
A Quiet Place Part II
(2020)
YES!
21 June 2021
This sequel was amazingly well done. Not only is it an excellent sci-fi flick, it's a great movie period. The suspense just grabs you about 15 minutes in and just never lets up. I'm hoping for a part three but this ones gonna be hard to top.
Censor
(2021)
What the...?
20 June 2021
Another one of those ultra bad, extremely low budget wanna be movies. This is proof that anyone can make a movie with one camera and no talent. There was nothing too bad about the acting given what they had to work with.
Don't waste your time on this and do something more interesting...like staring at your hands for 90 minutes.
Don't waste your time on this and do something more interesting...like staring at your hands for 90 minutes.
Tell Your Friends