Change Your Image
foreverrrme
Reviews
Better Watch Out (2016)
Better not watch
I never would have watched it if I knew it was gonna be about baby teens molesting older teens. Started off good, but then went downhill to rape town. As a sexual assault victim, I was completely uncomfortable watching this.
Geostorm (2017)
Uhh why the hate?
I enjoyed my viewing. I was screaming at the tv worse than my dad during football sundays. It was action packed, emotional, occasionally funny...I was only bored in the beginning when it was getting started. Kinda reminded me of cloudy with a chance of meatballs for adults. Seriously, chill out people. This is a fun movie.
The Grinch (2018)
Bored and Angry
I can't believe people hate the Jim Carey version but then make this. I almost fell asleep several times! Not to mention they ripped off the Jim Carey version several times, gave Cindy the most ANNOYING VOICE, killed off Cindy's dad for some reason, made G more slightly depressed and lonely than hateful and angry, and changed the message from greed to ??? I don't even know. And since when do whos believe in the Bible? Why were they so religious? Surprised there were no nativity scenes. At least Pharrell always has work with Illumination.
American Horror Story: Chapter 10 (2016)
Loosen up uppity people
This is the best finale! I love all the parodies! Snapped, ghost hunter, the call back to Lana Banana! It's hystercial and amazing. Not to mention something new and unexpected.
My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic: Crusaders of the Lost Mark (2015)
Perfect
This is truly the perfect crusader episode. After binge watching only the crusader episodes, I realized just how fitting this was. And the ultimate reward of the first group cutie mark. The songs are beautiful, and it's a really show of growth in Diamond Tiara and the crusaders. Couldn't have asked for a better episode.
Monster High: Welcome to Monster High (2016)
Just read the book
Trying way too hard to be the book, the show, and Hotel Transylvania.
I mean Monster High isn't a dorm school and in the book Drac made monster high against Draculauras wishes.
Changed the voices, mannerisms, personalities, outfits, faces, monster powers, and origin stories of characters and left characters out. Like the headless principal? Abbie? Ghoulia? Clawdeen's older brother Clawd and younger sister Howleen? Also like everyone has fangs. What the heck?? Not everyone is a fanged monster. Like deuce. I wish they had just done the book because that one makes the most sense as an origin story, and has my favorite character in it (melody).
Also what's with all the pain scenes? Keep smacking them over the head or having them fall down a house.
Adrift (2018)
Wow
Inspiring and beautiful, even if you hate romance. I hate romance movies a lot, I can't stand mushy crap. The ending of this movie made me cry, but what made me cry from inspiration was all of the things Tammi did for survival. She was amazing, and a model for women everywhere. She inspires me truly, and I would love to meet her. If you hate survival movies, this can be boring. But the "past and present" back and forth narrative gave this movie the edge and twists it needed. I recommend this to anyone who loves love, survival, or female power.
Fred 2: Night of the Living Fred (2011)
What won't John Cena do?
Seriously, what am I watching? The only good parts of this were the twilight parody and some parts with cena, who will apparently take any pay check. Forgot how annoying and unfunny Fred was, and how little sense this show makes. The only reason the YouTube channel worked is because there were no other characters and nick wasn't involved. Was annoying even then.
The Meg (2018)
DUN DUN...DUN DUN...
Based on scientific fact and using very realistic cgi, this movie was amazing. They brought back to life one of the greatest monsters of the deep and showed what it would be like if they were here today. People need to get over themselves, this movie makes jaws look like Barney. It was well thought out, well acted, and a lot of fun! Just don't get in the water.
Deep Blue Sea 2 (2018)
Unneeded
Let's take a relatively good/great shark movie and remake it with less empathy (curing Alzheimer's -> super sharks for kicks), less emotion (no relationship or personal growth), less sense (like, they purposefully made them smart, when in the original most had no clue. Why would you make super soldiers out of bull sharks of all animals??), and end it with the ultimate cliche. Like, why? Why did they need to make this? It's like if a kid tried to replicate the Mona Lisa, it's got the same lines but it's BAD.
The Diabolical (2015)
Waste of time
Horrible acting...that scream in the beginning I thought for sure was a joke.
Zombie lepyr ghost attacks stupid family with issues. Just ugh. I fast forwarded through a lot of it. It made me infuriated most of the movie. Infuriated that nothing happened, no one did anything, the acting sucked, there was no real dialogue....
DUN DUN while he is making a sandwich?
Just avoid.
Romina (2018)
There should be a warning
For people with rape trauma, like me. This was sick. They made fun of rape and there was a rape scene. This isn't okay. Plus there was a lot of penis removal. Netflix, please remove this movie and I hope no one else with rape ptsd watches it.