Change Your Image
mjsharples
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Wednesday (2022)
Decent but does have flaws
Overall the show is good. Plus side is the lead Jenny Ortega pulls the role of Wednesday off really well. The addition of Christina Ricci was a surprise albeit her acting is good, the character is dull and has little in terms of back story other than a few mentions of what happened to her family. The budget appears to be decent and the feel of the sets and props etc is fairly good. Cons are it is definitely a 'teen' drama with a pretty slow storyline. In addition Gomez Addams in all other representations is meant to relatively handsome, dashing and fearless but Luis Guzman is more small, fat and sweaty. I have read like most that Tim Burton directed a number of episodes but none feel like he has as all are pretty slow and unremarkable. That said I do not feel I was the target audience. My 13yr son thought it was really good.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
Middle (earth) of the road
It is neither brilliant nor terrible. Boring in parts, some exciting bits mixed in. Biggest issue is story/script has yet to allow me to understand and care about any of the characters in any depth. Of the three main characters so far, they are mostly cold apart from one which is an attempt to be more like the hobbits (and a little too annoying). Still early and I hope this changes for I want it to progress. It does appear to try to follow the LofR lore to some extent which is a positive. Special effects are no improvement on the movies, and in fairness I would say maybe not as refined. Which considering it 20 or so years ago it is a little disappointing. In all some potential but not hit the heights that all the Amazon publicity promised.
Free Guy (2021)
Surprisingly good
Firstly, any gamers out there will likely enjoy this more than the average person with the premise being game related and the salutes contained with in movie references. I was unsure what this would be like and was happy to find it straight to the plot with snappy and witty dialogue throughout. British actress Jodie Comer is fantastic and i'm glad she has made efforts to break into Hollywood. Highly recommend.
Prey (2022)
Feels like a TV movie
From the strange camera angles and sun glare to poor CGI, the whole thing feels like a TV movie. I have no issue in females leads in movies but this feels forced and a little too far fetched. Worse part is the movie pretty much destroys the Predator as a legitimate threat. Makes you wonder why 2 teams of highly trained soldiers with modern weapons struggled to kill it in the original. I suppose its a modern movie for a modern age....
ThunderCats Roar (2020)
Terrible
I understand it is targeted at a new generation, and as such they have changed they premises. That said would it not been easier to design a completely new cartoon??? Instead they have chosen to rebrand a loved cartoon to use its history as a selling point. I personally dont mind the comedy side and the new style animation but I cant see past the blatant rip off and destruction of so many childhood memories.
The Legend of Korra (2012)
Okay but over complicated
It was never going to be as good as the original series and although does deliver some good episodes you cannot help feel wanting with it. It is clear that the production team have attempted to bring more of the characters thoughts and feelings into it whilst also making the storyline more complex. I suppose they had to try something different otherwise it would have been called a rip off of the original. Its a decent series and had a hard act to follow but was lacking for me.
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2005)
Best Nickelodeon series in years
Watched this with my eldest son and agreed initially to placate him rather than any real interest. However I have to admit the more I watched the more enjoyable it was. I can see why my son rates it as one of the best animated series' ever. The premises behind the story is intesting and through the episodes you begin to understand and empathise with the characters. Only towards the end do we all get the joy of seeing Ang get to his destiny and kick ass. I have seen that they are considering a live action tv series version which hopefully will follow the animated series. The spin off series is a poor second to this one.
Coco (2017)
Excellent childrens movie
The is my favourite Disney movie of the last 20yrs and I enjoy watching it with the kids who are enthralled with it everytime. I must admit I had little to no knowledge of the subject matter, however it proved to be an excellent basis for a truly enjoyable movie. Main characters are well scripted and the computer animation fits the hispanic style. Can't recommned it enough.
Moana (2016)
One of the best Disney movies in recent years.
The movie is still one of the best modern Disney movies. Its a real pleasure to watch with the kids. My daughter especially enjoys the Polynesian style and the catchy songs..even when i sing then out of tune. Worth a watch and a revisit from time to time.
Total Recall (1990)
Excellent movie
Should be watched taking into account when it was made. Special effects are still decent even by todays standard. Story is based on a book by Philip K Dick and although this is more a interpretation of the world imagined by him, Paul Verhoeven has took it to the next level. Far superior to the remake years later.
Black Panther (2018)
Bog standard hero movie
Is it a brilliant movie...no. Is it a decent movie yes. Worth a watch...probably. Massively hyped up due to the over political nature of society at the moment. Has some good points like Chadwick Boseman as the lead. Story line is pedestrian and a little boring in parts. Maybe could have done with a bigger and badder villain to liven it up.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Bale good, rest was 'meh'
One word to describe the film is Meh. Far from being even close to the best Marvel film. Its watchable and Bale redeems it somewhat, but far to much posturing and unfunny attempts at jokes. Feels like one too many Thor movies have been made and should have perhaps been left alone.
One Punch Man: Wanpanman (2015)
Excellent from start to finish
I am ashamed to say that it is one of the first Japanese manga animated shows I have took the time to watch and it was well worth it. So much so, I have started watching many others. It is quirky and at times very amusing. The animation is also well suited to the story and content.
No Time to Die (2021)
Least favourite Bond movie
Unfortunately it was aimed at the modern myth that everybody wants woke. Feels like the director and production company have gone out of their way to do this. Simply put its far from the historic fanbase's wishes for the franchise. Story is predictable and in parts franky boring. Honestly it is a poor farewell to a an actor who played the role well.
The Mandalorian (2019)
For once a good addition to the Star wars Universe
For once a good addition to the Star Wars Universe. The show so far has had twists and turns and remained loyal to the source material. Disney hit a home run with this but subsequently messed it up with the following two shows since (Boba Fett and Obi-wan Kenobi) like they had with the last three movies.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Shame as it had potential
The Disney leadership are still on their crusade to alienate the traditional fan base of the Star wars franchise. The story arc was clear from the beginning as Disney would not have allowed it to be any different. Main villain (as it is not Vader) is bland and just feels a little pointless like the character was added late in the day before production started at the instance of big bosses. The actress manages to do a good job but that doesn't pull the series back from being abit of a car crash. There are also a number of continuity issues that dont add up or are a clear diversion from A New Hope. Unfortunately its as most would have expected.
The Big Bang Theory (2007)
Bland
Typical modern US comedy series. Boring and predictable. Lacks any real creativity or wit and next to no edgy humour. Simply put its middle of the road, aimed at getting the biggest target audience rather than achieving its full potential. In a word 'bland'.
Ms. Marvel (2022)
Could have been so much more!
Even if you ignore the virtue signalling, its a pretty slow and boring attempt by Disney to cash in on the Marvel franchise. My three kids all lost interest in the series and did not want to watch it anymore.
Rogue One (2016)
Better than other Disney versions.
Darker and more like the originals than any other Disney produced Star Wars movie.
Doom Patrol (2019)
Excellent series
Perfect balance of dark humour and quirkiness. Worth a watch. DC have hit a home run.