Change Your Image
HorrorVision
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Gladiators Australia (2024)
Cringe
There is no audience to bring the excitement and the Gladiators are like twigs. As a fan of the 80's and 90's versions, and a huge fan of the earlier Australian version, it was a huge let down to see regular people pretending to be great Gladiators, whilst missing the brief. As usual, a great idea that hasn't been thought through, or has relied solely on the success of it's predecessors. In short, try and get your hands on some real Gladiator action from a time with fewer restrictions and a happier, healthier human race. This will only make you cringe and reminisce the human spirit, which has since fizzled out.
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Slow Burning Bore
I had really been looking forward to seeing this movie for quite some time... Julia Roberts... and in a horror movie...
It started off promising and then I just found myself waiting... and waiting... Just over half way through (an hour and a half) I found myself hoping the movie would just end. I had lost interest in figuring out what was happening.
I probably should have read the book, because hidden messages are implanted throughout the movie and it feels like the writer is uniformed, leaving so many holes and discrepancies in the story.
All in all, great performances and interesting moments, but drawn out and it feels like it's trying to be smarter than it is.
Scream VI (2023)
No Sydney = No Scream
If this weren't a Scream entry, it would be interesting to see how this movie would do; it has a great slasher feel, but is most definitely not in the style of all the previous Scream movies. In fact, as a die hard Scream fan, I was unexpectedly disappointed. Let's take the typical Ghostface murder weapon and throw that away. How about the mystery style? Who needs that? Let's make the killings random. Let's throw away the key character of the ENTIRE SAGA... I mean, I'm seeing these 7 to 10 star reviews and I'm wondering if these people have seriously slept through the first five movies. This is not a Scream movie. Period.
The Bridge Australia (2022)
"I Dug A Hole"
They are literally building a bridge across a lake. This is all the show is essentially about. A cash prize awaits on the other side and the winner can either keep it or split it with their fellow contestants.
If you've seen 'The Castle', I'll refer you to the scene "I dug a hole".
Like 'Survivor', there is a survival aspect and like 'The Mole' there are sabotaging aspects, however 'The Bridge' offers no originality and you'll likely find yourself struggling to stay engaged.
They've pulled out the big guns, having Hugo Weaving narrate the show, but - alas - it probably won't save the ratings.
Apollo: The Forgotten Films (2019)
Liars
When they gunna come clean? Their "missions" have been proven hoaxes for decades. And here's another "documentary" full of propaganda. Do the world a favour... stop making these.
Cruel Intentions (2016)
They could have made a fortune
What a pilot! And WHAT were they thinking not to run with this? It was a cross between Revenge and The OC and would have reached more than just the fans of the 90s movie. Sarah Michelle Gellar has still got it and boy do we miss her.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Bells and Whistles
I felt like I had jet lag and was dozing in and out on a Disneyland ride.
If there was something memorable worth noting about this film, I've forgotten it...
Is this what to expect from future Hollywood? I think we need an intervention.
If I'm going to watch a video game, I prefer to be playing it.
Journey Through Albania (2021)
Great idea, terrible execution
It's like watching a YouTube blogger, or SnapChat story. Very unprofessional "documentary", which is a shame because Albania really is beautiful and should be explored.
It's scary to think it's 2022 and this is a brand new television series. What happened to talent?
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
How about something ORIGINAL for once?
Really? Recycling old, successful ideas... once AGAIN? IS there really not an original thinker in that entire industry?
It's sad when you've stopped caring whether or not cinemas permanently close their doors. If it's not another remake or sequel, or prequel, or spin-off... or about the fantasy world of space... then it's just not getting made.
A Glitch in the Matrix (2021)
A Look Inside Psychosis
You won't find any scientific based theories here, but rather the ramblings of some very unwell individuals.
Without Remorse (2021)
Nail-biting Action
Firstly, I have to state that I have not read the book, so cannot compare it to this movie, which had me holding my breath, biting my nails, jumping into standing position and all the physical reactions you get from watching a great action thriller. Glued together by solid performances across the board, I can honestly say I thoroughly enjoyed the Without Remorse experience and recommended it to anyone looking for a little excitement in their lives.
Vanquish (2021)
Ruby Rose...
... obviously it's not about talent in Hollywood since 2020. Original ideas don't exist and we're stuck watching wannabe actors instead of professionals. Guess it beats CGI.
Scare Me (2020)
Boring
Well acted, but such a let down. Not an original idea present. Two people telling each other "scary" stories that have already been told hundreds of times before. Don't waste your time.
Follow Me (2020)
Stupid Characters Make Stupid Decisions
Imagine ripping off 'Hostel', 'The Game' and 'Escape Room'... There is not one original idea in the entire film.
It actually gets to the point where you lose all empathy for these characters and don't really care if they make it or not.
I'd recommend watching one of the original movies it rips off than waste your time here.
Hosts (2020)
Unique and Unsettling
So, it's not the greatest film you'll ever see, however HOSTS will keep you entertained and keep you guessing. Another review of this film stated the acting was poor, but in my opinion, most performances were fantastic considering the script. In saying that too, the story was unique and creative.
I popped in on, sort of as a background movie while I was working, and got sucked right in. I'd recommend to any horror fan.
Charlie's Angels (2019)
Men = Badies?
This movie is a sequel to the 2000 and 2003 movies (according to one of it's earlier scenes), however is nothing like the other two. It ditches the fun, upbeat and colourful world reimagined by McG and delivers a very clear message that men are stupid villains, while woman are the superheroes.
If you're a man, you may get offended...
You still may have a chuckle and enjoy a couple of action scenes, but all in all, unless you are a woman who has been really hurt by a man (and just can't move on), this movie is very disappointing.
Beyond the Black Rainbow (2010)
Painfully slow
The director's latest project, "Mandy", is certainly an improvement, and at the risk of being unpopular, I'm going to disagree with the majority of reviews on here.
This movie is so painfully slow and I found it extremely difficult to remain interested. Although I can see the appeal for some (it's a psychedelic trip), and although there were parts that had me reinvesting hope that things would pick up... they didn't.
See this movie for beautiful imagery, unique film-making, and/or if your a fan of the 80's... Avoid if you're a true horror fan as it's simply not a scary movie.
That's an hour and forty-nine minutes I'll never get back.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
A Fantastic Conclusion to the Saga
I'm no die hard Star Wars fan, but I do enjoy the movies and was fortunate enough to get my hands on premiere tickets last night.
And wow!
Secretly, I was expecting to be disappointed, but I was not. So, ignore these 1 out of 10 reviews as they are absolute rubbish/false.
I'd easily give an 8 out of 10. Fantastic performances across the board, breathtaking special effects and a very satisfying conclusion to the Saga.
Prometheus (2012)
The Fan Edit is Better
Alien is an all time favorite, not only for me, but for many around the world. And, so, for me, Prometheus had a lot to live up to. And it does, but I couldn't help noticing my lack of empathy for some of the characters.
Recently I had the opportunity to view the online fan edit, which included the cut and extended scenes, as well as promotional material worked into the film. And all I can say is... Wow!
I've given Prometheus a 7 out of 10 for the official release of the film, but would have scored it an 8 or possibly even a 9 had it of been left the way it was originally intended.
What's that tell you? All I can say is that I hope they release a Director's Cut sometime soon, because until then, I urge everybody to view the fan edit and actually fall in love with this masterpiece sequel.