Change Your Image
joey_k-74060
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Rehearsal (2022)
First 3 episodes are good but goes downhill after that
The concept is brilliant but he simply goes too far with the rehearsal idea. He even rehearses rehearsals plus at times gets dark with melodramatic themes.
I really want to like this but just can't. He would have been better off keeping it light and stick with short rehearsals.
Time Freak (2018)
More romantic drama than comedy/sci fi
I'm not complaining but this is not a sci fi flick even though it does involve time travel. Instead, it focuses on the unlikely relationship between a genius and a free-spirited bimbo.
The comedy bits fall flat but what makes up for it is the romantic drama aspect of the story. I found myself taking pause at the end of the movie because it's intense and gave me a lot to think about in correcting mistakes and accepting that the past is the past.
The Time Traveler's Wife (2022)
Kind of interesting if you have nothing better to do
It's all right but it's not engaging. We're just presented events and the main character zips around in different time points without much of a meaning or direction.
There are some neat and trippy scenes highlighting the complexity of time travel. But overall it's just a meh.
Spiderhead (2022)
First half is good but goes downhill after
I like the concept of testing out drugs on prisoners to better the world. They could have really explored the political and ethical effects of drugging society to make it safer.
But instead, it's just another dumb sci-fi flick that has barely more than 1 dimensional characters and a predictable ending.
Jackass 4.5 (2022)
Talks more about making the film than the actual film
I get it's lowbrow humor but it's repetitive and not as good as the previous films. You would think they just ran out of ideas and decide to figure out how to get hit in the balls in various ways.
And it seems like it talks more about the making of the film than actual film. I gave up about 75% of the way and got tired of it.
The Batman (2022)
Meh
The setting, design, cgi and filmography are well done. The biggest problem is the story. It's not engaging and you don't really care about what's happening.
The Great (2020)
The meh
I tried to hold out as long as I could and finally gave up at end of episode 4. The humor is crude and runs on too long. Plus there's just a lot of talking and it drags on.
The Adam Project (2022)
Forgettable but somewhat entertaining
Just another Ryan Reynolds movie with predictable plot. It's not a great movie but entertaining as long as you turn your brain off.
Good cgi and cast. Too bad about the story.
Peacemaker (2022)
Funny and entertaining!
Really like this series and I am already looking forward to season 2!
My only issues really is that a few of the jokes are stupid and there are some gags that run a little too long. But that's a nitpick and I had a blast with this show!
Reacher (2022)
Mindless entertainment
The main actor could use some acting lessons. But there was probably a limited pool of actors that fit his description.
That said, it's entertaining in that it doesn't get dull and makes for a fun binge watch!
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
Mandalorian part 3
The first several episodes are good explaining how Boba Fett's life continues on after the original Star Wars movie.
But after that it starts becoming mandalorian part 3 plus the story starts to get a bit cliched and predictable. Not a bad story though and is entertaining.
Ghosts (2021)
Silly fun
Rose McIver could use some acting lessons as some scenes were a little ruined by her sub-par acting.
That said, it's a silly and entertaining show making light of ghosts.
Somebody Somewhere (2022)
Somebody approved this?
Drags on and I couldn't find one funny moment. Did they make a mistake and list this as a comedy instead of a drama?
Somebody somewhere was high when they greenlit this series.
The White Lotus (2021)
More like soap opera than comedy
Just like a soap opera there are multiple stories intertwined in a span of a week. It's as interesting as a train wreck in that you can't stop looking knowing that it ends badly.
But for a comedy I never laughed and this is more like a dramedy.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Well done show but relies on convenient coincidences
I like the series and enjoyed it. Only problem is that sometimes the main character somehow gets out of danger through some act of god done at the right moment.
Station Eleven (2021)
Interesting take on post-apocalyptic genre
If you're looking for explosions and people driving around in mad max vehicles you will be disappointed.
That said, I like it in that it's a more realistic portrayal of what would really happen if a majority of the population dies instantly. And I like how it doesn't follow the standard linear time format; it goes back and forth to explain how and why certain characters ended up in their situation.
My only issue is that there are times it just drags on and doesn't get anywhere.
The Expanse (2015)
Amazing sets and CGI but story lets down at times
The first season starts a little rough. I almost gave up on it after a few episodes only decided to give it a chance after seeing good reviews. It does get better.
The finale is a bit of a disappointment in that there's a substory that doesn't get anywhere and the conclusion is a bit underwhelming.
But still I enjoyed it as long as you don't have real high expectations.
Never Let Me Go (2010)
Beautiful cerebral film but not for everyone
It's definitely not a comedy but I enjoyed it for the emotional impact. It's not a typical sci-fi movie where you have robots and explosions. It's more of a drama romantic type of movie and the only issue I have with it really is that it doesn't really explain more of the science.
For example, how do they make sure the donors don't escape? They sure do look complacent about how they're not going to live a long life. Maybe they're giving them medication so they won't feel rebellious?
The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2021)
Engaging story of Tammy's life
Really enjoyed this and never a dull moment. They did a great job not just in the acting but setting the scenes. They even reproduced the diet coke to match how it looked back then. Well done!
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Forgettable
Good CGI but the story and all was just meh. It's just a rehash of the previous matrix movies. You would think that the writers would try a different idea.
Don't Look Up (2021)
One of the best movies of 2021
Even though it's 2+ hour long movie it didn't feel long and was nostop fun and action. I love how it's inspired by current times and I'm sure it will rub some people the wrong way but who cares.
WandaVision (2021)
Middle is amazing everything else is meh
Overall enjoyable series but the 1st 3 episodes drag on and could have been shortened to 1 episode.
And the last several episodes are ok. This series is a bit overrated IMO.
Finch (2021)
Meh
Nothing much happens and just wasn't engaging or exciting.
It's just a guy driving around in a post-apocalyptic world. I kept waiting for the good part and before I knew it's over.
No Time to Die (2021)
Takes itself too seriously
It's a bond movie so not much to expect. But this one was just a little too serious given the silly and ridiculous stunts. And what was the point of having de armas here? She didn't really contribute much at all.
The Edge of Seventeen (2016)
Amazing performance by the main character but missing something
The actress does a great job and I'm surprised she isn't in more movies. That said, the story is missing something and the ending is somewhat anticlimactic.