Change Your Image
gonzogal-90544
Reviews
Ghost Light (2018)
Great Cast....Fun Movie
I just finished watching this & I really enjoyed it. It was just what I needed & expected. Don't try to make this movie into anything....just kick back & enjoy the story.
It could've been a bit darker & sexier, but as it is, I dig it....recommend= yup
The Innkeepers (2011)
Enjoyable little ghost story w/a twist
As far as horror goes, being almost the only type of movie I watch these days, I feel that it has several sub-genres (& then even different types of movies within any given sub-genre). Its pretty much impossible to say exactly what kind of movie this is. It's a fun movie to watch AS LONG AS you don't go into it with any specific expectations. I'd say that about 20 min into the movie, I dropped all expectations or assumptions I had about it & just watched it with an open mind & I think that's why enjoyed it so much. It's like an odd comedy with tons of atmosphere & perfect character building wrapped up into a haunted hotel ghost story that has a special charm to it.
👍🏻 I recommend this for sure! I will say that the last 15 min of this movie smacks ya in the face, but imho-in a good way. Well done!
Madison County (2011)
If creepy hick towns scare you, then this one's for you
My kind of movie, as far as a fun little slasher, NOT MY KIND OF ENDING!!
I liked most of the characters (even one unlikely killer!!)
I thought the plot was pretty cool, a nice change from the usual plot of ~college age friends going somewhere they shouldn't with the same end result. This was different. I liked that there was a story behind why they were going to where they met their demise.
Friday the 13th (2009)
My rating is w/REMAKE mind...
As far as a reimagining of what we have seen a million times not only in this franchise, but many like it- this one definitely held its ground.
I'll say it- I'm a big fan of slasher flicks from the 80s (and some late 70s). So I generally skip remakes of the classics Ive enjoyed for years altogether & get very put off by them. I'm only a super fan of the original & 1st sequel-but just liked the third one. Didn't care for the rest.
Admittedly, I checked this remake out strictly because Jared Padelecki is one of my favorite actors & as a Supernatural FANATIC, I was proud of Padelecki's performance outside of his "comfort zone". I also found myself cheering Jason on for his murder creativity & all over freakiness. I'd run my ass of from this Jason!!
If you like the original- then I'd say give it a shot & I bet you'll be pleased.
The Caretaker (2016)
Looking for a good thriller? This is NOT it!
I gave The Caretaker the 2 stars I did based on the eye candy (and decent acting skills) of Sean Martini. There was also a bit of so-so okay acting by Meegan Warner. So many things that happen in this movie are completely unrealistic! The parts meant to be scary or thrilling end up looking forced & goofy. Time is precious. As movie buffs, we spend enough time in the scroll zone of Netflix & other streaming services. Save your time for something better. Trust me, this movie was so horrible & to make it consistently bad, the ending was so stupid that it was comical. That's how a lot of this movie was. Some of the supposed scary parts were so cheesy, I just had to laugh.