Change Your Image
reaganjagger
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Fit for Christmas (2022)
Is there a ZERO rating?
The only bright light was Elvis. Amanda was so hammy and cringe. Horrible premise for a Christmas movie, even the traditional Hallmark actors and actresses couldn't save this ...and yes, I know this was not on the Hallmark channel. What I found creepy and very off putting , was the other love interest who looked like Amanda's husband and she rejected him for the Hallmark actor. This was among the worst Christmas movies over the last number of years. Why can't a Christmas movie say it is a Christmas movie? What is a "holiday movie"? Can we please go back to movies , pre-2018 for good Christmas movies? Not a good movie.
Make Room for Daddy: Everything Happens to Me (1961)
Fun but creepy
While the premise of this episode is funny, it does have a creepy side to it.
Danny is on a business trip, has taken a couple of sleeping pills on the plane and is desperatly tired. Joey Bishop picks him up and takes him home to sleep. His Mother is excited to learn that a man is being brought home as she is trying to find a husband for her daughter and this is where the episode gets awkward. The intended "love interest" of Danny Williams was his real life daughter, Marlo Thomas. There were so many other roles that she could have been cast in during the run of the show.
Harry & Meghan: Escaping the Palace (2021)
Fanfiction
It is pretty obvious that this is a biased recount likely written by the grifting Sussexes. To invoke Diana, Princess of Wales, is truly despicable. If I could have assigned a ZERO review, I would have. Shameful, disrespectful, disgusting and repugnant comes to mind.
The Being Frank Show (2010)
Is this an SCTV skit?
Holy doodle, this show is awful. Creepy Frank is embarrassing to watch, I can't even watch it to mock him. His ridiculous vignettes and horrible singing reminds me of a little kid seeking attention from his parents friends at a dinner party. I feel like I am watching a really bad Sammy Maudlin impression. Frank pathetically PAYS for this awfulness to air on television. I'd rather watch the Dr Ho infomercial that follows Being Frank.
Holiday Hearts (2019)
Tired of the over use of the term "Holiday Party"
I really enjoy Hallmark movies but I fear that they have now fallen into the virtue signaling, politically correct trap. Why do the current crop pf Christmas movies use the terms holiday party and holidays?
Hello, It's Me (2015)
One of Hallmark's most inventive movies
This is a very enjoyable and engaging movie. The element of fantasy/supernatural is not often seen in a Hallmark movie. It is refreshing to see a family oriented movie with actors portraying real emotions of love, loss and finding happiness. The child actors are excellent, and the relationship between the two main adult characters is mature and believable. I find that in many Hallmark movies, the actors play their roles as over the top caricatures or the chemistry is absent and that is not the case in Hello It;s Me. I have seen this movie three or four times and I never tire of it. I highly recommend this movie!
Winter Love Story (2019)
Enjoyable and predictable
I really enjoy Hallmark movies for their gentle stories without bells and whistles. This movie was easy to follow with likable characters, except for Cassie. I found Cassie to be childish and annoying. I don't know if the character would have been more likeable played by another actress, but I have my doubts. I love when Hallmark feature animals and the addition of Bungee, the dog, was wonderful! I will watch this movie again and I give it a 7/10 only because Cassie got on my nerves.
A Storybook Christmas (2019)
I would watch it again
I am a HUGE Hallmark movie fan and this one did not disappoint. My only complaint was the little girl. Why was she wearing red lipstick? She was not a very likable child, but she didn't distract from the story.
Christmas Getaway (2017)
One of the most heart warming Hallmark Christmas movies of all time !!
I love everything about this movie. The story is sweet and easy to follow and the characters are all likable. There are no real adversaries or animosity among the characters. The actors gel and are believable in their roles. The child actors are natural and not over the top. I like seeing familiar Hallmark faces ; Alvin Sanders, in particular. This is a lovely, heart warming, family friendly and sweet Christmas movie about love, family and friendship. I have seen this about four times, I I love it more each time.
Love Unleashed (2019)
They had me at the puppies!
This is a really sweet Hallmark movie. The actors are all pleasant and attractive to look at and the story is predictable and uncomplicated. This is the first time that I have seen Christopher Russell and I hope it is not the last. He is really handsome and a decent actor. The only real fault that I can find is echoed by the other reviews, Jen Lilley is obviously pregnant in numerous scenes. It is distracting, but she is such a gentle presence in the movie, I can ignore the fact that she is pregnant. The dogs are all adorable, but it does drive me nuts when people think it is cute when children improperly and awkwardly hold animals. Please Hallmark, teach the child actors how to hold animals in your movies.
A December Bride (2016)
Why are there so many glowing reviews?
I am a cheesy movie fan and really enjoy Hallmark for its simplicity and predictability. Having said that, how on earth are there so many ten star reviews for A December Bride? The plot is terribly unrealistic. Just how does a jilted bride to be forgive her cousin for snagging her man? The main actress, Layla, is supposed to be a talented home stager and ends up decorating her fake fiance's home. He gives, basically a random stranger, his credit card to decorate his barren home for a Christmas. Honestly, a classroom of fifth graders could have done a better job. Layla's fake fiance's high end realtor friend ends up giving her a job for her impressive "decorating" skills. Oi vey!
I am shocked at the fawning from the other reviews over Layla being beautiful and a great actress. She is plastic and can barely move her face and her acting is almost as bad as Meghan Markle's. If you need a good example of bad acting and give yourself a good laugh at the same time, pay attention to the crying scene in the wedding dress toward the end of the movie. Layla's aunt comments that her tears seem real!! Really?
I am not saying that this an awful movie, far from it as the rest of the cast brings it together. This movie is a 5/10.
Fantasy Island: Romance Times Three/Night of the Tormented Soul (1981)
My Spidey Senses were right
This was an interesting episode, with fun and familiar faces . I must comment on the Brother/Sister story. From the moment they emerged on the screen, there appeared to be an inappropriate relationship which continued throughout the episode. Too much touching, lengthy embraces and loving gazes which should never be exchanged between siblings. All was explained in the end, but it really was a distraction from the plot line. Even with the explanation, it was still creepy.
The Georgia Engel story was rather boring as she basically played Georgette Baxter on vacation, but the actors were familiar and fun to watch. As always, Tattoo is a bit childish and annoying. At least he didn't have a story line.
Royally Ever After (2018)
Where do I begin.......
This movie borders on being offensive, based upon the outrageous stereotypical depictions of Americans and pseudo-Britons. The female lead is especially obnoxious and it is not her fault, just bad writing and directing. She seems to have to explain every little American phrase and custom to the Brits who must have been living without electricity and access to books and newspapers. Her parents are portrayed as heart of gold heathens with really bad and really broad accents. It was as though Snookie and The Situation were being channeled.
The Royals were portrayed as though they all had pickles up their backsides and their staff all enchanted by the "fish out of water" American girl. It was truly cringe worthy.
In the future, please cast Americans in American roles and Britons in Brit roles, as the over the top bad accents are highly distracting.
Sailing Into Love (2019)
Tapped out in 15 minutes
What appeared to be a promising story line, never was able to deliver to me. The main character, Claire, has the worst case of vocal fry that I had to turn it off. Her voice is like nails on a chalk board. How was this person ever cast as a lead in a movie?
Who's the Boss?: Hit the Road, Chad (1987)
Ray Charles makes everything better!!!!
Anytime that Ray Charles appears on a TV show or movie , he elevates it to greatness. Mr Charles has such warmth and humor and plays off the entire cast,but especially Katherine Helmond , magnificently in this episode. He always leaves me smiling!! I have to give this episode a 10++++.
Marrying Mr. Darcy (2018)
Can we get a do-over with a new Elizabeth??
Elizabeth has to be the most unlikable and infantile romantic lead in Hallmark history. She is marrying the handsome, kind and wealthy Donovan and spends the movie whining and pouting about the wedding, which is being fully funded by Aunt Violet. Oh to have such problems as having a one of a kind designer wedding gown, a reception in a fabulous hotel and the wedding at a gorgeous church, all arranged and paid for. Elizabeth's Mom comes across as really nice and grateful for the generosity of Violet, too bad it didn't rub off on her spoiled brat of a daughter.
I am confused with the Zara character's place in the movie. As pleasant as she is, Zara is the youngest 17 year old I have ever seen and she added nothing to the movie beyond wanting to learn French in Montreal.
There is ZERO chemistry between Donovan and Elizabeth. They always seem stiff, awkward and tentative with one another. Her reaction to his sweet and thoughtful proposal was lackluster, just like Elizabeth.
If Elizabeth was dead set against a large wedding, I do not understand why there were two. The small wedding looked as tacky as heck.
Please let there be a part three to this series and let's call it "The Divorcing Darcys".