Change Your Image
hangmen-09301
Reviews
Puppet Killer (2019)
Ugh
One of the worst idiotic films ever. Don't waste your time. Horribly written and executed. So many good puppet films out there, THIS IS NOT ONE!
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
An almost perfect conclusion
While I see the D.C. whiner babies reviews on here... this is an excellent, intelligent conclusion. How many would react in such a disaster as befell our heroes in the previous chapter. Almost all questions answered. Some still linger.
Spoiler: what about Vision...would the reset not reset him?
A almost perfect sendoff to this phase of films...
Watch for yourself and enjoy. Just remember, it's a comic book movie.
Final Hangmen count. 11 give it a 9/10... 1 gives it a 7/10...1 abstains
Big Kill (2019)
A good throwback western
While not an Eastwood film, the characters are reminiscent of Butch and Sundance in their partnership and interplay. Probably pretty realistic in how some values of the old west were. Also a bit reminiscent of Wyatt Earp and the OK corral...it's enjoyable if you like a western with a story and gunplay.
American Guinea Pig: The Song of Solomon (2017)
Exreme Horror or a joke
Don't even know how to begin this review of American Guinea Pig Song of Solomon. The lead actress did an admirable job, but ultimately can't carry a horrible movie. Cobbled together from 5 or 6 other films and would have been better served claiming to be a spoof rather than extreme horror. The 13 Hangman were all laughing hysterically by less than 2 min. in. The suicide of the father was directly from the Jim Carrey school of overacting. And so ridiculous, you have to laugh. Then march in the wooden, stiff priests, one after another, seeming to read lines from cue cards. Nothing original. Scenes stole from The Exorcist, City of the Dead, Street Trash, The Manitou and even a complete line stolen from The Omen 2. Touted as 100% real exorcism while ignoring the fact that a real priests first rule is not to engage the demon, even as far as the very stiff War Priest, upon entering asked the possessed, if you don't mind, where did they leave off, referring to the exorcism. Oh my god, Really? This is Riff Trax fodder. The special FX are spotty. Some ok, and some again laughable. The vomit scene was hilarious and no where near the quality of Fulci City of the Dead. The Birthing scene was again laughable, as the the broken skin flops around rubbery and the baby, which was clawing to get out, (ala the Manitou) is so obviously a rubber doll, is worse than anything ever seen. Camera work is shakey, even in a stopped car, lighting is horrible. You have to feel bad for the lead actress to carry on in this travesty. Ultimately the only thing missing would have been Leslie Nielsen as a priest.
Final vote from the 13 Hangman
9 votes worst movie ever.
3 votes just plain bad
1 vote meh it was ok
We did it all for you (SOH)
Infinity Chamber (2016)
An excellent Orwellian character sketch
Sadly seeing some reviews here they only want action and gore. This is an intelligent, incredibly acted film. The energy demanded from the main actor should have left him exhausted for months. If you want a story that will resonate long after the credits, and brilliant acting and storytelling, this is it. By all means check this hidden gem out.
American Guinea Pig: The Song of Solomon (2017)
Exreme Horror or a joke
Don't even know how to begin this review of American Guinea Pig Song of Solomon. The lead actress did an admirable job, but ultimately can't carry a horrible movie. Cobbled together from 5 or 6 other films and would have been better served claiming to be a spoof rather than extreme horror. The 13 Hangman were all laughing hysterically by less than 2 min. in. The suicide of the father was directly from the Jim Carrey school of overacting. And so ridiculous, you have to laugh. Then march in the wooden, stiff priests, one after another, seeming to read lines from cue cards. Nothing original. Scenes stole from The Exorcist, City of the Dead, Street Trash, The Manitou and even a complete line stolen from The Omen 2. Touted as 100% real exorcism while ignoring the fact that a real priests first rule is not to engage the demon, even as far as the very stiff War Priest, upon entering asked the possessed, if you don't mind, where did they leave off, referring to the exorcism. Oh my god, Really? This is Riff Trax fodder. The special FX are spotty. Some ok, and some again laughable. The vomit scene was hilarious and no where near the quality of Fulci City of the Dead. The Birthing scene was again laughable, as the the broken skin flops around rubbery and the baby, which was clawing to get out, (ala the Manitou) is so obviously a rubber doll, is worse than anything ever seen. Camera work is shakey, even in a stopped car, lighting is horrible. You have to feel bad for the lead actress to carry on in this travesty. Ultimately the only thing missing would have been Leslie Nielsen as a priest.
Final vote from the 13 Hangman
9 votes worst movie ever.
3 votes just plain bad
1 vote meh it was ok
We did it all for you (SOH)