Change Your Image
shamilton-70796
Reviews
Prey (2022)
PredaTURD
'If it's WOKE we can kill it'
When will Hollywood stop taking giant turds on great movies.
This woke crap needs to stop, no one is enjoying these types of reboots.
The Terminal List (2022)
MY EYES ARE TERMINALLY ILL
Couldn't carry on watching one episode due to the unnecessary lack of lighting. Why?? Respect to Chris Pratt and writer etc but who's idea was that? 💡
Dexter: New Blood: Sins of the Father (2022)
Dexturd
We all loved the character. We all invested years into this guy and we all rooted for him. Bringing back our favourite characters just to kill them off is something the producers and writers of great shows need to STOP!
I wish there was a platform where fans of shows like Dexter were able to suggest and vote for ending ideas and let good directors put it on screen.
If you want to invest in a show with a great protagonist and brilliantly satisfying ending, watch House MD or The Shield.
The Gentlemen (2019)
The Gentlemen - Lore Of The Land
Guy Ritchie once again defines the dark gritty and hilarious antics of gangster London
I believe fans like myself would be very happy if all of his future projects were of a similar calibre. Guy, I can believe that when you were starting out with Two Barrels that this is what you wanted to do. Keep doing it.
Well done Guy, Hugh, Charlie...and everyone else
Does anyone else think Colin Farrell is an underrated comic genius?
Homeland: America First (2017)
Watch even for Peter Quinn's character development
Great series. Great actors all round, however my praise goes to Rupert Friend. Especially series 6. I disliked Quinn when he appeared in the show. Several seasons later I was wishing for a Quinn spin-off.
Robin Hood (2018)
ROBIN POO-D
Direction: I'm wondering did Otto Bathurst do a drunken Gue Ritchie DVD marathon before making this?
Acting: Laughable. I'm disappointed Jamie. I think the best actors in this movie were the horses.
Costume: Bathurst has definitely sent the cast of this movie to Jean Paul Galtier's lesser talented brother's house on a hungover Sunday.
Effects: Bad....just bad.
Storyline: I'm actually a bit conflicted about this one as I kind of go by the Kevin Costner classic but it was decent and I kind of liked the idea that it was left open for a (improbable) sequel.
Overall: I guess it's just another failed cartoonish remake that nobody wanted. Why can Hollywood not seem to get the right people behind these films. Christopher Nolan revived the Batman franchise...imagine what he or any other monumental film maker could have done with the remarkable story of Robin Hood.
Ghost Town (2008)
ONE CHANCE AT LIFE...DONT WASTE IT
Thoroughly enjoyable charming film without a dull moment but with an uplifting message.
I fail to see why anyone would see this movie in a negative light. It's a feel-good underrated picture and people should enjoy it for what it is.
The very type of movie Ricky would make himself so if you enjoy him on screen this will please.
Take it for what it is and it'll make you smile at one scene and cry at the next.
Not to missed by fans of such films as As Good As It Gets or The Intouchables
Mandy (2018)
David Lynch meets Hellraiser meets Rob Zombie
Just a brief review here summed up in two words...Absolutely Mental.