Change Your Image
p_piorico
Reviews
Spiderhead (2022)
Simply unwatchable
10 minutes into you wonder where it's going so you keep watching.
20 minutes into it pretty much the same.
30 minutes into it patience starts wearing thin...
Beyond that you just quit this nonsense.
The Contractor (2022)
Good movie
Don't really know why the low rating...the plot is there, Chris Pine is excellent, Ben Foster's great as always, there's thrill, tension and intensity. What else....
Condor (2018)
Nice surprise
S1 is OK plot is good so is screenplay and acting is great and of course masterful William Hurt makes a difference,. He always does, did ...RIP!
S2 is less action but more intensely suspenseful.
Very enjoyable.
Succession (2018)
Enough
S3 is nothing but a nice display of Maybachs, choppers and G650's or the like.
The rest is a crash course in foul language by Roman, endless shots of stone-faced Kendall, amateur dealmaking and essentially a test of patience for viewers waiting for something to happen.
This series peaked at the end of S2 and that was it.
Yellowstone (2018)
Where is this S4 going...?
This series is losing traction and is getting boring, more stereotypes less storylines.
You can tell all rodeo and cowboy stuff is there to fill episodes rather than leading to something meaningful. Same holds for bunkhouse fights and all. I've watched 4 episodes and nothing has happened it just drags along without thrills or any sort of intensity.
And it just magnifies the lack of substance of characters like Rip, tough but hollow, and Beth, smart but -often unnecessarily- spiteful.....
Yara (2021)
Quite mediocre
A poorly acted scripted and directed portrayal of a real criminal case with many missing key parts such as the suspect/perpetrator's interrogation to name one.
Schumacher (2021)
Get the facts straight - tell all the facts
I'm 20 minutes into it and already disappointed....
To show Schumacher chasing down Senna in 1993 SPA without adding the latter gambled on staying out on slicks in heavy rain to eventually be overtaken by both Benettons in the end, sets the tone for what to expect from this documentary.
And the underlying suggestion that Senna crashed and died in Imola "because he was being chased by Schumacher" (the next big thing) it's an awful and disrespectful way of building up the myth of the newcomer.
Besides, those who have closely followed F1 over the years, know that by that time Benetton had become a force to reckoned with, while the once unreachable Williams was nowhere near its 1992 peak performance and Senna was fighting a crampy cockpit they couldn't fix.
SAS: Red Notice (2021)
Serious crap
Started watching because I saw Tom Wilkinson but 20 minutes into it I could only fast forward....what a poor effort and what a dislikeable improbable hero.
C'mon Netflix!
La grande bellezza (2013)
Deceiving
A patchwork of improbable characters indulging in a fabricated reality led by a fake real-life individual (overratted stone-faced Tony Servillo) with no purpose in life.
Direction is appropriately narcisisstic as it is always the case with Sorrentino.
A perfect package for the Oscars always seeking a piece of culture...except this is made up.
Czarny Mercedes (2019)
Very good movie
Don't know why the low ratings, this is a very a rare well crafted and acted movie with a solid plot, thrilling, suspensful and entertaining.
Il mistero di Laura (2012)
Awful
This review cannot contain spoilers because 35 minutes into the movie - as far as I could go -you have a hard time understanding if there's actually a plot or anybody in the crew has any clue about acting and filmmaking.
Lying and Stealing (2019)
Don't know why the low rating
This movie is a lot better than you you'd expect, pretty good for 90 minutes of entertainment.
Governance (2021)
Been a while...
Had not seen a good Italian movie in quite a while.
This is a very well crafted, directed and acted thriller, with a good story and an excellent pace, quite intense and entertaining.
A nice departure from the trash comedy-obsessed Italian cinema delivers nowadays....
Suburra - La serie (2017)
S3 review
A mediocre crime story, centered around poor characters, hardly credible crooks, below average acting, empty dialogues, and a plot that goes nowhere.
Petra (2020)
Miss it if you can
Weak plot, mediocre screenplay, modest acting....a total mis-hit.
Save Me (2018)
Why?
The story is there, occasionally intense, hardly suspenseful, but still there.
But then why does it have to be about a whiny, idiotic, clumsy, selfish, unkempt, unshaven drunk running around in a filthy yellow duvet borrowing homes, cars, favors he never thanks anybody for?
Arkansas (2020)
Don't miss
Loved every minute of it.....intense, dark, witty, introspective,. Kudos to direction and screenplay.
Ozark (2017)
Masterpiece
Ozark is the perfect tv show....great story, great actors, great screenplay, great directing, great intensity, great entertainment.
You're left wondering how you could find under the same umbrella (Netflix) miserable products such as Toy Boy or, even worse, Money Heist....
Lack of content....?
La casa de papel (2017)
Messy Heist
A bunch of badly assembled crooks led by a so-called "professor" team up to carry out an improbable billion dollar heist.
La casa de papel (2017)
Messy Heist
A bunch of badly assembled crooks led by a so-called "professor" team up to carry out an improbable billion dollar heist.