Change Your Image
bowmanten
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Necro Files (1997)
Hilarious ressurection scene
This movie is bad. Period.
But as the plot unwindes it gets really absurd and hilarious. I can recall few scenes even now, month after watching it. Flying doll, ressurection scene, lovestory - so ridiculous and yet so memorable.
Still it's like 10-15 enjoyable minutes out of the whole movie. The dialogues are not worth a penny. The acting is pathetic. Fast forward and find the best scenes. Don't waste your time this much.
Beverly Hills Ninja (1997)
Uninspired
Archetypical "lucky loser" comedy movie this time connected to ninja.
Every joke is predictable, Chris Farley acting gets annoying after first 15 movies of the film. Plot is a standard Hollywood take on monomyth, though there are no character development at all. If you start to think that this movie is dumb - skip it, it is really dumb, there is nothing within it to surprise you. Punchlines are much the same, so it's really hard to keep yourself involved.
Skipable, uninspired work.
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief (2015)
Profound work
This film is giving a great insight into mechanisms that lay beneath Scientology Church. It uncovers standard methods of psychological pressure that were applied to members to keep them involved. You hear it first hand from former top level scientologists. I really like investigation on big stars involvement - like Cruise and Travolta - it definitely demonstrates all tricks that scientologists use to promote themselves.
Definitely gives some interspection in relations within belief-based society, which appear to be so similar in so different cultures.
Definitely worth seeing, just because it's a part of human history and our mutual cultural heritage. Hubbard pulled off a great magic trick.