Change Your Image
rj-dore
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Shetland (2013)
Season 1-4 were great but stopped watching due to season 5....
This series was really good in the beginning. Season 1-4 were amazingly good. I cried at the end of season 4, although we knew that Tommy (I think that was his name) who was convicted of the murder of Lizzy but set free due to a technicality would likely die from suicide but in the need he died from a heart attack after the truth about his innocence came to light. Season 5 was just so unrealistic and over dramatised that it put me off watching the rest of the series. Despite that I would highly recommend watching season 1 to 4 though as the stories in those seasons were amazingly good and kept me wanting to watch more.
The Duff (2015)
Brilliant film
I have rewatched this film countless times because when I'm in a funk and feel like I'm just so different from everyone else this film brings my mood up and makes me feel that it's okay to be different. I would highly recommend this film to those who love romantic comedies that have a little extra character development.
Don't F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer (2019)
Amazing. Highly recommend
This documentary was absolutely amazing. It kept me on my toes and I had to watch it all in one session. I would highly recommend it to anyone who loves murder and crime documentaries like myself and my mum.
(Un)Well (2020)
Interesting.
I found the programme interesting, learning about unusual practices such as Ayahuaska which I had never heard about before this documentary. The only problem I found is that some of the science behind some of the episodes where controversial and overlooked, especially in the case of fasting. It is clear that the programme had an agenda to educate, but when it came to the fasting episode I feel it looked more into the extreme fasting rather than a focus on the healthy types of fasting that can be beneficial and has been scientifically proven to be healthy. I did feel it focused to much on the negatives within that episode, however, the rest of the show was very unbiased and balanced within its opinions on the subjects within each individual episode.
Five Feet Apart (2019)
It's another tear jerker...
Let's be honest, we knew from the trailer that it was going to be a film that would likely leave you crying your eyes out. Boy, did it do that. Although I didn't actually cry, I cried internally as my heart broke. This film was moving, powerful and inspiring.
So, if you plan to watch this any time soon I suggest you have a box of tissues by your side as you might well need them.
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
Well... Damn... That was good.
I am not exactly one who gets uber excited about new sci-fi films. However, I was kind of excited to see this. I saw the trailer and it reminded me of the Ghost in the Shell live action from 2017 which I really enjoyed watching. Well, I was not disappointed.
This film had suspense, romance, passion and raw emotions that I was not expecting to feel. The character development was spot on and now I want to go read the manga because I want to know the whole story. I would recommend this film to any sci-fi fanatic and anyone who is interested in getting into the genre itself.
Good Morning-Call: Guddo môningu kôru (2016)
Popular boy meets average girl, what could go wrong?
In a sum up, this story is popular high school boy meeting average high school girl. However, it is so much more than that. With lots of love trials and comedy, what could possibly go wrong?
Itazura na Kiss: Love in Tokyo (2013)
This is one of my favourite shows.
Although you would need subtitles, unless you understand Japanese, it is well worth watching. This is one of my all time favourite shows. The comedy and romance is timeless, even if you watch it over and over like I have. Every time I watch this show it always feels like the first time and gets me all emotional. I would highly recommend if you love romantic comedies as much as I do.
Mamarêdo bôi: Marmalade Boy (2018)
Lovely Story and great actors but...
This was a great adaptation to the original manga and anime. The only downfall is that it was very fast paced as the main events to the original story needed to be brought in very quickly as a film usually is only two hours. I also found that some of the events were in the wrong order. However, that didn't have much of an effect on the love story as a whole. I would recommend.