Change Your Image
anjo-30836
Reviews
Horizon (2019)
Terrible.
The plot is too much based on dumb people with dumber reactions.
Man, I hate stupid, screaming people.
Five minutes in and I was rooting for everyone to die... horribly.
The CGI... well, just try and ignore the CGI.
Was this a "let's use some town budget and make a movie around here" kind of production?
The Orville (2017)
B- for the effort
I love Seth's acid humor and the 'down to Earth' spacefarer's view of life but... the show lost it's drive...
It launched in great style, but became too 'similar' the others, with too casual (and 'I've seen this before') stories...
It is like they plenished the Orville's fuel cells and went away, boldly going where no good humored, no stick up his butt man has ever been... and forgot to refuel...
The B is for all the money and work put in the project, the 'minus' is because, no matter how many violas one's orchestra has, the song cannot lose it's tune.
Counterpart (2017)
Almost excellent
I was hooked from the start and, even if the 'special forces' committed some specially stupid acts (I can't stand stupid policemen/investigators/spies... sorry, it's no them, it's me) I've been eager to watch the next episode...
J.K. Simmons totally owns it with his broad spectrum characterization of both the meek and the ruthless... Olivia Williams is pretty good too.
Everything was (is?) going well until episode S02E06...
The explanation of how everything unfolded is pretty much acceptable (and not so farfetched, considering it's sic-fi) but then something that (according to my father) I shouldn't notice was too flagrant to be ignored: in an 'Iron Fist Controlled State', out of the blue, an endangered scientist (that was about to trade secrets for a safe passage to the West) is able to, secretly and unnoticed, assume the control of the biggest experiment of all times... No Police, no Stasi, no Party Members, absolutely nobody took notice of him taking over an entire Government Project, with it's facilities and all...
Ok, it's only make believe but... It costed Counterpart 1/8 of my rating...
Sorry, it's not them, it's me...
Versailles (2015)
Sadly, not a historical portrait
Great sets, nice wardrobe, very good acting...
Too many queer thrown fits, too many sluggish conspiracies, apparently aimed to give the series an overextended duration...
A little too far from history to be better ranked...