Change Your Image
loveandjoy1188
Reviews
Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
Interesting
This is one of the rare movies, where even though you know how it's going to end, you still hope that the bad guys will win. Bonnie and Clyde is about a couple who went on a rampage of robbing banks in the 1920's. The writers have turned these two outlaws into some kind of hero where you are rooting for them to get away unscathed. Bonnie is not your typical 1920's girl, with her hair long, smoking a cigar. This movie is post code and it shows from the violence and the romance they allowed on screen. This movie has something for everyone, gun fights for the boys, love for the girls. And something that brings the whole audience together, the hope that it will re-write history.
The Birds (1963)
All silliness aside
I'll be honest, I sometimes watch this movie to laugh. The reaction of the people to being attacked to birds, just gets me sometimes. Other times, the mystery of it grasps me. I wonder just WHY this town, WHY these people, WHY these birds. It makes me wonder what was going on in the beautiful brain of Hitchcock that he thought this up. The lack of music haunts you, the silence adds to the suspense instead of a nice violin piece. You start to fear the sounds of the birds just as the people on the screen are starting to fear them. You get drawn in, you find yourself the next day noticing just how many birds there are around you.
This is a must watch for any Hitchcock fan.
The Maltese Falcon (1941)
Bogart amazing as always
I just like many women back in the 1940's can't get enough of Humphrey Bogart movies. The Maltese Falcon is a classic film noir that everyone should see at least once. The director and screenplay writer John Huston did a wonderful job in his debut. This film stars Bogart and Mary Astor in search of a prized statuette. Bogart, as always, makes his character come alive on the screen. It was as though, when Hammett was writing this character he had Bogart in mind for it as a movie. It's gritty, shadowy, and has a beautiful femme fetal. Of course, the best part of the movie is the classic line "the stuff that dreams are made of". All in all, this is a classic film that showcases Bogart in all of his glory.
The Stranger (1946)
Thrilling
Orson Welles is a talented artisan. In this film noir, Welles plays a war criminal that is being searched for by Mr. Wilson, played by Edward Robinson. The lighting and typical Welles touches were made within the shooting of this movie. There is nice fluid camera movements, excellent use of shadows in which Welles is well acquainted with. The characters all play a part, even Robinson, who provides a nice comedic relief that is often needed in these gripping dark movies. If you ask me, this is the usual thrilling and suspenseful movie that Welles has provided throughout his career.
The Horse Soldiers (1959)
Fantastic
As a small child, I would sit at my grandfather's feet and we would watch one of two movies. The Magnificent Seven or Horse Soliders starring the beloved John Wayne. My grandfather and I would quotes lines of this movie back and forth to each other. To this day, I still remember most of the lines.
John Wayne plays a rough calvary officer who keeps a tight ship. His Sargent is a drunkard and they find themselves in a tight spot. They have to have most of their men turn back due to an ambush from Confederate soldiers. Wayne finds a house occupied by a southern maiden and her slave and you can guess where Wayne takes it from there...
The filming of this movie is excellent with moving camera shots and outdoor footage. The sound is clean and is one of my favorite parts of this movie. Where they are starting off riding singing they're song cheerfully and then after they switch scenes to the soldiers riding for a while, the music slows down and they are singing tired.
This movie is one that is near to my heart and I hope that more people enjoy it and get to view what I believe is one of John Wayne's best films.
Fantasia (1940)
Childhood Favorite
Fantasia is something every child sees growing up as it stars our beloved Mickey Mouse. The coloring of this movie is a labor of love and quite impressive for 1940. The animation of the characters throughout the movie is delightful to watch. The favorite scene of mine is the flower coloring fairies. The effort and attention to detail in this scene is not to be missed.
Duck Soup (1933)
Delightful At Any Age
When I was younger, the Marx Brothers were shown to me to cheer me up. To this day, I still enjoy sitting down and watching Groucho, Chico, and my beloved Harpo make me laugh in Duck Soup. I feel like Duck Soup is the ultimate Screwball Comedy. So much happens in this movie, that the next time you watch it you realize more and more funny stuff they have hidden in. The funniest part for, honestly anyone, is the iconic mirror scene. Where Groucho and Harpo mirror each others actions back and forth. This is a silent scene, with no need for music or background noise. You wouldn't be able to hear it anyway over the roar of your laughter.
The Marx Brothers never fail to disappoint.
Dracula (1931)
Instant Classic
This movie is one of the rare movies that becomes an instant classic that everyone needs to see. It really got the horror genre to come into it's own and fueled further movies. Bela Lugosi plays Dracula perfectly, he gives me chills. This is the kind of movie that gives your bones a chill and you love it! The gliding camera shots are wonderful and the more times you watch this, the more you will enjoy it!
Scarface (1932)
1932 over 1988
I enjoy the early mobster movies and their representation of prohibition in America. I am intrigued to see the original movie before the censorship cuts that were demanded. I think the best part of the movie was the childlike manor that came over Muni where he gets his first machine gun. It's conveyed in such a way that the audience feels that way for him. This movie was enjoyable, much more so than the remake.
Girl Shy (1924)
Delightful and Funny
This was my first Harold Lloyd movie and I enjoyed it thoroughly. Lloyd was charming and instantly able to steal the audience's heart. He plays shy perfectly and is ever the gentleman being there when she needs him. At first it is a little painful to see just how GIRL SHY is he, however, to follow him getting through it and falling in love makes this one of the most delightful movies I have had the pleasure of watching. I look forward to seeing more Harold LLoyd thanks to this movie.