Cereal, Cartoons, and Krofft Brothers: Saturday Morning in the 70s
by grendelkhan | created - 19 Sep 2012 | updated - 12 Oct 2016 | PublicSaturday morning was a ritual in the 70s, often starting before the station sign-on (we didn't have 24 hours of local programming, in those days) and lasting at least until American Bandstand. Here are some of those programs of that era and my memories (some are from the end of the 60s, but were still in reruns at the beginning of the 70s, while a few are from the very early 80s). Your mileage may vary...
ps. This list used to include Tom and Jery, which was shown on CBS, from 1965-1972. It was a network show, consisting of the Tom and Jerry Cartoons, like the Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Show. However, the listing has been deleted by IMDB.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Jonny Quest (1964–1965)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The Quest family and their bodyguard investigate strange phenomena and battle villains around the world.
Stars: Mike Road, Tim Matheson, Don Messick, Danny Bravo
Votes: 5,328
This was in re-runs in the 70s, but the powers that be hadn't really messed with the content. It is still one of the most imaginative adventure cartoons ever. People died, there was real peril, some monsters, genuine creeps, amazing machinery and good characters. You can't do much better than this.
2. The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Hour (1968–1978)
TV-G | 55 min | Animation, Comedy
Bugs Bunny and all his cartoon friends are stage performers entertaining audiences with 7 features per show, all of which are classic theatrical cartoons from the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s.
Stars: Mel Blanc, Bea Benaderet, Hal Smith, Jim Backus
Votes: 10,304
Lasting through several variations, from the 60s through the 80s, this was still the best cartoon show on Saturday morning. It was on ABC, then CBS in that era and was even 90 minutes long, at one point. It eventually migrated to NBC, then back to ABC. Again, the censors hadn't gotten out of hand yet, so you still had the gunshots and some of the wilder antics that were edited out by the 80s.
3. Scooby Doo, Where Are You! (1969–1978)
TV-G | 22 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A group of teenage friends and their Great Dane (Scooby-Doo) travel in a bright green van solving strange and hilarious mysteries, while returning from or going to a regular teenage function.
Stars: Don Messick, Casey Kasem, Nicole Jaffe, Vic Perrin
Votes: 41,581
Scooby Doo was a classic by any standard! Things got greatly watered down with the later shows, but this one is still memorable. The show was formulaic but the scripts were pretty inventive and the visuals were quite wild. Added bonus, no Scrappy Doo.
4. H.R. Pufnstuf (1969–1970)
TV-Y | 30 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
The adventures of a boy trapped in a fantastic land with a dragon friend and a witch enemy.
Stars: Jack Wild, Billie Hayes, Lennie Weinrib, Joan Gerber
Votes: 1,952
This was surreal, to put it mildly. You have a weird combination of live actors, people in puppet costumes, and actual puppets. The colors were bright, the humor was silly, and the stores were bizarre, but it had an immense charm. Witchiepoo is still the best!
5. Super Friends (1973–1985)
TV-G | 60 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The greatest of the DC Comics superheroes work together to uphold the good with the help of some young proteges.
Stars: Danny Dark, Casey Kasem, Olan Soule, Shannon Farnon
Votes: 4,579
The first of the Super Friends shows, it suffered from the heavier standards imposed after the 60s, so no one could ever grab one of the villains (with their own hands) and there weren't many real villains (certainly not from the comics), but it had some creative stories. Some of the character names were real groaners (Dr. Shaman, with his Shaman U device).
By far the best of the Super Friends shows, with actual villains from the comics comprising the Legion of Doom. This was the way the rest of the Super Friends shows should have been done. Frank Welker's voice for Toyman will set your teeth on edge, though.
Yet another variation on the theme. Pretty much more of the same. Some decent episodes, some farily odd.
Second iteration of the Super Friends, introducing the Wonder Twins, and adding a team-up with a new hero each week. We finally got some villains, but only a couple from the comics. Debut of Apache Chief, Samurai and Black Vulcan; and, debut of Rima the Jungle Girl, of all characters. I tended to find the shorter segments (especially the team-ups with the non-core characters) more entertaining than the big adventure of the week. It desperately needed more villains and plots from the comics.
6. Lidsville (1971–1973)
22 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A boy finds himself trapped in a land populated by living hat-people which is ruled by a crotchety magician.
Stars: Charles Nelson Reilly, Billie Hayes, Butch Patrick, Sharon Baird
Votes: 448
Another weird Krofft show. The characters were all hats, with personalities to match. Not as creative as Pufnstuf, but it is hard to forget the image of a green skinned Charles Nelson Riley flying through the air in a giant top hat!
7. Land of the Lost (1974–1977)
TV-G | 30 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
A family finds themselves fighting to survive in a land populated by dinosaurs and otherworldly beings.
Stars: Wesley Eure, Kathy Coleman, Spencer Milligan, Phillip Paley
Votes: 3,348
Probably the most popular of the Krofft Shows, featuring a lost world of dinosaurs (in bad stop motion and puppetry), strange humanoids (the Pakunis), and Sleestaks. Very imaginative but held back by budget and technology. Many of the Sleestaks were actually basketball players from UCLA and USC.
8. Sealab 2020 (1972)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
Cartoon adventure series that focused on a group of Oceanauts in their experimental complex on the ocean floor.
Stars: Ross Martin, John Stephenson, Josh Albee, William Callaway
Votes: 273
One of the last of the Hanna-Barbera adventure shows (apart from the Super Friends), it featured aquatic adventures with ecological focus. Featured Ross Martin of The Wild Wild West. It would later spawn Adult Swim's Sealab 2021.
9. The Funky Phantom (1971–1972)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
Three teenagers and the ghost of a patriot from the American Revolution set across the country to uphold justice and fight discrimination.
Stars: Allan Melvin, Hal Smith, Casey Kasem, Micky Dolenz
Votes: 264
Basically in the mold of Scooby Doo, but with a cowardly Revolutionary War ghost. Not the greatest but not the worst.
10. Hong Kong Phooey (1974–1975)
TV-G | 22 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A kung-fu-fighting pup and his snickering cat sidekick battle crime.
Stars: Scatman Crothers, Joe E. Ross, Kathy Gori, Don Messick
Votes: 3,986
Fun series that tried to jump onto the kung-fu bandwagon. Very slapsticky and repetitive but succeeded on the strength of Scatman Crothers as the voice of the hero.
11. Inch High, Private Eye (1973)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
Animated childrens show about a private detective who's only a few inches tall. Aided by some normal sized teenagers, he solves a variety of mysteries.
Stars: Jamie Farr, Kathy Gori, Ted Knight, Bob Luttrell
Votes: 311
Pretty much a one gimmick show with little to recommend. It was one of those shows you watched because the competition didn't have anything better.
12. Tarzan, Lord of the Jungle (1976–1978)
30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
This series is based on the adventures of Tarzan who seeks to champion the less fortunate, to right wrongs and to protect both the animals in his jungle as well as the human visitors.
Stars: Robert Ridgely, Jack Bannon, Erika Scheimer, Robert Chapel
Votes: 319
Great show from Filmation, using rotoscoping (animating over live footage) to give the character more movement. It looked great but they used the same shots over and over. The writers defaulted to lost civilizations a lot but it was memorable.
13. Star Trek: The Animated Series (1973–1975)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The further adventures of Captain James T. Kirk and the crew of the USS Enterprise, as they explore the galaxy and defend the United Federation of Planets.
Stars: William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, DeForest Kelley, George Takei
Votes: 8,189
Animated version of the classic series. It looked good and featured the original actors, though their delivery was often wooden. The stories were great and stand alongside any from the live series.
14. Space Sentinels (1977)
23 min | Adventure, Animation, Sci-Fi
A trio of teenage superheroes, representing three different racial groups, use their powers to fight against evil forces.
Stars: George DiCenzo, Evan C. Kim, Dee Timberlake, Lou Scheimer
Votes: 202
Filmation's own attempt at a superhero show, with some Star Wars elements thrown in. The trio of heroes were racially diverse and from different eras and fought a variety of menaces, including rogue Sentinels. It stole heavily from DC's Green Lantern (which stole from EE Smith's Lensmen Saga). The idea was good, though execution was shaky.
15. Groovie Goolies (1970–1971)
TV-G | 60 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
Sabrina's involved with a band of monsters, The Groovy Ghoulies; a rock band with Dracula, the Wolfman, and Frankenstein; who scare people for their own amusement.
Stars: Jane Webb, John Erwin, Dal McKennon, Larry D. Mann
Votes: 384
Fun series in its day, but the humor doesn't hold up as well as you age. Sabrina carried over from the Archies, but the Goolies were the reason to watch. It was essentially Laugh-In, with the Universal monsters.
16. Flash Gordon (1979–1982)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The adventures of the comic strip space hero and his friends as they battle the tyranny of Ming the Merciless on the planet Mongo.
Stars: Robert Ridgely, Alan Oppenheimer, Diane Pershing, Allan Melvin
Votes: 1,070
Great adaptation of the comic strip. It started as a movie for prime time and so impressed NBC that they asked for a series. The series ended up broadcast before the movie (which expanded things to include the beginning of WW2 and the Nazis). The second season jettisoned the serialized format and added a cute dragon that killed the show.
17. The Pebbles and Bamm-Bamm Show (1971–1976)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The misadventures of the children of the Flintstones and the Rubbles as teenagers.
Stars: Sally Struthers, Jay North, Alan Reed, Jean Vander Pyl
Votes: 536
My memories are pretty hazy here, other than Pebbles and Bam Bam as teenagers, complete with a band. Not quite up to the original Flintstones standards but entertaining enough.
18. Dastardly and Muttley in Their Flying Machines (1969–1970)
30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Dick Dastardly leads a fighter plane group to try ineffectualy to stop a carrier pigeon.
Stars: Don Messick, Paul Winchell
Votes: 3,930
Spun off from Wacky Races, here Dick Dastardly and Muttley tried to stop Yakee Doodle. It was pretty much swiped from the movie Those Magnificent Men and their Flying Machines, with Dick Dastardly taking the Terry Thomas role. The planes were pretty wild, as I recall.
19. The Perils of Penelope Pitstop (1969–1971)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Action, Crime
The Ant Hill Mob has to protect Penelope Pitstop from a murderous lawyer who is after her inheritance.
Stars: Janet Waldo, Mel Blanc, Paul Winchell, Don Messick
Votes: 2,065
Another spinoff from Wacky Races, with Penelope Pitstop and the Anthill Gang matching wits with the Hooded Claw (Paul Lynde). It was pretty run of the mill, with tons of serial cliffhangers and plenty of bondage themes for future fetishists.
20. Scooby's Laff-A Lympics (1977–1979)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Short, Action
The various Hanna Barbera characters compete in their own version of the Olympic Games.
Stars: Marilyn Schreffler, Casey Kasem, Don Messick, Heather North
Votes: 1,660
Essentially a remake of Wacky Races, this series grew out of the 1976 Olympics, in Montreal. You had three teams; one led by Yogi Bear, another by Scooby Doo, and a third comprised of all of the villains. It was pretty much the same thing every week.
21. The ABC Saturday Superstar Movie (1972–1974)
60 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Hour-long animated specials, many based on existing properties and/or pilots for new series.
Stars: Don Messick, John Stephenson, Joan Gerber, Richard Long
Votes: 136
An interesting experiment that provided a showcase for cartoon series pilots. A few, like the Brady Kids and Lassie's Rescue Rangers, made it to series but most didn't. Style-wise, the height of the show was Oliver and the Artful Dodger, which featured designs from Alex Toth and provided a sequel to Oliver Twist. The show also featured a meeting between the Looney Tunes gang and the Groovy Goolies (with horrible animation from Filmation), an animated Lost in Space, cartoons based on Bewitched and Nanny & the Professor, and a Popeye feature with all of the King Features Syndicate cartoon characters.
22. The Brady Kids (1972–1973)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The Brady kids form a pop group and go on adventures with their newfound friends: two pandas, a shaggy dog and a magical bird.
Stars: Eve Plumb, Mike Lookinland, Susan Olsen, Larry Storch
Votes: 180
Animated version of the Brady Bunch, sans Mike, Carol, and Alice. Instead, we got a pair of panda bears and a mynah bird. the cast did their own voices for the first season, but several bowed out for the second and were replaced by the children of producer Lou Scheimer. the stories weren't anything to write home about, but they did meet up with Superman, Wonder Woman (her first animated appearance) and the Lone Ranger.
23. The New Adventures of Gilligan (1974–1977)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Comedy
The further misadventures of the inept sailor, Gilligan and his fellow castaways, in an animated series.
Stars: Bob Denver, Alan Hale Jr., Jim Backus, Natalie Schafer
Votes: 175
Filmation version, minus Tina Louise. As was typical of these adaptations, they didn't really expand things much. Jane Webb voiced Maryann and Ginger (Dawn Wells wasn't available and Tina Louise said no). It was't great, but was much better than the later, even sillier, Gilligan's Planet (they escape the island in a rocket and end up marooned on another planet!).
24. The New Scooby-Doo Movies (1972–1973)
TV-G | 83 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The Mystery Inc. gang investigate more supernatural sightings with various guest stars and characters.
Stars: Nicole Jaffe, Casey Kasem, Don Messick, Heather North
Votes: 5,630
First sequel to the original series, it featured guest stars voicing themselves, ranging from Sonny and Cher to Batman & Robin, with an eclectic bunch in between. The mysteries weren't as inventive and episodes varied greatly, depending on who was the guest star. The pair of Batman episodes were pretty good.
25. The Scooby-Doo/Dynomutt Hour (1976–1978)
TV-G | 24 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Scooby Doo and the gang solve mysteries; then Blue Falcon and Dynomutt fight crime in each two-part episode of this animated series.
Stars: Patricia Stevens, Frank Welker, Casey Kasem, Don Messick
Votes: 3,711
More of the same from Scooby Doo; but, Dyno Mutt brought some superhero goofiness. Frank Welker (Fred on Scooby Doo) provided the voice, while Gary Owens (Laugh-In and Space Ghost) voiced Blue Falcon. Played a bit too much for cheap laughs it was still a pretty fun show.
26. Harlem Globe Trotters (1970–1973)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Family, Sport
The adventures of a basketball comedy team.
Stars: Eddie 'Rochester' Anderson, Rudy Clark, Scatman Crothers, Robert DoQui
Votes: 231
Animated adventures of the Globetrotters. Not especially memorable; it was about average for cartoons of the era.
27. Here Come the Double Deckers! (1970– )
30 min | Family, Comedy
The adventures of a gang of seven kids whose clubhouse is an abandoned double decker bus in a London junkyard. Usually involves a bit of singing, a bit of dancing and general fun times.
Stars: Peter Firth, Brinsley Forde, Gillian Bailey, Michael Audreson
Votes: 287
Interesting British show that played here in the states. A gang of kids has a clubhouse in an old double-decker bus, in a junkyard. I have very vague memories, but it was a very inventive show with a lot of charm. It took me the better part of 20 years to verify that this show existed. Thank you IMDB (and a bio of the Harlem Globetrotters, that gave me a possible name for the show).
28. The Monkees (1965–1968)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Music
The misadventures of a struggling pop group.
Stars: Davy Jones, Micky Dolenz, Peter Tork, Michael Nesmith
Votes: 5,178
This was from the 60s, but was repeated a couple of times in the 70s. Loads of fun from the gang.
29. Space Ghost (1966–1968)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The adventures of a space superhero who can become invisible and his sidekicks.
Stars: Don Messick, Ginny Tyler, Gary Owens, Tim Matheson
Votes: 2,142
Another show repeated in the 70s, alongside the Herculoids (especially after Star Wars). Great designs, voicework and stories, though the earlier ones are the best. The show would return in the early 80s, in a new format.
30. The Herculoids (1967–1969)
TV-Y7 | 10 min | Animation, Short, Adventure
King Zandor and a group of bizarre creatures protect their futuristic kingdom from creatures from other galaxies.
Stars: Virginia Gregg, Ted Eccles, Don Messick, Mike Road
Votes: 1,316
Repeated, alongisde Space Ghost, in the 70s. Tells the tales of a family of adventurers, on a primative world. Zandor was at one point going to be called Zantar, but I suspect the lawyers said to change it. The monster characters were the real draw. It was inventive, but the stories got repetitive after a while (a common theme with H-B).
31. Help!... It's the Hair Bear Bunch! (1971–1972)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
Animated series centering on three bears who live in a zoo. Every now and then they try to sneak out of the zoo. So the zoo keeper and his assistant try to stop them or apprehend them when ... See full summary »
Stars: Daws Butler, Paul Winchell, William Callaway, John Stephenson
Votes: 655
Another H-B show, borrowing more than a bit from Tennessee Tuxedo, in terms of the zoo setting. Not especially funny, compared to other shows; but, it was entertaining enough to kill a half hour until a better cartoon came along.
32. Speed Buggy (1973–1983)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Animated 'Saturday-morning' television cartoon about a race car.
Stars: Mel Blanc, Arlene Golonka, Chris Allen, Michael Bell
Votes: 801
Essentially Scooby Doo, but with a talking dune buggy and its race team. It was ok.
33. Jabberjaw (1976–1978)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The futuristic undersea adventures of a goofy talking shark and his human musical band companions.
Stars: Tommy Cook, Regis Cordic, Ron Feinberg, Barry Gordon
Votes: 1,116
Scooby Doo underwater, with Curly Howard's personality borrowed for the shark. The underwater setting gave it a bit more than the other Scooby Doo ripoffs.
34. The Pink Panther Show (1969–1970)
TV-Y | 22 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
A classy, resourceful panther has plenty of hilarious misadventures, outwitting those who annoy him with his clever tricks.
Stars: Rich Little, Paul Frees, Dave Barry, Larry Storch
Votes: 21,525
Like Bugs Bunny, this was a Saturday morning showcase for the theatrical cartoons, though they made new ones. The overall quality was good, though the individual cartoons varied. Also featured the The Ant & the Aardvark (very much a Road Runner and Coyote swipe) and the Inspector, and animated version of Inspector Clouseau.
35. Yogi's Gang (1973–1975)
30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
Spinning off of the smash hit ABC Saturday Superstar Movie, Yogi's Ark Lark, Yogi's Gang took Yogi Bear and crew to the airwaves weekly to continue their environmentally minded missions.
Stars: Daws Butler, Don Messick, Josh Albee, Allan Melvin
Votes: 343
Spun off from the ABC Saturday Superstar Movie feature, Yogi's Ark, this featured the H-B gang of cartoon characters in environmentally themed episodes, travelling aroung in a balloon. It was kind of preachy and not as fun as the old shorts.
36. Around the World in Eighty Days (1972–1973)
22 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
To marry Belinda Maze and win a 20, 000 pound bet with her father, Phileas Fogg must journey around the world in 80 days. To help him is his servant Passepartout. Hindering them at every turn is Mr. Fix, hired by Maze's father to stop him.
Stars: Alistair Duncan, Ross Higgins, Max Osbiston, Janet Waldo
Votes: 271
Taking its lead more from the movie, rather than the Verne story, this series was produced in Australia, for Hanna-Barbera. H-B acquired interests in an Australian studio and farmed a lot of their work out to them during this era. It wasn't bad, but it didn't stand out either.
37. Sigmund and the Sea Monsters (1973–1975)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Family
Two boys try to maintain normal lives while secretly having adventures with families of sea monsters and genies.
Stars: Johnny Whitaker, Scott C. Kolden, Billy Barty, The Krofft Puppets
Votes: 960
Another Krofft show. Not quite as memorable as the earlier stuff. Featured Johnnie Whitaker of Family Affair (he played Jodie). Billy Barty, I think, was Sigmund.
38. The Bugaloos (1970–1972)
30 min | Family, Fantasy
Four musical insect-like British fairies live happily in their enchanted forest while avoiding the schemes of the jealous Benita Bizarre.
Stars: John McIndoe, Wayne Laryea, John Philpott, Caroline Ellis
Votes: 584
Another early Krofft show. The music elevated this one a bit. Martha Rae got to chew a lot of scenery. I only vaguely remember this, which has only slightly been helped by clips that appeared in the 90s Saturday Morning's Greatest Hits video album (based on the CD, with 90s bands covering various cartoon theme songs).
39. Partridge Family 2200 AD (1974–1975)
30 min | Animation, Sci-Fi, Family
The adventures of a futuristic version of the Partridge Family.
Stars: Chuck McClendon, Julie McWhirter, Danny Bonaduce, Brian Forster
Votes: 125
This was actually meant to be a Jetsons sequel, but the designs were shoehorned into a series with the Partridge Family. It stunk!
40. Jeannie (1973–1975)
30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
California teen Corey Anders finds a bottle containing a genie and her bumbling sidekick.
Stars: Julie McWhirter, Mark Hamill, Joe Besser, Bob Hastings
Votes: 197
Animated I Dream of Jeannie, minus Majors Nelson and Healy and everyone else from NASA, not to mention, Barbara Eden. Typical H-B. The character design would pop up again in Laffalympics.
41. The Hudson Brothers Razzle Dazzle Show (1974–1975)
60 min | Comedy, Family, Music
Variety show hosted by singing group The Hudson Brothers.
Stars: Bill Hudson, Mark Hudson, Brett Hudson, Ted Zeigler
Votes: 149
Attempt at a variety show, with the Hudson Brothers band. It failed. The only real connection to today is that Kate Hudson is the daughter of one of the band members.
42. Tarzan and the Super 7 (1978–1980)
90 min | Animation, Action, Fantasy
An anthology series featuring various fantasy action heroes.
Stars: Michael Bell, Bob Holt, Bob Denison, Howard Morris
Votes: 121
Tarzan was teamed up with other cartoons, including: Web Woman, Manta & Moray, Super Stretch & Micro Woman, and the Freedom Force; plus, the live action Jason of Star Command (itself a sequel to Space Academy). Not bad, though Jason of Star Command was the most memorable element (apart from Tarzan). It was a space opera, heavily influenced by Star Wars, with Sid Haig as the villain, and James Doohan as the leader of Star Command (later replaced by John "Lawman" Russell).
43. Space Academy (1977)
30 min | Adventure, Family, Sci-Fi
The adventures of the students of an outer space military school.
Stars: Jonathan Harris, Pamelyn Ferdin, Ric Carrott, Ty Henderson
Votes: 316
Filmation's attempt at cashing in on Star Wars and Star Trek. It preceeded Jason of Star Command, though it didn't quite have the same level of excitement. It did have Jonathan Harris, of Lost In Space.
44. Ark II (1976)
25 min | Adventure, Family, Sci-Fi
Three young scientists travel around the country in the 25th century after the world has been ravaged by pollution. In their hi-tech RV (called Ark II), they study the land and help out those in need.
Stars: Terry Lester, Jean Marie Hon, José Flores, Moochie
Votes: 518
Another Filmation live-action series. This time, a team of scientists travels across a post-apocalyptic Earth, trying to get ceivilization back up to speed. The main feature was the Ark, which was inspired by Damnation Alley, though the design was different.
45. Shazam! (1974–1977)
TV-Y7-FV | 30 min | Action, Family, Fantasy
A young boy, able to transform into the superhero Captain Marvel, travels the country fighting evil and helping people.
Stars: Michael Gray, Les Tremayne, Jackson Bostwick, John Davey
Votes: 1,665
Live action adaptation of Captain Marvel, featuring Michael Gray as Billy Batson, Les Tremayne as mentor, and Jackson Bostwick as Captain Marvel. Biily and Mentor travelled around in an RV, helping people in need, sans violence. It tried but the restrictions from the network really restrained the show. Led to the Isis spinoff and several crossovers. The Republic serial is far more entertaining; but, this has it's fans.
46. The Secrets of Isis (1975–1976)
Not Rated | 30 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
An archaeologist gains an amulet that allows her to transform into the superheroine goddess Isis and fight evil.
Stars: JoAnna Cameron, Brian Cutler, Joanna Pang, Ronalda Douglas
Votes: 1,217
Spinoff from Shazam, featuring an original heroine in Isis. Archeologist and teacher Andrea Thomas discovers the amulet of Isis and is endowed with her abilities (mainly the ability to fly). Star Joanna Cameron was beautiful and played it straight, rivalling Lynda Carter's performance as Wonder Woman. Unfortunately, Filmation's writers didn't deliver much out of the ordinary, but the team-ups with Captain Marvel were highpoints.
47. Far Out Space Nuts (1975–1976)
30 min | Comedy, Family, Sci-Fi
The misadventures of two maintenance workers who are accidentally launched into space.
Stars: Bob Denver, Chuck McCann, Patty Maloney, Robert Dunlap
Votes: 327
Another Krofft show, with Bob Denver as star. Standard Krofft low budget and lame jokes. The most memorable part was the opening, where Denver's partner yells, "I said lunch, not launch!" later used for riffs in MST3K.
48. The Krofft Supershow (1976–1978)
Family, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
An anthology of live-action fantasy/adventure shows hosted by musical group Kaptain Kool and the Kongs.
Stars: Michael Lembeck, Debra Clinger, Mickey McMeel, Louise DuArt
Votes: 253
This had some variation is segments. It started out being hosted by Captain Kool and the Kongs, who were soon replaced by the Bay City Rollers.The most memorable segments were Electro Woman and Dyna Girl, which was a rip off of the Batman tv series, and Dr. Shrinker, a take off on Land of the Giants and similar shows and movies. Electra Woman had charm and Deidre Hall in spandex, while Shrinker could occassionally be kind of scary. Wonderbug was pretty much Speed Buggy recycled, with less creativity and action, while I barely remember the other features. Witchiepoo was back in a segment, at one point.
49. The New Tom & Jerry Show (1975–1977)
99 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A modern continuation of the original Tom and Jerry cartoon, where the cat-and-mouse duo are now close friends through a series of adventures and chaos.
Stars: Keenon Douglas, Bob Deloes, Henry Corden, Kathy Gori
Votes: 10,127
Tom & Jerry returned in lamer cartoons and were joined by Mumbly (a heroic version of Muttley) and Grape Ape, the real star of the show. Grape Ape was spun off into his own show, which was standard fare, though built around Grape's immense size.
50. Thundarr the Barbarian (1980–1981)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Thundarr the Barbarian and his companions Ookla the Mok and Princess Ariel wander a devastated future Earth and fight evil wherever they find it.
Stars: Henry Corden, Robert Ridgely, Nellie Bellflower, Dick Tufeld
Votes: 1,810
This was 1980, but it counts in my book. Wildly imaginative show, set in a future devestated Earth. Designs came from Jack Kirby (creator of most of Marvel Comics' biggies) and stories from Steve Gerber (Howard the Duck comic). This blew away every other adventure show on Saturday morning.
51. Godzilla (1978–1980)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
The crew of the research vessel, The Calico, investigate strange phenomena and often meet menaces that force them to summon Godzilla to help.
Stars: Ted Cassidy, Jeff David, Don Messick, Hilly Hicks
Votes: 780
H-B version of the Big G, with Godzooky and some humans. Godzilla fought other creatures, but nothing like the movies. Ted Cassidy did the roar. Better than most.
52. Uncle Croc's Block (1975–1976)
Family
Parody of kids' entertainment show where Uncle Croc, the host, despises his job and clashes with his program director, Basil Bitterbottom. He also trades banter with his sidekick, Rabbit ... See full summary »
Stars: Phyllis Diller, Charles Nelson Reilly, Alfie Wise, Jonathan Harris
Votes: 37
A Filmation series that has the dubious distinction of being cancelled before it had completed its run (very rare in Saturday Morning tv). Various cartoons were linked by live action segments with Charles Nelson Riley as Uncle Croc. The cartoons were fairly lame, including a take off of MASH (but with dogs) and a mastadon pair named Wacky and Packy. i don't remember the rest, mainly because the show stunk!
53. Goober and the Ghost Chasers (1973–1975)
30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
A dog, able to become temporarily invisible, and his human companions investigate mysteries involving the paranormal.
Stars: Paul Winchell, Jo Ann Harris, Ronnie Schell, Jerry Dexter
Votes: 214
Another Scooby ripoff. Not particularly memorable. If I recall correctly, the dog, Goober, disappeared when he was scared. Something like that. Meh...
54. Butch Cassidy (1973–1974)
TV-PG | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The globe-trotting adventures of a group of teenage spies masquerading as a rock-and-roll band.
Stars: Judy Strangis, Micky Dolenz, John Stephenson, Kristina Holland
Votes: 112
Better known as Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kids. Sort of Scooby Doo, but more a mix of music and spies. Butch and the gang act as agents for a spy organization, receiving their orders from a talking computer. It was a decent show. Mickey Dolenz, of the Monkees, voiced one of the characters.
55. Josie and the Pussycats (1970–1972)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
An up-and-coming pop-music group and its entourage get involved with strange mysteries while touring the world.
Stars: Sherry Alberoni, Jerry Dexter, Cathy Douglas, Patrice Holloway
Votes: 2,335
Part Archie, part Scooby Doo. An all-female trio investigates mysteries, along with their agent and his sister. It was pretty fun.
56. Josie and the Pussy Cats in Outer Space (1972–1974)
30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The Pussycats and a pet-sized fluffy alien called Bleep, encounter strange new worlds, where they are often kidnapped by various alien races before escaping and attempting to return home.
Stars: Jackie Joseph, Casey Kasem, Janet Waldo, Don Messick
Votes: 331
H-B was running out of ideas here. Basically the original show shot into space, though not as interesting, if you can believe it.
57. Devlin (1974–1976)
30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Three teenage circus performers travel the country solving mysteries.
Stars: Stanley Livingston, Micky Dolenz, Norman Alden, Jesse White
Votes: 88
It was supposed to be Evel Knievel, but he passed on it, so H-B created their own daredevil. Like most immitators, it didn't stick. He was put to better use on Harvey Birdman.
58. Captain Caveman and the Teen Angels (1977–1980)
TV-G | 11 min | Animation, Short, Comedy
The adventures of a superhero caveman and a trio of female amateur detectives.
Stars: Mel Blanc, Gary Owens, Laurel Page, Marilyn Schreffler
Votes: 4,025
Rather loud series featuring a Josie and the Pussycats copycat band and a caveman superhero. Probably didn't do much for Mel Blanc's voice.
59. Fred and Barney Meet the Shmoo (1979–1980)
90 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
Stars: John Stephenson, Frank Welker, Mel Blanc, Chuck McCann
Votes: 71
Fairly forgettable Flintstones series, with the Shmoo added, from Li'l Abner. The problem was, Abner was gone by then and most of the kids had no idea what a Shmoo was. Alternate form of Fred and Barney Meet the Thing.
60. Fred and Barney Meet the Thing (1979)
60 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
A show featuring two different cartoon segments,The New Fred and Barney Show (a revival of The Flintstones) and The Thing (based on the Marvel Comics superhero).
Stars: John Stephenson, Art Metrano, John Erwin, Noelle North
Votes: 251
Same as above, but with the Thing, from the Fantastic Four. However, this Thing was a teenager who turned into the Thing. Not exactly a masterpiece.
61. The Fantastic Four (1978)
TV-Y7-FV | Animation, Action, Adventure
The super-elastic Mr. Fantastic, the force field-wielding Invisible Girl, the orange rock-covered Thing and the data-crammed robot H.E.R.B.I.E. make up a team of superheroes dedicated to thwarting would-be world-dominating villains.
Stars: Mike Road, Ginny Tyler, Ted Cassidy, Frank Welker
Votes: 988
Not up to the standards of the 1967 series, but it tried. infamous for replacing the Human Torch with HERBIE the Robot. Urban legend says it was because of the Torch catching fire, but the truth was he had been optioned by another studio and couldn't be used. Jack Kirby worked on the character designs, reuniting him with Marvel, though by circumstance, not choice. It was a bit stiff, due to budgets of the period.
62. Blackstar (1981–1982)
TV-Y7 | 390 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
An astronaut, stranded on a primitive planet in a distant universe, fights against the tyranny of the Overlord.
Stars: George DiCenzo, Linda Gary, Patrick Pinney, Alan Oppenheimer
Votes: 856
Another early 80s cartoon, so sue me. Not quite at the level of Thundaar, but pretty good. Typical stiff Filmation animation, though. The story was hampered by not having a "destination" in mind for the plot.
63. The Ghost Busters (1975)
30 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
Two guys and their pet gorilla hunt spooks.
Stars: Forrest Tucker, Larry Storch, Bob Burns, Richard Balin
Votes: 456
The real, original Ghost Busters, featuring Forrest Tucker and Larry Storch, and a guy in a gorilla suit. Silly live action fare from Filmation, who were later able to create an animated series and force the other show to call itself The Real Ghost Busters.
64. Schoolhouse Rock! (1973–2009)
TV-Y | 3 min | Animation, Short, Family
A series of shorts illustrating various songs that teach multiplication tables, grammar, science, American history, computers, economics, and environmentalism.
Stars: Bob Dorough, Jack Sheldon, Lynn Ahrens, Bob Kaliban
Votes: 4,318
Short cartoons broadcast between shows on ABC. It began with Multiplication Rock and soon followed with Grammar Rock, America Rock, and Science Rock. Catchy songs helped introduce multiplication tables, elements of grammar, American History, and principles of science. The Preamble song helped many of us with the Constitution test in Civics classes. The US Congress used I'm Just a Bill and The Three Ring Circus as a training tool for Congressional aides.
65. The Skatebirds (1977–1978)
60 min | Animation
The Skatebirds mostly revolved around the nasty Scat Cat perpetually chasing the roller-skating trio and trying to get the best of them.
Stars: Bob Holt, Lennie Weinrib, Don Messick, Scatman Crothers
Votes: 50
Pretty much a Banana Splits knock off, with the Three Robonic Stooges and Mystery island.
66. My Favorite Martians (1973–1975)
Animation, Comedy, Family
Martin and his nephew Andromeda return to Earth to cause havoc for Tim O'Hara.
Stars: Jonathan Harris, Howard Morris, Lane Scheimer, Jane Webb
Votes: 96
Another animated adaptation. These things usually failed, as the principal actors rarely voiced their characters. The animation did allow for things that live-action couldn't afford to do.
67. Lancelot Link: Secret Chimp (1970–1971)
60 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A member of pop band Evolution Revolution, Lancelot Link is called upon by the Agency to Prevent Evil (APE), in their ongoing fight against CHUMP.
Stars: Dayton Allen, Joan Gerber, Bernie Kopell, Malachi Throne
Votes: 423
As weird as it sounds. The show featured chimpanzees as the characters, including our hero, Lancelot Link. You can't explain it, you just have to see it.
68. Lassie's Rescue Rangers (1973–1975)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
The heroic collie dog leads a team of animal friends to assist a human forest ranger search and rescue unit.
Stars: Ted Knight, Jane Webb, Keith Sutherland, Lane Scheimer
Votes: 130
Spun off from the ABC Saturday Superstar Movie, featuring Lassie, a bunch of animals, and some forest rangers helping people in trouble.
69. The New Adventures of Batman (1977–1978)
30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Batman, Robin and Batgirl fight crime in Gotham City with the "help" of Batmite.
Stars: Adam West, Burt Ward, Lennie Weinrib, Melendy Britt
Votes: 1,278
Filmation's version of Batman returned, while he still appeared on H-B's Super Friends. This time, he was voiced by Adam West, with Burt Ward as Robin. Not quite as good as the 60s cartoon series, since they couldn't fight the villains as in that series, but ok. Batmite was beyond annoying.
70. Plastic Man (1979– )
TV-G | 120 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
The adventures of the original stretchable superhero and various other characters.
Stars: Joe Baker, Michael Bell, Melendy Britt, John Stephenson
Votes: 592
Cartoon series headed by the classic Plastic Man. Plas debuted on the original Super Frinds show (in cartoon form, anyway) and is joined by several friends. It was inventive, though nowhere near as good as Jack Cole's comics. Plas later got a baby. Woozie Winks was replaced, inexplicably, by Hula-Hula. The other cartoons, like Mighty Man and Yuck, were fairly lame.
71. The Smurfs (1981–1989)
TV-Y | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The Smurfs are tiny blue creatures that live in mushroom houses in a peaceful forest. They repeatedly try to outwit Gargamel, an evil sorcerer, his apprentice, Scruple, and his mangy cat, Azrael.
Stars: Don Messick, Danny Goldman, Lucille Bliss, Michael Bell
Votes: 21,061
This debuted at the start of the 80s and at the end of my Saturday morning days. Based on the popular Belgian comic, Les Schtroumpfs, it features the adventures of the little blue guys (and girl) and their enemy Gargamel. Fine for little kids, bit it was pretty annoying if you were older. That song is the ultimate earwig. This pretty much told me it was time to sleep in on Saturdays.
72. Mission: Magic! (1973–1974)
Animation
A witchy teacher and a small group of students travel to magical lands with pop star Rick Springfield.
Stars: Rick Springfield, Howard Morris, Lola Fisher, Erika Scheimer
Votes: 97
Another Filmation series, featuring a teacher who had magical powers. She would draw a door on a chalkboard and it would open to another world, complete with a young, animated Rick Springfield. His autobiography mentions it only once (just one sentence, I believe), which pretty much sums up the series, though it seemed ok when I was young.
73. The Archie Show (1968–1969)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The comedic misadventures and music of Archie Andrews and his friends.
Stars: Howard Morris, Dal McKennon, John Erwin, Jane Webb
Votes: 369
The first of the Filmation cartoons with the Riverdale gang. There were short cartoons plus musical numbers. Pretty entertaining. Howard Morris (Ernest T Bass on Andy Griffith) was Jughead, amongst others. He would do a lot of voices for Filmation.
74. Archie's TV Funnies (1971–1973)
30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
Archie and the gang present animated adaptations of popular comic strips like Smokey Stover and Dick Tracy.
Stars: John Erwin, Howard Morris, Dal McKennon, Jane Webb
Votes: 111
I remember loving this as a little kid, with the Riverdale gang operating a tv station that showed cartoons based on comic strips. The only bit I can recall with any clarity was Dick Tracy. I've seen some of the other cartoons in later years and Tracy was definitely the best.
75. U.S. Of Archie (1974–1976)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, History
Archie and the Riverdale gang explore and reenact important moments of American history.
Stars: Jane Webb, John Erwin, Howard Morris, Dal McKennon
Votes: 57
Preping for the Bicentennial, Archie and the gang explore American history, meeting famous people. It was educational, if a bit dry.
76. Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids (1972–1985)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The educational adventures of a group of Afro-American inner city kids.
Stars: Bill Cosby, Gerald Edwards, Lou Scheimer, Erika Scheimer
Votes: 2,620
Arguably the best cartoon series Filmation produced. Bill Cosby's routines about his old neighborhood were brought to life, complete with Cos in tow. The gang had adventures, sang a song, and learned a thing or two. Great fun and full of good moral lessons.
77. Wheelie and the Chopper Bunch (1974–1975)
TV-Y | 6 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
this animated comedy follows the misadventures of a car named wheelie.
Stars: Frank Welker, Judy Strangis, Paul Winchell, Lennie Weinrib
Votes: 180
Another fairly forgettable series, with motorcycle characters. There was a comic book, which featured early work by John Byrne (X-Men, Fantastic Four, Superman), from Charlton. Other than that, not much to note.
78. The Adventures of Batman (1968–1969)
TV-PG | 60 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The animated debut of Batman & Robin brings the Dynamic Duo to animated life in Filmation's cult classic take on The Dark Knight and The Boy Wonder, defending Gotham City from The Caped Crusader's Rogues Gallery, one crook at a time.
Stars: Bud Collyer, Bob Hastings, Jackson Beck, Jack Grimes
Votes: 1,604
This was still on when I was little and was my first real exposure to the World's Finest duo. These were done before network crackdowns, so Batman and Robin got to hit the crooks and Superman got to smash things. Filmation also created cartoon segments with the characters for the earliest days of Sesame Street.
79. The Osmonds (1972– )
30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
In the early 1970s, white America could not allow the success of the Jackson 5 to go unchallenged. The Osmonds were their answer. It was not a great answer.
Stars: Donny Osmond, Paul Frees, James A. Osmond, Alan Osmond
Votes: 65
Cartoon show with the Mormons' favorite pop group. Jimmy was generally portrayed as a brat, if I recall.
80. Jackson 5ive (1971–1973)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The animated musical adventures of the Jackson brothers.
Stars: Joel Cooper, Donald Fullilove, Mike Martinez, Edmund Sylvers
Votes: 322
Cartoon version of the Jackson 5. Pretty much an excuse to run animation to their songs, following in the tradition of the Beatles cartoon.
81. The Fonz and the Happy Days Gang (1980–1981)
TV-Y7 | Animation, Adventure, Family
Arthur "The Fonz" Fonzarelli, Richie Cunningham, and Ralph Malph find themselves lost in time with their new friend, Cupcake, an alien from the future.
Stars: Henry Winkler, Ron Howard, Don Most, Didi Conn
Votes: 288
Yeah, they tried to milk Happy Days on Saturday morning. Might have worked if it had been done earlier. This was pretty bad.
82. Return to the Planet of the Apes (1975–1976)
TV-G | 324 min | Animation, Adventure, Sci-Fi
While on a mission, three astronauts in their spaceship get caught in a time vortex. They return to Earth in the year 3979 A.D. and discover that intelligent apes are now the highest form of life.
Stars: Austin Stoker, Philippa Harris, Henry Corden, Richard Blackburn
Votes: 1,838
This came a little late for the Apes gravy train, but was well conceived, with mature stories that continued across episodes. The design was from Doug Wildey (Jonny Quest), but it was hampered by bland voice acting static animation.
83. The Super Globetrotters (1979)
Animation, Family, Sport
The adventures of the basketball team as superheroes.
Stars: Frank Welker, Scatman Crothers, Johnny Williams, Adam Wade
Votes: 150
Another attempt at an animated Globetrotter show, this time as superheroes. This was a pretty dumb concept, though slightly better than The 3 Robonic Stooges.
84. The New Adventures of Zorro (1981)
22 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The further adventures of the masked hero of Spanish California.
Stars: Henry Darrow, Julio Medina, Don Diamond, Ernesto Macias
Votes: 303
Another from Filmation. It featured generally good stories with some decent action, again aided by rotoscoping. Keeping with the educational nature of Filmation's shows, it had Spanish lessons at the end. Henry Darrow was the voice of Zorro and would later play an aging Zorro on ABC's Zorro and Son.
85. The Tarzan/Lone Ranger/Zorro Adventure Hour (1980–1982)
22 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
In the American Wild West, The Lone Ranger, with the help of his partner, Tonto, defends the rights of farmers and townspeople against outlaws and desperados.
Stars: William Conrad, Ivan Naranjo, Frank Welker, Lou Scheimer
Votes: 153
Revamp of Tarzan and the Super 7 (and Tarzan and Batman), adding a new Lone Ranger cartoon, full of historic figures. Not quite as stylish as the 1966 cartoon, but featured William Conrad (Cannon, Jake & the Fatman, Bulwinkle narrator)as the Ranger.
86. The Kid Super Power Hour with Shazam! (1981–1982)
25 min | Animation, Fantasy
The adventures of a high school for superheroes while the Marvel Family fights evil with the power given to them by the wizard, Shazam.
Stars: Maylo McCaslin, Barry Gordon, Dawn Jeffory, Burr Middleton
Votes: 190
Intended as an Archie superhero show, Archie Comics said no; so, Filmation just changed the names and slightly altered the designs. Featured live-action host segments between cartoons. This was typical stuff, except for the Shazam cartoon. This version, unlike the live series, made great use of the Marvel Family and the villains and supporting characters. It was successful in capturing the whimsical nature of the comics.
87. The Roman Holidays (1972)
22 min | Animation, Family
By the same people that brought us "Flintstones, The" (1960), this similar cartoon was about people living in Rome in 63 A.D.
Stars: Dave Willock, Stanley Livingston, Daws Butler, Pamelyn Ferdin
Votes: 148
Sitcom cartoon, set in ancient Rome. Typical fare. Think of the Flintstones, in the Roman era, but with less quality in the work.
88. Clue Club (1976–1979)
TV-G | 25 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
Four teenage siblings, whose late parents were friends of the county sheriff, run a private investigations agency out of their suburban residence.
Stars: Paul Winchell, Bob Hastings, David Jolliffe, Patricia Stich
Votes: 207
Another Scooby Doo take off, but with two dogs. Not bad, not exceptional. The dogs were the center of the episodes.
89. C B Bears (1977– )
60 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Saturday morning cartoon series featuring the following segments: "The CB Bears", "Blast-Off Buzzard", "Heyyy, It's the King!", "Posse Impossible", "Shake, Rattle and Roll" and "Undercover Elephant".
Stars: Daws Butler, Henry Corden, Chuck McCann, Susan Davis
Votes: 109
Yet another cartoon trying to cash in on a very short-lived fad.
90. Korg: 70,000 B.C. (1974–1975)
30 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
A family of Neanderthals struggle to survive the harsh conditions of the Ice Age.
Stars: Jim Malinda, Bill Ewing, Naomi Newman, Christopher Man
Votes: 82
A rare live-action series from Hanna-Barbera, about a family of neanderthals. I rember this being on but I don't think I ever saw a single episode.
91. Valley of the Dinosaurs (1974–1976)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Adventure, Animation
American science teacher John Butler along with his wife Kim and their two children Katie and Greg, as well as their dog Digger, are on a rafting trip on the Amazon river. As they are going... See full summary »
Stars: Shannon Farnon, Mike Road, Kathy Gori, Margaret Richey
Votes: 231
Another "lost world" cartoon. Pretty much middle grade fare, storywise, but it looked good.
92. The Flintstone Comedy Hour (1972–1973)
TV-G | Animation, Comedy
Stars: Alan Reed, Mel Blanc, Jay North, Jean Vander Pyl
Votes: 148
Another attempt at the Flintstones, borrowing a page from Pebbles and Bam Bam, with musical numbers. Not as good as the original show, but what is?
93. The Addams Family (1973)
30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The spooky family finds adventures while on a cross-country road trip in a camper shaped like their mansion.
Stars: Josh Albee, Howard Caine, John Carver, Ted Cassidy
Votes: 1,145
The cartoon version of our favorite mysterious and spooky family. These were pretty good, for the time, and captured the flavor of the original show well.
94. Run, Joe, Run (1974–1975)
30 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
Joe, a trained member of the military's K9-Corp., was falsely accused of attacking his master, Sergeant Corey. Joe managed to escape before being killed and a bounty was put on his head.
Stars: Paul Frees, Arch Whiting, Chad States, Owen Orr
Votes: 168
A K-9 Corps dog is falsely accused of attacking his handler and is ordered to be put down. The dog takes it on the lam, while his handler, who believes he is innocent, searches for him. The dog helps people along his journey, but always misses his handler. Basically, it's Lassie/Rin Tin Tin-meets-The Fugitive. I always thought the premise was a bit hard to swallow.
95. CBS Children's Film Festival (1967–1978)
Family
Kukla, Fran and Ollie hosted this film program. They would introduce children's films from around the world. In between, the three would act in short skits.
Stars: Perry Benson, Anoop Singh, Brett Way, Raymond Boal
Votes: 86
This was still going in the early 70s. It featured child-oriented movies from around the globe. I rarely watched it, as it came on opposite American Bandstand.
96. American Bandstand (1952–1989)
TV-G | 90 min | Music, Talk-Show
Dick Clark hosts a daily to weekly dance show that features the latest hit music for the attending teens to dance to. In addition, the show has performances by popular musicians and audience members rate songs.
Stars: Dick Clark, Charlie O'Donnell, Peaches Johnson, Stan Rodarte
Votes: 396
Pretty much the end of Saturday morning and the first place you encountered many musical acts, unless you had a really good rock station. I mostly remember a lot of dance contest participants who did the Robot and had the same bit where the girl's skirt would be torn off to reveal a skimpier costume underneath. Soul Train had better dancers but this was mainstream America, for good or bad.
Tell Your Friends