FILMS AND MOVIES SEEN 2017 - II /// APRIL 2017 TO DECEMBER 2017
by couch_potato101 | created - 15 Apr 2017 | updated - 14 Sep 2022 | Publiclist created April 2017; audited: August 2017 + September 2017 + October 2017 + November 2017 + November 2019 // unfinished: "A Dog's Purpose" [DONE] and "Personal Shopper" [DONE] // avoid using the F-word and the A-word and other words that will be bleeped out by IMDB - Amazon is controlling / censoring everything!!! ========================================= NEW AUDIT/AUDITED: 2022.09.14
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Chicago (2002)
PG-13 | 113 min | Comedy, Crime, Musical
Two death-row murderesses develop a fierce rivalry while competing for publicity, celebrity, and a sleazy lawyer's attention.
Director: Rob Marshall | Stars: Renée Zellweger, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Richard Gere, Taye Diggs
Votes: 243,336 | Gross: $170.69M
Notes on Chicago: shot in Toronto; Renee and Catherine are powerhouses; Beyoncé was inspired by this musical - Cell Block Tango - Ring The Alarm performance; John C. Reilly is kinda cute; something thrilling about a woman taking power; well-done everything: production design, costumes, music, sets, cinematography, etc.
2. Madonna: Truth or Dare (1991)
R | 120 min | Documentary, Music
Documentary following singer Madonna on her controversial Blond Ambition tour in 1990.
Director: Alek Keshishian | Stars: Madonna, Donna DeLory, Niki Haris, Luis Camacho
Votes: 10,033 | Gross: $15.01M
Notes on Truth or Dare: how old is Antonio Banderas?, watch more Almodovar films since Madonna likes his films, Madrid/Barcelona/Spain/Europe/Detroit/Toronto, her dancers were so young - Oliver the cute black guy, all the dancers are old now, interesting to see a 31-year-old Madonna completely come into her own as a confident young woman /// rating: 9/10
3. The Fate of the Furious (2017)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
When a mysterious woman seduces Dominic Toretto into the world of terrorism and a betrayal of those closest to him, the crew face trials that will test them as never before.
Director: F. Gary Gray | Stars: Vin Diesel, Jason Statham, Dwayne Johnson, Michelle Rodriguez
Votes: 253,846 | Gross: $226.01M
Notes on Fate of the Furious: first movie of 2017 that I've seen [with family in SM BF]; saving graces: Helen Mirren and Charlize Theron who are both Oscar winners + views of Havana and New York City; I wanna be in a threesome with The Rock and Vin Diesel!!! /// rating: 6/10
4. Hidden Figures (2016)
PG | 127 min | Biography, Drama, History
The story of a team of female African-American mathematicians who served a vital role in NASA during the early years of the U.S. space program.
Director: Theodore Melfi | Stars: Taraji P. Henson, Octavia Spencer, Janelle Monáe, Kevin Costner
Votes: 255,214 | Gross: $169.61M
Notes on Hidden Figures: a lot of clichéd moments typical of a period/inspirational film but the intent is good so you brush it off; Jim Parsons is becoming annoying and typecast; husband of Janelle Monáe in the movie?; Mahershala Ali is HOT; Kirsten Dunst is a breath of fresh air; Kevin Costner is having a comeback? /// rating: 8/10
5. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
The Guardians struggle to keep together as a team while dealing with their personal family issues, notably Star-Lord's encounter with his father, the ambitious celestial being Ego.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Chris Pratt, Zoe Saldana, Dave Bautista, Vin Diesel
Votes: 759,447 | Gross: $389.81M
Notes on GotG Vol. 2: TWO WORDS: Baby Groot; "Brandy" is still a mint song after all of these years (and after also being used on Charlie's Angels); Batista / Drax is such a sexy buff alien; a lot of funny/out-of-the-box/irreverent moments; last part suffers from an excess of explosions/noise/too much visual effects --- 7/10 ~ watched with Tita Zeena and Eunice Francisco (CSA Batch '92 event in SM Aura)
6. Captain Fantastic (2016)
R | 118 min | Comedy, Drama
In the forests of the Pacific Northwest, a father devoted to raising his six kids with a rigorous physical and intellectual education is forced to leave his paradise and enter the world, challenging his idea of what it means to be a parent.
Director: Matt Ross | Stars: Viggo Mortensen, George MacKay, Samantha Isler, Annalise Basso
Votes: 235,041 | Gross: $5.88M
"Notes on Captain Fantastic: Viggo Mortensen looks good for his age; liberal ideals of freedom, respect for the environment, respect for the body, respect for intellectualism [Noam Chomsky Day]; hippie / freegan / off-the-grid lifestyle taken to the extreme that can cause [his] kids to be socially awkward and unaware of the "real world"; actor who played Justin; Frank Langella; Missi Pyle; Into The Wild meets Little Miss Sunshine; ending should have stopped at the cremation or the kids being dropped off at the mansion --- 8/10"
7. Manchester by the Sea (2016)
R | 137 min | Drama
A depressed uncle is asked to take care of his teenage nephew after the boy's father dies.
Director: Kenneth Lonergan | Stars: Casey Affleck, Michelle Williams, Kyle Chandler, Lucas Hedges
Votes: 313,667 | Gross: $47.70M
"Notes on Manchester by the Sea: I don't know why this film was even recognized for an Oscar- so painfully slow and very clichéd in a lot of parts; Casey Affleck is a competent actor, but really, the film just gets bogged down by the length and pointlessness of a lot of scenes; sometimes you don't know if it's a comedy or a drama; a lot of useless / needless scenes and shots; weird background music; random fight scenes; actor who plays Patrick is sexy; I wouldn't want to live in his town; what happened to Casey and Michelle's kids is just so *beep* sad though --- 4/10"
8. Trolls (2016)
PG | 92 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After the Bergens invade Troll Village, Poppy, the happiest Troll ever born, and the curmudgeonly Branch set off on a journey to rescue her friends.
Directors: Mike Mitchell, Walt Dohrn | Stars: Anna Kendrick, Justin Timberlake, Zooey Deschanel, Christopher Mintz-Plasse
Votes: 91,981 | Gross: $153.71M
Notes on Trolls: super-uplifting kids' movie that made me laugh a lot; Anna Kendrick's voice is a joy to listen to (feminine, warm, bright); Justin Timberlake as "Branch", a character who (ironically, because J.T.) refuses to sing because of a traumatic experience, is also fun to "watch"; great covers of "Move Your Feet", "Hello", "I Feel Love", etc. that adults will appreciate; voices of James Corden, Russell Brand, Zooey Deschanel, John Cleese, Quvenzhané Wallis, etc.; like the art direction - Poppin' colors, cute trolls, /// rating: 8/10 - watched May 4, 2017 (Thursday)
9. One More Try (2012)
TV-14 | 100 min | Drama
A single mother is forced to reunite with her estranged husband to save her child from a deadly disease.
Director: Ruel S. Bayani | Stars: Angel Locsin, Angelica Panganiban, Dingdong Dantes, Zanjoe Marudo
Votes: 235
rewatched (Lolo Boy's house)
10. Moonlight (I) (2016)
R | 111 min | Drama
A young African-American man grapples with his identity and sexuality while experiencing the everyday struggles of childhood, adolescence, and burgeoning adulthood.
Director: Barry Jenkins | Stars: Mahershala Ali, Naomie Harris, Trevante Rhodes, Alex R. Hibbert
Votes: 331,799 | Gross: $27.85M
Wrote a review, posted it on Facebook Notes (May 15, 2017). Made some audio recordings about it (May 14, 2017). Rating: 6/10
11. Atonement (2007)
R | 123 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
Thirteen-year-old fledgling writer Briony Tallis irrevocably changes the course of several lives when she accuses her older sister's lover of a crime he did not commit.
Director: Joe Wright | Stars: Keira Knightley, James McAvoy, Brenda Blethyn, Saoirse Ronan
Votes: 299,790 | Gross: $50.93M
rewatched (Lolo Boy's house)
12. The Amazing Praybeyt Benjamin (2014)
TV-PG | 105 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
A soldier who once saved the entire country is assigned to guard a genius child whose intellect is needed to foil the plans of an evil villain.
Director: Wenn V. Deramas | Stars: Vice Ganda, James Bimby Aquino, Richard Yap, Alex Gonzaga
Votes: 228
Notes on Praybeyt Benjamin 2: watched in Lolo Boy's house; missed the first part; as stupid as the first movie but funny as hell still; Vice Ganda truly deserves his mainstream success; Richard Yap + David Licauco are *beep* sexy /// Rating: 6/10
13. White Chicks (2004)
PG-13 | 109 min | Comedy, Crime
Two disgraced FBI agents go way undercover in an effort to protect hotel heiresses the Wilson sisters from a kidnapping plot.
Director: Keenen Ivory Wayans | Stars: Marlon Wayans, Shawn Wayans, Busy Philipps, Maitland Ward
Votes: 163,149 | Gross: $70.83M
rewatched (Lolo Boy's house); Notes: watched in Lolo Boy's house; very emblematic of the early 2000s (a lot of time's passed!) - references to Britney Spears, Jay-Z, Cameron Diaz, Winona Ryder, etc., songs from Beyoncé, No Doubt, etc. --- this movie is funny after multiple rewatch sessions, but HELL YES, IT'S STUPID. LOL.
14. Léon: The Professional (1994)
R | 110 min | Action, Crime, Drama
12-year-old Mathilda is reluctantly taken in by Léon, a professional assassin, after her family is murdered. An unusual relationship forms as she becomes his protégée and learns the assassin's trade.
Director: Luc Besson | Stars: Jean Reno, Gary Oldman, Natalie Portman, Danny Aiello
Votes: 1,245,657 | Gross: $19.50M
Notes on Leon: watched in Korean computer shop; Natalie Portman is such a *beep* good actress even as a young girl; Jean Reno is *beep* hot; sexual tension between an older man and a younger girl (a la "Lolita) - symbolism: milk, plant, dress, etc.; cultural references: Madonna, Transformers, Clint Eastwood, John Wayne, Marilyn Monroe, etc.; surprised Gary Oldman was in this movie; New York City as a backdrop; Luc Besson as director; sex and violence; drugs, money, mafia, etc.; this film is a sweet love story disguised as an action movie; costume design was amazing - Leon's black coat and shades are iconic; Natalie's girl-nymph dresses/clothes were amazing as well; great soundtrack, cinematography, editing, story, etc. /// Rating: 8/10 (watched May 16, 2017)
15. King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Robbed of his birthright, Arthur comes up the hard way in the back alleys of the city. But once he pulls the sword from the stone, he is forced to acknowledge his true legacy - whether he likes it or not.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Charlie Hunnam, Astrid Bergès-Frisbey, Jude Law, Djimon Hounsou
Votes: 232,501 | Gross: $39.18M
Notes on King Arthur: watched with Tita Zeena in ATC; "300"-inspired visuals; fantasy elements: big snake a la Basilisk, water nymph, stylized fighting scenes; very "macho" movie with lots of sword-fighting / ass-kicking / testosterone; very little lines from women; values of leadership, bravery and strength; Eric Bana is still *beep* HOT; hot black guy (Kingsley Ben-Adir); Charlie Hunnam is sexy in a conventional white guy kind of way; movie's already something that's been done before but I appreciate the fantasy / magical elements and the "adult" twist to the Legend of the Sword in the Stone / King Arthur / Excalibur, etc. /// Rating: 7/10 (watched May 17, 2017)
16. The Escort (III) (2016)
TV-14 | 115 min | Drama
A young woman works as a secretary for a high class escort service, and is drawn into the intrigues of a client and the man who has fallen in love with her.
Director: Enzo Williams | Stars: Derek Ramsay, Lovi Poe, Christopher De Leon, Jean Garcia
Votes: 129
Notes on The Escort: watched at home (Lolo Boy's house); stupid premise (good-looking / sexy woman becomes a receptionist at an escort-service company headed by an equally sexy bachelor); Lovi Poe's acting leaves something to be desired; Jean Garcia is still hot in her "middle age"; Christopher de Leon is still a suave/fine actor at 60 (even if the movie says he's 50 - a bit of a reach; nice beach locations (where?); obviously shot around July 2016 (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child); lesson: love conquers all, a good/pure heart overcomes everything; save your virginity (a bit stupid, didn't like the fact that Lovi's character was such a self-righteous prude); Rommel Padilla is a surprise; overall, popcorn fluff designed for horny men, but good to hate/laugh-watch (this is a Mother Lily/Regal movie, by the way) /// Rating: 5/10 (watched May 17, 2017)
17. Clueless (1995)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy, Romance
Shallow, rich and socially successful Cher is at the top of her Beverly Hills high school's pecking scale. Seeing herself as a matchmaker, Cher first coaxes two teachers into dating each other.
Director: Amy Heckerling | Stars: Alicia Silverstone, Stacey Dash, Brittany Murphy, Paul Rudd
Votes: 245,778 | Gross: $56.63M
rewatched (Lolo Boy's house); Notes: references only stand out to me now at 24: examples - crooked cock talk between Tai, Dionne and Cher, "coke" in America, "friend of Dorothy", Billie Holiday, etc.; Paul Rudd is so *beep* cute; something weird about a mid-20s guy being attracted to 16-year-old Cher though; very smart movie disguised as a fluffy chick flick; Cher is a girl with a good heart - a role model and a cultural icon of the '90s /// (watched May 18, 2017)
18. The Bourne Identity (2002)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
A man is picked up by a fishing boat, bullet-riddled and suffering from amnesia, before racing to elude assassins and attempting to regain his memory.
Director: Doug Liman | Stars: Franka Potente, Matt Damon, Chris Cooper, Clive Owen
Votes: 576,199 | Gross: $121.66M
Notes on The Bourne Identity: Matt Damon is a genetically-engineered (?) U.S.-government spy/assassin/killer with feelings/conscience/emotions; whole movie is about him trying to figure out who the *beep* he is and how he managed to snag a: Paris apartment / two bullet holes in his bank / passports from multiple first-world countries / great memory and fighting skill, etc.; cast: Matt D., Clive Owen (looking sexy in glasses), Julia Stiles, Franka Potente (from Run Lola Run), Chris Klein, etc.; movie looks dated (it's 2002 - old computers, bare use of internet); overall very predictable and stale, but maybe because a lot of copycat movies have been influenced by this one (shots / cinematography / pacing / editing, etc.) /// Rating: 6/10 (watched May 18, 2017)
19. The Ugly Truth (2009)
R | 96 min | Comedy, Romance
An uptight television producer takes control of a morning show segment on modern relationships hosted by a misogynistic man.
Director: Robert Luketic | Stars: Katherine Heigl, Gerard Butler, Bree Turner, Eric Winter
Votes: 230,392 | Gross: $88.92M
rewatched (Lolo Boy's house)
20. Alien: Covenant (2017)
R | 122 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
The crew of a colony ship, bound for a remote planet, discover an uncharted paradise with a threat beyond their imagination, and must attempt a harrowing escape.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Michael Fassbender, Katherine Waterston, Billy Crudup, Danny McBride
Votes: 303,896 | Gross: $74.26M
4/10
21. Joy (I) (2015)
PG-13 | 124 min | Biography, Drama
Joy is the story of the title character, who rose to become founder and matriarch of a powerful family business dynasty.
Director: David O. Russell | Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, Robert De Niro, Bradley Cooper, Edgar Ramírez
Votes: 145,135 | Gross: $56.45M
8/10
22. Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Peter Parker balances his life as an ordinary high school student in Queens with his superhero alter-ego Spider-Man, and finds himself on the trail of a new menace prowling the skies of New York City.
Director: Jon Watts | Stars: Tom Holland, Michael Keaton, Robert Downey Jr., Marisa Tomei
Votes: 719,281 | Gross: $334.20M
7/10
23. Zootopia (2016)
PG | 108 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a city of anthropomorphic animals, a rookie bunny cop and a cynical con artist fox must work together to uncover a conspiracy.
Directors: Byron Howard, Rich Moore, Jared Bush | Stars: Ginnifer Goodwin, Jason Bateman, Idris Elba, Jenny Slate
Votes: 546,162 | Gross: $341.27M
6/10
24. Laggies (2014)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
In the throes of a quarter-life crisis, Megan panics when her boyfriend proposes. She takes an opportunity to escape for a week, hiding out in the house of her new 16-year-old friend Annika and her world-weary single dad.
Director: Lynn Shelton | Stars: Keira Knightley, Chloë Grace Moretz, Sam Rockwell, Mark Webber
Votes: 45,803 | Gross: $0.44M
Notes on Laggies: Seattle setting; Ellie Kemper as a friend; cheating dad; "I'm a snake!!!"; lying and cheating Keira; whole movie cringing watching people do stupid *beep* (Keira being friends with a teenager, Keira pretending to be Chloe Moretz's mom); cute boyfriend; actor playing Chloe's dad familiar, also Keira's dad; another movie on millennial drifting (like "Tiny Furniture" and "Obvious Child"); throwback to 2014; actor who played Patrick???; how can you graduate with a graduate degree and have no ambition???; white people doing stupid *beep* and drifting through life; clichéd moments: kissing other people while being engaged/in a relationship, prom, drinking, etc. /// Rating: 6/10 (watched August 9, 2017) --- post-review notes: Sam Rockwell - Chloe's dad; Dylan Arnold - Patrick; Keira Knightley's teeth bothered me
25. All of My Heart (2015 TV Movie)
TV-G | 84 min | Comedy, Family, Romance
After inheriting half of a house, a young woman develops an unexpected friendship with her co-owner.
Director: Peter DeLuise | Stars: Lacey Chabert, Brennan Elliott, Edward Asner, Greyston Holt
Votes: 3,593
Notes on All of My Heart: Lacey Chabert is cute; Wall Street type falls in love with a chef with a restaurant dream; Ed Asner; filmed in Canada; charming and funny supporting characters (the waitress!) /// Rating: 7/10 (watched August 25, 2017)
26. Fish Tank (2009)
Not Rated | 123 min | Drama
Everything changes for 15-year-old Mia when her mum brings home a new boyfriend.
Director: Andrea Arnold | Stars: Katie Jarvis, Michael Fassbender, Kierston Wareing, Rebecca Griffiths
Votes: 65,035 | Gross: $0.37M
Notes on Fish Tank: independent film aesthetics: natural light / shaky cam / good cinematography / bleak setting; Michael Fassbender is a rough early 30-something - super skinny; UK projects - "poor" neighborhood with people screaming at each other; kids inspired by black/urban culture; Ashanti and Ja Rule, Cassie, "Bleeding Love"; 2009 was so long ago people still used dumb phones and handheld video cams and CDs; really wanted something more; lead has dancer dreams - escaping mundane life in her home with detached mother; cute sister; didn't get the scene with Fassbender's kid - why was she running away???; men are *beep* horny and duplicitous - would *beep* even if married; Fassbender's character was *beep* 3 women at the same time; profound scene at the audition - walked out; movie reminded me of "Insiang" with love triangle /// Rating: 6/10 (watched August 27, 2017)
27. I, Daniel Blake (2016)
R | 100 min | Drama
After surviving a heart-attack, a 59-year-old carpenter must fight bureaucratic forces to receive Employment and Support Allowance.
Director: Ken Loach | Stars: Dave Johns, Hayley Squires, Sharon Percy, Briana Shann
Votes: 64,767 | Gross: $0.26M
Notes on I, Daniel Blake: set in the UK (Newcastle) - 2nd film in a row after "Fish Tank" dealing with poor British people on the verge of collapse; spoiler: he dies in the end (made me tear up a little bit when Katie cried); bureaucracy and red tape and formality of State and government processes make it hard for humans and citizens to thrive; "I am a man and not a dog"; technology and urbanization have made people just numbers on a screen; no empathy for people who have less; food bank scene was shocking; hard to be poor and old and sick; hard to live in the cold; poor - have to prostitute yourself, no food, no shoes, no work, no education, have to shoplift, etc.; thought security guy Ivan was going to rape her; Katie actress looks like Mila Kunis; cute kids; Daniel / Dan was sweet in a grumpy old man kind of way; naturalistic drama showing the bleak and dark side of England; Katie actress?; black guy actor?; Ivan actor?; Dan actor? /// Rating: 8/10 (watched August 29, 2017)
28. Split (IX) (2016)
PG-13 | 117 min | Horror, Thriller
Three girls are kidnapped by a man with a diagnosed 23 distinct personalities. They must try to escape before the apparent emergence of a frightful new 24th.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: James McAvoy, Anya Taylor-Joy, Haley Lu Richardson, Jessica Sula
Votes: 553,310 | Gross: $138.29M
Notes on Split: James McAvoy exhibited great acting as usual; M. Night Shyamalan tries to do good and top Sixth Sense but falls flat almost all the time for some reason; stupid girls; pseudo-scientific mumbo-jumbo - psychiatric and psychological analysis appearing legit but is actually nonsense; split personality / multiple personality disorder - like "Sybil"; witty and quirky personalities in McAvoy's character - a strict woman / a young boy, etc.; "The Beast" ruined the whole movie for me + addition of Bruce Willis; clichéd, tries to be creepy and edgy but fails; nice Kanye reference; stigmatizes mental illness???; undertones of molestation and abuse; sad what happened to the old lady therapist; Cinema Sins has a great video on this movie /// Rating: 1/10 (watched September 2017)
29. Demolition (2015)
R | 101 min | Comedy, Drama
A successful investment banker struggles after losing his wife in a tragic car crash. With the help of a customer service rep and her young son, he starts to rebuild, beginning with the demolition of the life he once knew.
Director: Jean-Marc Vallée | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Naomi Watts, Chris Cooper, Judah Lewis
Votes: 112,153 | Gross: $1.98M
Notes on Demolition: Jean-Marc Vallee is an underrated director; witty / quirky / intelligent / magic realist film; losing a loved one is hard; peanut M&Ms for the win; losing Chris - parallels to this film; self-destructiveness leads to self-discovery; awesome process of exploring and failing and destroying and experimenting and doing; awesome kid who says "*beep*" a lot; Naomi Watts and Chris Cooper great as usual; thought Jake and Naomi would fall in love but they didn't; nice editing; nice pacing; great use of music; I want Jake's life in this movie; nice house - Jake's character; first world problems; awesome movie overall /// Rating: 8/10 (watched September 2017 - w/ T. Zeena)
30. The Gay and Wondrous Life of Caleb Gallo (2016)
Not Rated | 15 min | Short, Comedy
A wondrous story of the complexities of relationships, friendly and romantic that blurs the lines of expected tropes through random comedy and realistic, interconnected interactions.
Stars: Brian Jordan Alvarez, Stephanie Koenig, Jon Ebeling, Jason Greene
Votes: 1,325
Notes on Caleb Gallo: very funny, intelligent web series on a gay 20-something living in L.A.; sexy stupid people doing stupid *beep* and *beep* around; monogamy is unrealistic; Brian Jordan Alvarez is HOT and cute; nice dynamic between everyone; Freckle is SO GOOD; Ken Kirby is cute too; 21st century young people - relationships are lived out digitally - FaceTime, texts, etc.; I want to live the L.A. lifestyle; cute dynamic between BJA's character and his 21-year-old boyfriend; horny people - a slutty gay guy, people cross-dating, a gender-fluid guy/girl?, a guy wanting to be bisexual, etc. /// Rating: 9/10 (watched September 2017 on YouTube)
31. The Beguiled (2017)
R | 93 min | Drama, History, Thriller
The unexpected arrival of a wounded Union soldier at a girls school in Virginia during the American Civil War leads to jealousy and betrayal.
Director: Sofia Coppola | Stars: Nicole Kidman, Kirsten Dunst, Elle Fanning, Colin Farrell
Votes: 61,734 | Gross: $10.58M
Notes on The Beguiled: set in the Civil War; set in Virginia; Sofia Coppola remains pretentious; this is why I didn't love "Lost in Translation"; nice costumes; nice mansion; why is everything so *beep* dark; very dragging and slow-paced; Colin Farrell is *beep* sexy and manly; Nicole Kidman as a "matrona"; Kirsten Dunst nearest to Colin in age; all the girls in this movie are horny and lustful and need some good *beep* visuals reminded me of "Lemonade"; Southern Gothic aesthetic; issue on being whitewashed; nice eerie music; men are horny trash (like Colin's character; I knew they would kill him - women are scheming and low-key evil; pre-teens lusting over adult man; isolated world; Christian ideals and values; repression; untold desires; creepy ending shot; Phoenix did the music for this /// Rating: 6/10 (watched September 8, 2017 at Greenbelt 1)
32. It (I) (2017)
R | 135 min | Fantasy, Horror
In the summer of 1989, a group of bullied kids band together to destroy a shape-shifting monster, which disguises itself as a clown and preys on the children of Derry, their small Maine town.
Director: Andy Muschietti | Stars: Bill Skarsgård, Jaeden Martell, Finn Wolfhard, Sophia Lillis
Votes: 606,114 | Gross: $327.48M
Notes on It: Andy Muschietti is a good visual director and is competent in delivering shocks and scares, but this movie is a mess in many ways; Derry, Maine as the setting but shot in Toronto; movie's going to be dated very quickly (NKOTB references, trying too hard to be '80s and capture the time); reminded me of "Stranger Things"; Stephen King has a *beep* mind; why a clown?; cycle of 27 years; missing kids - metaphor for pedophilia and child abuse?; annoying kid from "Stranger Things"; these kids are all annoying; middle school bullying clichés; what's the point of showing these kids as mean and mean-spirited?; nothing is explained properly; horror movie clichés: dark everything, haunted house, blood!!!, scary paintings, scary old drawings and paintings, mysterious small town history (that isn't explained), etc.; Dutch angles overload; a bit too long?; 1st half was a mess - trying to be a horror + drama + comedy + teen flick + romance all rolled into one; Muschietti obviously very influenced by Del Toro; frustrated that backstory and context wasn't fleshed out properly /// Rating: 3/10 (watched September 10, 2017 at Gateway with Drei)
33. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)
R | 119 min | Comedy, Drama
A washed-up superhero actor attempts to revive his fading career by writing, directing, and starring in a Broadway production.
Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu | Stars: Michael Keaton, Zach Galifianakis, Edward Norton, Andrea Riseborough
Votes: 666,487 | Gross: $42.34M
Notes on Birdman: technically very good (cinematography by Emmanuel Lubezki), great camerawork, excellent framing, good use of visual effects, good production design and set design, etc.; Michael Keaton's comeback; parallels between Riggan Thomson and Keaton himself - aging actor with a desire to prove himself; "Batman" and "Birdman" parallels; makes fun of Hollywood trash - superhero movies like "Iron Man" and "Spider-Man" and "Transformers"; parallels to "Black Swan" - New York City art/performance world filled with rich white people with discriminating taste; Raymond Carver - "What We Talk About..."; achingly self-aware and feels pretentious at times; actors: Naomi Watts, Emma Stone, Zach Galifianakis, Edward Norton as an arrogant horny *beep* feels very set in the 2010s - Twitter, viral video, etc.; Riggan character has a schizophrenic side? - Birdman inner voice; "60 is the new 30"; themes: ambition, sacrifice for art, family dynamics; The New York Times as an influential paper; Emma Stone's character - not sure if likeable or not; magic realist; you don't know what's real or not; why does he have powers?; very Oscar bait-y; Keaton did eventually do "Spider-Man" 3 years after - prophetic in a way /// Rating: 7/10 (watched September 14, 2017 on my birthday)
34. How to Lose Friends & Alienate People (2008)
R | 110 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
A British writer struggles to fit in at a high-profile magazine in New York City.
Director: Robert B. Weide | Stars: Simon Pegg, Kirsten Dunst, Megan Fox, Kelan Guy
Votes: 70,890 | Gross: $2.78M
Notes on How to Lose Friends & Alienate People: released in 2008 (9 years ago); Simon Pegg + Max Minghela + Jeff Bridges; Megan Fox looks so good in this; satire of the New York publishing / media / celebrity industry - shallow people, clubs and bars, etc.; similar to "Devil Wears Prada" and "Birdman" (watched previously) - how people are locked into the system of celebrity, status, wealth, etc.; very funny actually; karma - korma; surprising how Simon's character got so successful in such a quick period - unrealistic; Kirsten and Simon's characters were meant to be together, knew it from the start; "Big Lebowski" references, "La Dolce Vita" references, spoofs / caricatures of Hollywood figures - the young ingenue, the hot actress, etc. // Rating: 8/10 (watched October 21, 2017)
35. What to Expect When You're Expecting (2012)
PG-13 | 110 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Follows the lives of five interconnected couples as they experience the thrills and surprises of having a baby and realize that no matter what you plan for, life does not always deliver what is expected.
Director: Kirk Jones | Stars: Cameron Diaz, Matthew Morrison, J. Todd Smith, Dennis Quaid
Votes: 75,680 | Gross: $41.15M
Notes on What to Expect When You're Expecting: based on the iconic baby book; famous celebs: JLo, Cameron Diaz, Anna Kendrick, Joe Manganiello, Dennis Quaid, Chris Rock, etc.; different women in differing pregnancies: older vs. younger, adoption vs. childbirth; pressures of being a parent and having kids; Chris Rock for comic relief; "family is all that matters"; Chace Crawford looks GOOD; ironic that the youngest girl lost her baby; set in Atlanta; Dennis Quaid as a douchebag competititve ultra alpha male // Rating: 6/10 (watched October 22, 2017)
36. How to Be Single (2016)
R | 110 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A group of young adults navigate love and relationships in New York City.
Director: Christian Ditter | Stars: Dakota Johnson, Rebel Wilson, Leslie Mann, Alison Brie
Votes: 94,238 | Gross: $46.84M
Notes on How to Be Single: leaning towards traditional romcom but without the happy ending for lead; Rebel Wilson is hilarious, plays the same character in all of the roles she's in; set in NYC (as usual); Dakota's character should have stayed with Nick Braun's character - could have avoided all the complications of being single; feminist behavior - sleeping around, "finding myself", reading The Bell Jar and Wild, etc.; Leslie Mann's character as older woman who is lonely and now wants to have kids in her 40s; hot dudes - Ken, Nick Braun's character, etc.; can't believe Ken would stay with Leslie's character; Dakota's character as Wesleyan grad; pop stars in soundtrack: Taylor Swift, Hailee Steinfeld, Katy Perry, etc.; Leslie's character and Ken = annoying storyline; Rebel's character had no background; Dakota's character = seemed directionless, not hardworking though a college graduate from Wesleyan; chick flick in all respects // Rating: 5/10 (watched October 23-24, 2017)
37. Gaga: Five Foot Two (2017)
TV-MA | 100 min | Documentary, Music
This documentary goes behind the scenes with pop provocateur Lady Gaga as she releases a bold new album and prepares for her Super Bowl halftime show.
Director: Chris Moukarbel | Stars: Sandra Amador, Michael Bearden, Tony Bennett, BloodPop
Votes: 13,693
Notes on Gaga: Five Foot Two: Netflix documentary; has a rough digital feel about it; Gaga as a 30-year-old woman - aging, in pain, lonely, single, in constant crisis despite massive fame and fortune; 2009-2011 was truly her peak in terms of celebrity and cultural relevance; she feels like the more success she has, the more love eludes her; set in Houston, L.A., New York; Mark Ronson and BloodPop are in this; pop stars are human too: cry, go to the doctor, get lonely, get vulnerable and emotional, etc.; hecticness of lifestyle takes its toll with so many people around you and so many fans wanting to get a piece of you; music has a unifying element; music can honor people, ex. Joanne; feels very 2016, early 2017; rough cuts and camerawork work well; not made to be a complete retrospective, just a little window; more works from the director?; music world: traces of Beyoncé, Taylor Swift, Lana Del Rey, etc.; Gaga's dad and mom and grandma are very supportive and loving; her team works hard at what they do; being a celebrity is exhausting; digital culture - videos, footage, etc. strung together have a chilling effect (pap videos, Snapchat, etc.) // Rating: 8/10 (watched October 24, 2017)
38. Gerontophilia (2013)
Unrated | 82 min | Comedy, Romance
A young man begins exploring his attraction to much much older men while working in a nursing home.
Director: Bruce La Bruce | Stars: Pier-Gabriel Lajoie, Walter Borden, Katie Boland, Yardly Kavanagh
Votes: 2,743 | Gross: $0.00M
Notes on Gerontophilia: kept on thinking to myself - this would never take place / happen in real life, but alas there needs to be suspension of disbelief in a gay universe; small world of a small number of characters living in Montreal? or another city in Quebec?; aging is hard; concepts of death, dying, mortality, etc.; juxtaposition of youth and aging; main actor playing Lake is incredibly handsome and fresh but acting leaves something to be desired; actor playing Melvin / Mr. Peabody is good and entertaining; a lot of unexplained things - were Lake and the girl really in love?; why didn't Lake seem to have a closer relationship with his mother?; girl encapsulates hipster / feminist stereotype; feels very Canada-in-2013; Canada has more relaxed / liberal social mores so a lot of things slide / are forgiven / are accepted; Lake being jealous when he sees Melvin with other young men is so cute; unmarried and over 40 - weird?; motels and cars; snowy and chilly environment; North American culture has a weird disrespect and disregard for elderly people; a hot guy like Lake would NEVER be caught in situations shown in the movie; Melvin as a theater guy and a poetry guy; what does it feel like to be 70-80 years old?; nursing home needed to show more Filipinos; mention of Anais Nin, Naomi Klein, etc.; bars and music culture; bohemian lifestyle; sad that Melvin passed away; what exactly happened when Lake saw Melvin in the nursing home room unconscious?; forced / silly ending /// Rating: 5/10 (watched November 2, 2017)
39. A Taste of Romance (2012 TV Movie)
TV-PG | 90 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
A grudge between two neighboring restaurateurs soon turns to love.
Director: Lee Rose | Stars: Teri Polo, James Patrick Stuart, Alexander Bedria, Jack Conley
Votes: 1,839
Notes on A Taste of Romance: single lady and single dad with kid fall in love via their love for cooking (dad has a fireman-themed restaurant while lady has a fancy French establishment); they annoy each other with opposing tastes (dad is more rough edge and "hard" while lady is more refined and "classy"); they play pranks on each other and are generally "distant" but dad's kid (played by Bailee Madison) is a good matchmaker and eventually they fall in love /// Rating: 7/10
40.
20/20 (1978– )
Episode:
Breaking Point: Heroin in America
(2016)
Unrated | Documentary, News
20/20 offers a special report on the growing heroin crisis in America. David Muir goes to New Hampshire which has one of the highest rates of overdose death in the country. He also profiles... See full summary »
Stars: David Muir, Chris Hickey, Aaron Smith, Kaitlin Norton
Votes: 7
Notes on Breaking Point: Heroin in America: sad portrait of the heroin addiction epidemic in the U.S. - mostly affecting middle class families with supposedly good standing in society (jobs, kids); going through the rehab system; worst case scenario: death /// Rating: 8/10
41. The Lobster (2015)
R | 119 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
In a dystopian near future, according to the laws of The City, single people are taken to The Hotel, where they are obliged to find a romantic partner in 45 days or they're transformed into beasts and sent off into The Woods.
Director: Yorgos Lanthimos | Stars: Colin Farrell, Rachel Weisz, Jessica Barden, Olivia Colman
Votes: 296,291 | Gross: $8.70M
[incomplete viewing] Rating: 1/10 Notes on The Lobster: Euro arthouse aesthetic - muted colors, stilted European English, set in a random European city full of white people; thinking 30 minutes into the movie - this is a *beep* one; rules don't make sense - if your mission is to find a partner to avoid being an animal, why are these people not actively meeting/seeking the opposite sex?; what is the context of this new society? - who made the the rules?; why are people being turned into animals?; none of the premises are explained or fleshed out; boring, slow, dead delivery; actors kind of make up for it - Rachel Weisz, Ben Whishaw, Lea Seydoux, John C. Reilly, Colin Farrell, etc. (as of November 21, 2017) --- completed Dec. 2017 --- story still doesn't make sense; Lea's character is a conniving bitch; somehow romantic the way Colin and Rachel's character still try to make it work by Colin blinding himself with a steak knife; morbid, ugly, useless; GREAT cinematography though
42. The Housemaid (2010)
Not Rated | 107 min | Drama, Thriller
A man's affair with his family's housemaid leads to dark consequences.
Director: Im Sang-soo | Stars: Jeon Do-yeon, Lee Jung-jae, Youn Yuh-jung, Woo Seo
Votes: 12,487 | Gross: $0.15M
Notes on The Housemaid: Another movie by Im Sang-Soo; searched for movies about husband stealing - saw this one; great cinematography, art direction, costumes, set design, etc.; Korean films have this amazing quality of sleekness and coldness and roboticism that can't be replicated; usual story of marital infidelity with a twist - the woman commits suicide by fire; power dynamics - rich handsome man *beep* and impregnates her, poor but pretty maid falls into the money trap and becomes crazy in love with this said man; everything is ruined because of these people's irrational and stupid decisions; sense of slight humor and absurdity in all of the scenes; the rich people house is AMAZING; Koreans are kind of crazy; I wonder what it's like to be rich /// Rating: 6/10 (watched December 4, 2017)
43. Love by Chance (2016 TV Movie)
TV-G | 83 min | Comedy, Romance
Claire's mother is Claire's secret matchmaker.
Director: Gary Harvey | Stars: Beau Garrett, Benjamin Ayres, Garwin Sanford, John Cassini
Votes: 2,548
Notes on Love by Chance: over-controlling mother tries to match her daughter to a good man; daughter is a single girl who loves baking and owns a restaurant slash café; through funny circumstances daughter "bumps into" a hot pediatrician; mom is involved in this - people lie and keep it a secret but girl finds out; doctor and baker eventually fall in love /// Rating: 6/10
44. Happiness (1998)
NC-17 | 134 min | Comedy, Drama
The lives of several individuals intertwine as they go about their lives in their own unique ways, engaging in acts which society as a whole might find disturbing in a desperate search for human connection.
Director: Todd Solondz | Stars: Jane Adams, Jon Lovitz, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Dylan Baker
Votes: 74,411 | Gross: $2.81M
Notes on Happiness: This movie is just... jaw-dropping. Themes and layers and a complex world of interconnected characters living in New Jersey / New York / Miami (?). Multiple storylines running throughout the story: a pedophile father, an aging couple, a lonely single woman, an introverted computer company employee cold-calling people while jacking off, a nerdy kid on the cusp of puberty, a Russian immigrant taxi driver needing sex and money, etc. Layers upon layers upon layers of people wanting things they can't have, being lonely, putting up fronts, wanting sex, wanting love, fighting through demons, fighting through shit that no one has to fight through. Symbolic elements - semen, rooms, hallways, telephones, dining scenes. Secrets, lies, murder, crime. Masterful performances: the guy who plays the pedophile dad, Philip Seymour Hoffman as the nerdy introvert especially. Cuts through generations: child, adult, elder, married, single, hitched. Timeless quality. VERY UNDERRATED MOVIE /// Rating: 9/10 (watched December 10, 2017)
45. The Intern (I) (2015)
PG-13 | 121 min | Comedy, Drama
Seventy-year-old widower Ben Whittaker has discovered that retirement isn't all it's cracked up to be. Seizing an opportunity to get back in the game, he becomes a senior intern at an online fashion site, founded and run by Jules Ostin.
Director: Nancy Meyers | Stars: Robert De Niro, Anne Hathaway, Rene Russo, Anders Holm
Votes: 274,098 | Gross: $75.76M
Notes on The Intern: Anne Hathaway grows up - sort of a continuation of The Devil Wears Prada - still set in New York City (but mostly in Brooklyn, and some parts in San Francisco); feels very 2015 - e-commerce, Instagram, tech, open offices, millennial employees, fast-paced culture, online transactions, everything by e-mail, etc.; Robert De Niro is a hot and sexy 70-was cute; Anne as a "mature" woman - CEO, wife, mother is fresh and new; feminist ideals; cheating on Anders Holm's character's part was not a good look; slow in many parts; nice addition of young cast (dude from Girls, dude from Pitch Perfect) /// Rating: 6/10 (watched December 14, 2017)
Tell Your Friends