Very good unknown movies
by olivierparent-50521 | created - 26 Aug 2020 | updated - 08 Sep 2020 | PublicHere you will find a list of movies I believe are not enough known. Many of the title are from foreign countries. This mean they might be popular there but keep in mind that I made this list with a North American point of view. I reserve the right to put movies I personnaly did not see but have heard amazing reviews. If it is the case, I will presise which one I did not see by written NOT SEE in the note. Hope you enjoy.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Beyond the Black Rainbow (2010)
R | 110 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Despite being under heavy sedation, a young woman tries to make her way out of the Arboria Institute, a secluded, quasifuturistic commune.
Director: Panos Cosmatos | Stars: Eva Bourne, Michael J Rogers, Scott Hylands, Rondel Reynoldson
Votes: 16,900 | Gross: $0.06M
Not the most amazing movie but I find that the cinematography and music really add to the ambiance of the movie. Ambiance that really is the selling point of the film. A must watch in the dark on a big screen in silence to fully appreciate it. Was available on prime video
2. The Pentagon Wars (1998 TV Movie)
R | 104 min | Comedy, War
Story of a cover up in the military.
Director: Richard Benjamin | Stars: Kelsey Grammer, Cary Elwes, Viola Davis, John C. McGinley
Votes: 5,049
Satire about the american army that perhaps some American migh find disrepectfull because the general is pictured as a fool. I watched that movie at 13 years old and made me laugh. I haven't seen it since but I believe it can be appreciated by adults as well. The technical aspect of this movie, for exemple staging, mise en scène, cinematography aren't amazing but the story and dialogues make the film in my opinion. It is not a must watch but I believe if you are into these movies you will spend a nice time.
3. Kes (1969)
PG-13 | 111 min | Drama, Family
A working-class English boy spends his free time caring for and training his pet kestrel.
Director: Ken Loach | Stars: David Bradley, Brian Glover, Freddie Fletcher, Lynne Perrie
Votes: 22,936
NOT SEE. By the way, probably the most popular movie in this list. I mean it's Ken Loach. Can it be bad?
4. Tokyo Drifter (1966)
Not Rated | 82 min | Action, Crime
After his gang disbands, a yakuza enforcer looks forward to life outside of organized crime but soon must become a drifter after his old rivals attempt to assassinate him.
Director: Seijun Suzuki | Stars: Tetsuya Watari, Chieko Matsubara, Hideaki Nitani, Tamio Kawaji
Votes: 9,710
A yakuza movie like no other. If you know Seijun Suzuki, you'll know what you'll get into. If you don't know who that is you are in for a threat. Just one advice, don't try to understand, you'll fail. But more seriously, the use of color in this movie is beautiful. From the final scene with the piano to the light blue tuxedo of the protagonist, it is one of those movies that makes it hard to go back to black and white. Available on criterionchannel.com
5. Robert et Robert (1978)
105 min | Comedy, Drama
Two misfits meet at a dating agency and breakthrough in the social world in ways they never imagined.
Director: Claude Lelouch | Stars: Charles Denner, Jacques Villeret, Jean-Claude Brialy, Francis Perrin
Votes: 378
It is a major HIT OR MISS. By french director Claude Lelouch. I don't know why but I love this movie. Show it to my parents, they HATED it. The music is cheesy, the actors are akward. Everything feel like they want to be making fun of. It might be mean but this is what I found funny. By the way it is nothing like a <<nanar>>; a movie so bad it's good like the room. It is a serious movie with serious actors and a good director. It's just everything make the movie cheesy and akward which is what I liked and what my parents despised. The music has been made by Francis Lay who has also made Le voyou <<The crook>>, a Tarantino favorite. I was going to put it in the list but I found it meihhhhhhhhhhhnnnnnnn. It's not bad it's just meinh. If you are curious you MIGHT want to check it out.
6. Ilo Ilo (2013)
Not Rated | 99 min | Drama
In 90s Singapore, the friendship between Filipino nursemaid Teresa and her young charge Jiale makes waves in a family, while the Asian recession hits the region.
Director: Anthony Chen | Stars: Yann Yann Yeo, Tian Wen Chen, Angeli Bayani, Jia Ler Koh
Votes: 4,997 | Gross: $0.05M
From Singapore, it is Anthony Chen's first movie. It won at cannes for the caméra d'or: Best first feature. The movie might not rock your world but for a first film, it really feels like the director is in full control. The main actor is amazing and we really feel the chemistry he has with the maid. Available for free at tubitv.com
7. Yi Yi (2000)
Not Rated | 173 min | Drama, Romance
Each member of a middle-class Taipei family seeks to reconcile past and present relationships within their daily lives.
Director: Edward Yang | Stars: Nien-Jen Wu, Elaine Jin, Issei Ogata, Kelly Lee
Votes: 28,403 | Gross: $1.14M
THE MOST POPULAR MOVIE ON THE LIST. Every cinephile know this movie but it is not enough. You must see this movie. It is three hour long but i'm sure you will survive. It is worth it.
8. Stray Dogs (2013)
Not Rated | 138 min | Drama
An alcoholic man and his two young children barely survive in Taipei. They cross path with a lonely grocery clerk who might help them make a better life.
Director: Tsai Ming-liang | Stars: Kang-sheng Lee, Kuei-Mei Yang, Yi-ching Lu, Shiang-chyi Chen
Votes: 3,097
NOT SEE By tawainese director Tsai Ming Liang. The only reason I haven't watch this movie is because I'm waiting for the perfect moment. One thing is sure, the director is a pillar of one of my favorite cinema movement, Tawanese new wave and second. Would actually be cool at some point to dissect all the movement that happened in asia during the late '80s and 90's. Ex: Hong Kong new wave, rise of korean cinema in the late 90's, Rise of the south east scene in the 90's. Because it can be a huge mess. Anyway, if you like wong kar wai, you might like those filmmakers. Available on criterionchannel.com
9. Chico & Rita (2010)
Not Rated | 94 min | Animation, Crime, Drama
Chico is a young piano player with big dreams. Rita is a beautiful singer with an extraordinary voice. Music and romantic desire unites them, but their journey - in the tradition of the Latin ballad, the bolero - brings heartache and torment.
Directors: Tono Errando, Javier Mariscal, Fernando Trueba | Stars: Eman Xor Oña, Limara Meneses, Mario Guerra, Jon Adams
Votes: 9,689 | Gross: $0.35M
DID NOT SEE I did not watch a lot of south american movie and this one looks dope.
10. Touki Bouki (1973)
Not Rated | 85 min | Drama
Mory, a cowherd, and Anta, a university student, try to make money in order to go to Paris and leave their boring past behind.
Director: Djibril Diop Mambéty | Stars: Magaye Niang, Myriam Niang, Christoph Colomb, Mustapha Ture
Votes: 4,103
Let's call it Touki Bouki please. This movie is a master piece. I wanted to make a review/ critics about it but I wasn't experienced enough. It is a good movie for a <<beginner cinephile>> but no doubt it is a master piece for experienced one. For exemple, in many scenes, we see water. It seems like a leitmotiv or a common theme but I couldn't find any explication. SO if you look for an intriguing movie to dissect or just a good african movie made by a black director, I couldn't recommend anything else. Available on criterionchannel.com
11. Boy (1969)
97 min | Drama
A young boy reluctantly aids his swindling father in a threatening scam.
Director: Nagisa Ôshima | Stars: Fumio Watanabe, Akiko Koyama, Tetsuo Abe, Tsuyoshi Kinoshita
Votes: 1,883
If you loved shoplifter, must watch, you will love boy. It might be tough to find but is available on criterion channel. It is by kore-eda's own words the movie he watch the most during the making of shoplifter.
12. A Touch of Zen (1971)
Not Rated | 200 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A lady fugitive on the run from corrupt government officials is joined in her endeavors by an unambitious painter and skilled Buddhist monks.
Director: King Hu | Stars: Feng Hsu, Chun Shih, Ying Bai, Peng Tien
Votes: 7,307
NOT SEE A movie about kong-fu, tai-chi??? I don't know but criterionchannel.com describe it has follow: <<"Visionary" barely begins to describe this masterpiece of Chinese cinema and martial arts moviemaking>> Available on criterionchannel.com
13. Good Morning (1959)
Not Rated | 94 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
Two boys begin a silence strike to press their parents into buying them a television set.
Director: Yasujirô Ozu | Stars: Keiji Sada, Yoshiko Kuga, Chishû Ryû, Kuniko Miyake
Votes: 11,042
I mean it is a <<remake>> of one of his silent movie call I was born but... they both have the same king of plot but damn is the cinematography beautiful. The two kids are just lovely and the movie is just an hour and a half so it is easly watchable. Plus it is a Ozu movie.
14. Rebels of the Neon God (1992)
Not Rated | 106 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
Within the urban gloom of Taipei, four youths face alienation, loneliness, and moments of existential crisis amidst a series of minor crimes.
Director: Tsai Ming-liang | Stars: Wang Yu-wen, Chen Chao-jung, Kang-sheng Lee, Jen Chang-bin
Votes: 5,524 | Gross: $0.03M
Another Tsai Ming Liang movie. This is my jam. The plot is nearly inexistant, it really feels like a Wong Kar Wai movie. The reason people like the french new wave is because they broke rules. And even if I agree at some level, I still hate Godard's movie and feel it is a bit overrated. But in the <<Asian new wave of the 80's-90's>> (shouldn't say ASIAN new wave because Japanese, Chinese, Tawanese movies are all diferent but I will use this nomenclature for a lack of better words) also break rules but don't do it just for the fun of it. It also make more <<cinematic movies>> where french new wave feels more documentary. Anyway, I love asian movies of the 80's 90's and the rebels of the neon god feels like a checklist of things to do to achieve such movies. You <<feel>> those movies and I love it. Available on criterionchannel.com
15. Young and Dangerous (1996)
97 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Nam opens a bar in Wanchai and continues his rise in Hong Kong's Hung Hing gang. His best friend, Chicken, needs to lie low, so he's sent to Taiwan to work for Lui, leader of the San Luen ... See full summary »
Director: Andrew Lau | Stars: Ekin Cheng, Jordan Chan, Gigi Lai, Francis Ng
Votes: 2,054
NOT SEE We get in the super though to get movies. I have a ton of <<unknown in america>> asian movies simply because I am constantly trying to find film like fallen angels, yiyi, rebels of the neon god, etc... I never heard of young and dangerous but the cover felt like one of those movies. I AM AWARE THAT IT IS A LONGSHOT and I should perhaps watch it before putting it in a list and will probably do soon.
16. Flowers of Shanghai (1998)
Unrated | 113 min | Drama
In the "flower houses" (upscale brothels) of Shanghai, various interweaving stories of love, loyalty, and deceit play out subtly.
Director: Hsiao-Hsien Hou | Stars: Tony Leung Chiu-wai, Michiko Hada, Michelle Reis, Carina Lau
Votes: 4,076
NOT SEE A Hou Hsiao Hsien movie filmed by Mark Lee Ping Bin. In other words, a movie that should be a visual masterpiece. I admit, perhaps boring but visually stunning. Should be his motto.
17. The Mourning Forest (2007)
Not Rated | 97 min | Drama
A care-giver at a small retirement home takes one of her patients for a drive to the country, but the two wind up stranded in a forest where they embark on an exhausting and enlightening two-day journey.
Director: Naomi Kawase | Stars: Shigeki Uda, Machiko Ono, Kanako Masuda, Yôichirô Saitô
Votes: 2,898
NOT SEE I am not a fan of women filmamker. I did not yet found the one. I saw a couple of coppola and other but their movie never appealed me. We must admit unfortunatly there is not enough women filmmakers. Hope this will change in the future in the meantime, a 2007 grand jury winner at cannes should do the job.
18. Comrades: Almost a Love Story (1996)
118 min | Drama, Romance
Two Chinese-mainlanders living in Hong Kong form a close friendship. Over the years this grows into love, but there are obstacles.
Director: Peter Ho-Sun Chan | Stars: Maggie Cheung, Leon Lai, Eric Tsang, Kristy Yeung
Votes: 7,624
NOT SEE A movie by a master of visual that is Peter Chan with maggie cheung and CHRISTOPHER DOYLE AS An ENGLISH TEACHER I repeat, Christopher Doyle as an english teacher. This movie look like a cheesy love story without being cheesy. Only problem is where to find it.
19. Cure (1997)
Not Rated | 111 min | Crime, Horror, Mystery
A frustrated detective deals with the case of several gruesome murders committed by people who have no recollection of what they've done.
Director: Kiyoshi Kurosawa | Stars: Masato Hagiwara, Koji Yakusho, Tsuyoshi Ujiki, Anna Nakagawa
Votes: 23,037 | Gross: $0.09M
A good thriller with a great villain. The plot is good but what made me love this movie at first was the use of music. Unfortunnatly, when I rewatched it, I did not find the music that amazing. Available on criterionchannel.com
20. Kirikou and the Sorceress (1998)
TV-PG | 71 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
Kirikou, an unusual little boy, must search the wisdom of the forbidden mountain in order to save his village from a spell cast by the evil sorceress Karaba
Directors: Michel Ocelot, Raymond Burlet | Stars: Doudou Gueye Thiaw, Maimouna N'Diaye, Awa Sene Sarr, Robert Liensol
Votes: 10,803 | Gross: $0.06M
Best animated movie ever. Unlike most people, I didn't grew up watching Disneys. Instead, I watched pixar (like everybody I guess) and Kirikou. Everything about it is amazing. I saw it yesterday after not seeing it in over 10 years and it was still amazing. It is funny, the songs are great. Perhaps just the end that is meinh
21. Tigertail (2020)
PG | 91 min | Drama
In this multigenerational drama, a Taiwanese factory worker leaves his homeland to seek opportunity in America, where he struggles to find connection while balancing family and new-found responsibilities.
Director: Alan Yang | Stars: Tzi Ma, Christine Ko, Hong-Chi Lee, Queenie Yu-Hsin Fang
Votes: 3,844
The most recent movie in this list. Don't know how it will age. A movie with many flaws like many netflix originals (It feels like they give way too much liberty to the director. But it is a subject for another day) but like many netflix originals, the movie is still great. Like every Netflix movies in the world, the cinematography is remarkable. It may seems like I'm anti Netflix but no, I love what they do with helping young directors from around the world doing their work. In fact, I discovered many directors thanks to them but all those movie share the same flaws. It's funny to say because usually we blame studios (and we should) because they suffocate the director's work but in the case of this movie, everything went everywhere. We have flashback, flashforwards, we have flashback between flashforwards. What I'm trying to say is: it's a mess. Yet the overall story is great and explain the difficulties that many immigrants had to overcome. Many disliked the actors but other than the daughter of the protagonist I found the actors average. The best part of the movie though is by far the section where they are in taiwan (if I remember correcly) at the beggining of the movie. Overall good movie that deserve better reconnaissance. Not a masterpiece but for a first feature, very good. I look forwards for his next movie.
22. Rafiki (2018)
83 min | Drama, Romance
"Good Kenyan girls become good Kenyan wives," but Kena and Ziki long for something more. When love blossoms between them, the two girls will be forced to choose between happiness and safety.
Director: Wanuri Kahiu | Stars: Samantha Mugatsia, Neville Misati, Nice Githinji, Charlie Karumi
Votes: 3,298 | Gross: $0.14M
I loved that movie. LGBT set in kenya, it was no doubt a first for me and I do not regret it once. Very colorful (parrarel to LGBT flags) and very well played, I usually feel uncomfortable in sex scenes and unfortunnatly even more in gay sex scenes. But the magic with this movie is that even the love sequences aren't uncomfortable. It is a very good movie if you want to raise your awareness towards gay people and feel more ,again, comfortable around couples of same gender. Plus it is a good movie made by a black women director what's not to like.
Tell Your Friends