◄ IMDb Polls
Poll: Movies That Feel Like Experiences
Experience.
Like a key to a new vision of the world or a window to *a* world; whether fictional realms with a unique imagery or poetic realities with an absorbing mood, whether leading to contemplative amazement or driving a captivating story, some movies take the viewers to new dimensions but new dimensions of perceptions, evoking visions, thoughts and feelings rather than tying them to a plot.
So, which movie, that fits the description, is the most unforgettable experience? (one per director)
After voting, you might discuss the list here
Make Your Choice
-
-
Persona (1966)
-
Apocalypse Now (1979)
-
The Tree of Life (2011)
-
Life of Pi (2012)
-
The Class (2008)
-
My Dinner with Andre (1981)
-
Eraserhead (1977)
-
Mirror (1975)
-
A Woman Under the Influence (1974)
-
The Florida Project (2017)
-
Woodstock (1970)
-
8½ (1963)
-
Wings of Desire (1987)
-
Easy Rider (1969)
-
Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972)
-
Lost in Translation (2003)
-
Inside Llewyn Davis (2013)
-
Nashville (1975)
-
Clerks (1994)
-
Into the Wild (2007)
-
American Graffiti (1973)
-
Diner (1982)
-
The Station Agent (2003)
-
Rampage (2018)
-
Tommy (1975)
-
Kedi (2016)
-
Loveless (2017)
-
Holy Motors (2012)
-
Synecdoche, New York (2008)