Change Your Image
Helwoe
Reviews
Million Dollar Baby (2004)
Stick to acting Clint...
I suppose if Brittney Spears, or some other celeb were to write and direct a movie it would get the same rave reviews. Fact is, Clint Eastwood is a fair director but he isn't gifted beyond that. He's starred in some great films but his self directed films don't do very well. The story line in Million Dollar Baby had so many holes in it that it seemed like it was written scene by scene with not even bread crumbs to lead a viewer through the storyline. If not for the very controversial aspect of it (euthanasia, right to die)it would have faded just as quickly as some of his other flops (Bloodwork, True Crime, . I'm glad I waited until it was $1.99 to watch it because I lost interest about 40 minutes into it. Clint Eastwood needs to be directed because he's a good actor. He should leave the directing to those who are good at it.
The Master of Disguise (2002)
funny, dont believe the bone heads
I think it's funny that people here that are knocking this film, would probably laugh at dopey movies like Jim Carrey does. Stuff Karl Childers (sling blade) would enjoy watching saturday morning cartoons. It's not stupid comedy. I think the ones who dislike this one expect dumb slapstick comedy rather than the kind that Carvey delivers here. I rated it a 6. Not the best I've seen but certainly does not deserve the insulting 1 votes here. Give it a try and don't believe the bone heads.
Signs (2002)
No Sign of Signs
I find it incredible how many people think this movie is actually about the phenomenon of crops circles, when it is not. Just another alien out to get us movie. I was very disappointed after all the hype for it to be just another mediocre movie.
The best I could give this one is a 5, and only because the acting was pretty good.
Unbreakable (2000)
One Word
Awful...
I must present 4 lines to comment. But can only think of one word.
Awful Story. Awful Acting. Awful Waste of my time and $3.99 for the rental via satellite.
Switchback (1997)
Switchback: Good actors, Interesting plot but...
I like the cast pretty much however the story sort of unfolds rather slowly. Danny Glover does a good job making you wonder if he's the bad guy. Meanwhile, the other characters are just part of the story. Dennis Quaid didn't have as much room in the story as he could have had. I thought the first scene was a bit over the top grim compared to how the story unfolded. I'd watch it again though. I rated it a 5 (wish I could rate it a 5.5)
The Matrix (1999)
Visuals: Just Too Cool!
Good Film. For the first half of the movie I had to remind myself that this is a science fiction story. The visuals or *special effects* really start to put it into place.. Those scenes by the way were just too cool to watch... I guess I liked the story overall but kept wondering out loud sometimes about the story... But then thats more what a Science Fiction story is all about. Overall though it was a neat film to watch.