Change Your Image
iossifs
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Love, Death & Robots (2019)
Love,Death, Robots, and Ups & Downs
I was anticipating this since the time the rumours were out. Was not disappointed, but not excited either with season 1 (plenty of good episodes though to forget the lame ones). Second season was not good, almost bad. Lost my interest. When the third season aired, I was so pleasantly surprised. 4th season please!
Season 1 : 7/10 some episodes very good, some not so, some good but very dated 80s-90s
cliches
Season 2 : 5/10 almost all episodes were either boring or lazy written, animation levels great
at most episodes
Season 3 : 8/10 keep it up like this! Fresh and amusing. Needed more episodes, like those,
this season.
Gravity (2013)
An audiovisual marvel on a cliché pile
OK. That is an anthropological behaviorism thesis; all American critics have been thrilled with the movie while Europe and other parts of the globe not so much. The exceptional ambiance of the film is constantly fighting against bad dialogue, sultry family dramas, nationalism and the heroic choir soundtrack. It really is interesting to realize that the only poor reviews talk about 'unrealistic scenario' science and physics wise, while no one mentions the obvious pseudo-heroic cocktail of epanaleptic, superfluous, easy Hollywood blockbuster doses. Watch it in 3D though as it is meant to be watched, a delight for your senses, but please don give me crap about any depth whatsoever. Yes, James Cameron loved it. I also love his films, it's true entertainment (not at all pretentious as in the case of Gravity) and I do not seek any deeper meanings. Mr Cuarón here, would have loved to take his movie a bit further, but some things are just not allowed in Hollywood.
District 9 (2009)
Support Non-Human Rights
This actually is the sci-fi treat for this decade to close in a heroic way. Neill Blomkamp has given us a masterpiece, and after all this hype before the opening of this film, who could thought it would meet such high standards. The "actors" have given their best shot. The CGI team produced results never-before-seen. Sound editing and cinematography were top notch. Soundtrack, photography etc. all excellent. The plot was a perfect blend of drama, comedy, social messages, agony and plenty of really good action. The director after his previous exceptional work made an instant classic/cult film to be talked about for years to come. Kudos to Peter Jackson for trusting him! This is a film you will enjoy if you like good cinema but not if you are expecting G.I. Joe and the rise of the cobra or Terminator Salvation. People are talking about holes in the plot and shaky cameras, about clichés and predictable scenario, about copycats and absurdity... Trust me, if you enjoy good cinema , you will enjoy District 9. Watched it twice and it only got better.
Slipp Jimmy Fri (2006)
disappointed
i have never heard about this movie, but after reading the plot and looking at some clips thought that it could be really interesting. all Nordic products always seem to have an interesting point of view, novelties and stuff, the English version involves some very very intriguing collaborators and i said to myself ; what the hell, this must be really something, i don't care about the contradictory reviews, i will watch it... unfortunately, though all the aspects could lead this movie to a classic cult, something was lost in the way, a few ( well, quite a lot actually) details were overlooked and the result is a film 'that could have been excellent' but it came out boring and digestible just as soon as the end credits begin. i really cannot understand how this really beautiful idea, all this money and all this people who worked their b**ts off for this film, ended up with this flop... pity pity pity
Battlestar Galactica (2004)
Sci-Fi reinvented
Many of us remember watching Battlestar Galactica back in the 1980s, even remember the thrill we felt when the opening credits appeared on our TV screen.
It would be a great mistake to compare the new BSG to the original one. I just wanted to point out that the original BSG was never a big hit.It remained a classic cult in the sci-fi history though not because it was bad, but because the timing was bad, for many reasons I would not start to bore you about.
The new BSG follows the same story line, beautifully adapted to modern sci-fi needs and the audience is happy.
The directors are doing an excellent job, watching BSG is like watching a documentary on life in another time as very well mentioned by one of the creators of the series. Camera movements are brilliant. Colors and sound excellent. Photography, settings, art direction, costumes, special effects all exceptional.
More importantly ;the cast. The leading performances of Mr Edward James Olmos and Mrs Mary McDonnell are outstanding. It seems ages ago when I remember being moved by a performance in a Sci-fi film. These fine actors bring out their best on the screen, evolving through every episode. Not to mention the rest of the cast, which is very good as well, with minor exceptions.
The plot gets better and better, keeping one at the edge of the seat in each and every one of the 45 minutes of the episode.
I would like to ask you to think again when trying to compare the original BSG with the new one. Don't make the mistake to be sentimental about it just because it reminds you your childhood happy days. It has nothing to do with other cases, like ,for example, Star Wars where the old ones remain classic and the new ones are much less than that.
I cannot tell that the new BSG will become a classic, but is definitely an excellent piece of work. Congratulations to the team.
V for Vendetta (2005)
Hollywood?
being a fan of the matrix and but at the same time disappointed by the matrix reloaded and not to mention the matrix revolutions , "the brothers'" new project was anticipated yet with doubt... this film though caught me out of the blue ; i was not expecting such a story to come out from a Hollywood studio ( i do not know if it would have seen the light of day if it was set in new york instead of London though...)! i am not quite sure if everyone can really understand all the messages that are sent from the film. this movie is controversial, revolutionary, politically incorrect by all means possible, annoying to a large majority of people, many stomachs will feel turning around.... a salute to the writers and director and i really do not know how would i feel if a was a British man and i was coming out of the theater after watching this film. a must see by all who have felt the revolution in them even a little tiny small bit...
Oldeuboi (2003)
unable
I believe I am unable to criticize this film. This is the future of film making and I am thankful that I was there when this new era of directing has begun. Definitely the best film of the decade and in the top ten films of all time. Some review committed the crime to compare Kill Bill with Oldboy... Please do not do this mistake yourself, Tarrantino is fun to watch, but this is the kind of film that you can watch it again and again and always discover how deep it goes . If someone does not like this film , I am sorry to inform you that you have absolutely NO idea about what is called 7th Art. This film is justifying (among other masterpieces) the existence of celluloid.
It's All About Love (2003)
It's all about nonsense
Reading the plot of the movie and watching some wonderful scenes in addition to knowing that Preisner is making the score and Sean Penn is in it , i was so much intrigued to watch this film ; what a pity and what a waste of so much potential by the director . It all begins quite interesting , but soon enough you realize that the director tries so hard to prove nothing, Hitchcock, Lynch, Trier, all mixed up . It's not lyrical but tries to be , it's not poetic but tries to be , it's not a thriller but tries to be , it's not a love story but tries to be ; in vain .
Shichinin no samurai (1954)
Immaculate film making
Who can comment on perfection? I certainly cannot... This is why cinema is the 7th art. One can watch this film a million times and still get the same thrill again and again. I only wish I could see Seven Samurai when it was first released so I could be a witness to the birth of a classic masterpiece.
Mulholland Dr. (2001)
Enough with that!
Well, ok , Lynch has shown us something different and exciting with his previous films ; enigmatic filming with Lost Highway beyond standard levels, but enough is enough. I deny to accept that Mulholland Dr is a good film : a director repeating himself, poor acting, a very tired Angelo Badalamenti, and I think that even if I was a lesbian i would still have the same opinion...no thanks.
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
guidance required
don't see this film alone. aronofsky created another masterpiece to follow the magnificent pi, characters, direction, art direction, an anthology scene every second of the movie. it will make you feel so bad admitting that this is one of the best films you have seen lately. please do not see it alone...
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
need a summary? my comments are almost a line......
It's almost virtual reality! I mean, when the emotions caused by a movie are that strong then I'm positive the film is more than just "perfect". Don't like to say more; if you've not seen it yet, it's your fault!!! CONGRATULATIONS once again Mr Kubrick.
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
Leave us alone!!!!!!!!
Why should we be forced to watch a 'thriller' of a very low budget and knowing it's all made up?!!!?? Scary? Absolutely NOT!!! Well, good old days of REAL thrillers are gone...period.
Thanx for listening
Se7en (1995)
Cult Paranoia
The dark and permanently rainy sky of a big city with no identity is watching two policemen throughout a nightmare journey until Seven. The seven deadly sins (and murders) are converted in the hands of a serial killer into a motive for the purifying of the modern world. Fincher's camera follows the steps towards salvation while creating a mental jigsaw which balances with expert manipulation between paranoia and realism. A total cult - the most classic (along with The Silence of the Lambs) thriller of the 90s.
Star Wars (1977)
CLASSIC!
I can still remember not being able to close my mouth after watching Star Wars for the first time...Innovative Lucas and his team reinvented science fiction on silver screen making Star Wars one of the films that will always have an exceptional place on our movie collection. Lucas prove that a good Hollywood classic does not need ultra special fx and astronomical expenses nor the most famous actors and actresses to write history...An excellent plot, powerful music, immaculate characters and a little help from The Force...One question George; why did you have to add these 'remastered' scenes? They look so alien...
Desperately Seeking Susan (1985)
Mid-80s bonanza
A high speed funny film proving that 80s was all that is now being copied...clever director Susan Seidelman is using ultra 80s cast with Madonna singing Into the Groove and Rosanna Arquette playing naive (both act superbly as playing more or less themselves) , parties with Cure make-up,stiletto boots, glitter and fingerless gloves make this movie an era classic...I still enjoy it but it will soon start proving my age...