Change Your Image
wacd
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Yip Man 2 (2010)
Best of it's kind. A masterpiece.
So far best martial arts film. Because it's about feelings and also politics in that times after WW2. Not easy times, full of hate and racism. Segregation ended in SA just before end of 20th century. Just bear it in mind.
Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
A foreseeing movie
I have seen this movie about 4 years ago... Well it needs to see it at least twice to fully understand the whole sense of the story and all the stuff around.
By the time the world and global situation have moved alot. What was once sheer sci-fi is now nearly a reality.
And there may be a higher meaning or sense for why things this movie show haven't yet occured. Consider the planet Earth is under patronacy. Patronacy of other galactic civilization. Let's call them Civilization of Silver Disks. And that's their presence on Earth is reason why such events - as galactic invasion of any foreign race, or any other global destruction (huge asteroids, gamma blast) have not yet occured during mankind's history. Consider Erich von Daninken has been right and we are not alone on our planet - for at least several thousands or tens of thousands of years.
The Hamburg Cell (2004)
Poor reconstruction only (no questions, no answers and no new investigations)
I think this movie showed only a very small part of the story leading to the 11th of September and I was rather disappointed by it. It was (sometimes too schematic) chronology of the group of men that attacked America.
Furthermore, it didn't showed the real background of the whole event, I mean the ideologists, political and theological correlations and the men who invented it all. Damn, are these information secure and thus cannot be shown in movie? To get know more of social background of the hijackers and to try to analyze the social climate and people's opinions in the Islamic countries. Or, nobody is dare enough to see the truth by thinking beyond the borders built of cliché and myths, which majority media and western politics are constantly flooding us?
The ending of the film was only a short abbreviation of TV shots, with no attempt to reconstruct the dramatical events in the planes itself. I'm still awaiting strong and relevant movie raising questions and trying to find answers not only a chronology. This one was poor ... I rate it 4 stars and its enough!
Halifax f.p.: A Murder of Crows (1999)
Very good show from the series, again
Jane Halifax is returning home, to the nice village in a countryside, where her mother lives, and it's not all well there, as one could expect. Before her return, a bad car accident had occurred.
The atmosphere then is as strange and thrilling as you could feel, when you are the only one normal person in a house of fools! This atmosphere cumulates and escalates just before the end. When Halifax is leaving the village at the ending, the sun shines again, people are smiling, and all is nice just as you imagine countryside...
I saw it again, that a psychopathic person is always very intelligent and it's really hard to reveal him/her (it was a narcissistic girl in this case). Such person proves its intelligence by controlling other people, awaiting hard rivals only to cope, fight and win. But Halifax with her psychology skills and intuition was too hard nut.
A very good show from the series, again. I give it 8 of 10 stars for perfect psychology, ignoring some little flaws (it's TV show only, so I think it cannot be technically so shining as regular movie, don't you?...).
Pred dozhdot (1994)
You cannot understand before you see it
This story marks the essence of what's happened in Balkans in past few years, and especially the circular plot of the movie is very significant. I was shocked with certain moments of this film. There's more lines in the plot - the story of native war photographer living in London and - for me - it's also a some kind of Romeo and Juliet story of today's world.
Pred dozhdot (1994)
You cannot understand before you see it
This story marks the essence of what's happened in Balkans in past few years, and especially the circular plot of the movie is very significant. I was shocked with certain moments of this film. There's more lines in the plot - the story of native war photographer living in London and - for me - it's also a some kind of Romeo and Juliet story of today's world.
Zateryannyy v Sibiri (1991)
Brilliant movie; its story is a real nightmare.
The film is about British archaeologist, who's arrested by Stalin's secret police. It shows the mechanisms of Gulags (Russian concentration camps) and the impression from it was really authentic and awful. It was a nightmare! But there was also an unbelievable love story... The direction was brilliant, actors were brilliant and the film had a some poetry deep inside, the light of humanity, with which a man can resist the bad and harsh power. You won't believe the story if you don't know something about era of Stalinism and communism.
Joan of Arc (1999)
Impression and thoughts
The first part is a movie about ordinary village girl with extraordinary spirit. And it's also an outstanding historical picture, but the second part goes even deeper - it attempts to understand this historical period and the tragic events that lead to Joan's death.
Maybe the plasticity of Joan's character should be better in first part, although she was great as an actor all the time. Neil Patrick Harris as king and Peter O'Toole as bishop and all others excelled also. Both parts have outstanding camera and the screenplay of the second part is excellent.
I give the high 8 to first part and the great 9 to second and to the whole movie.