Change Your Image
Cinema2kMendoza
Lets be honest, if i was a director, ill be making music videos or movies with the colors in michael bay-tony scott style.
I really enjoy the contrast between the actor or car,and the background.
Is like i want to see colors at the full,and high contrast between the colors in the screen.
I enjoy the plot more where the colors are at high contrast.
Favorite 007-daniel craig era
Favorite action actor-denzel washington, mark whalberg,dwayne johnson, jason statham,wll smith,tom cruise,bruce willis,silvester stallone,matt damon, christian bale,chris pratt,vin diesel,aaron paul, colin farrell
favorite movie car...between the aston martin dbs, porsche 964 3.6 turbo,chevrolet chevelle,ford mustang,lincoln town car,lamborghini(all of them)and ferraris,chevrolet k5, humvee,ford bronco, dodge ram, cadillacs(all of them)...chevrolet impala(all of them)
mini,nissan gtr,delorean, chevrolet camaro, mclaren...mercedes...
I love underdog-survivors movies or movies where somebody is challenged to do something to help others. or to help themselves.
between youtube and tv, ive heard all the ''I Will survive''versions,the original and the inspired songs.
Ive watched so many times man on fire and deja vu, that at some point those movies feel like they were made for me...because i skipped them hardly, maybe one or two times since they were released.
yes, i check the songs in trailers, because songs always help me chosse movies.
Ive helped onerepublic get 4 billions views in a music video...thats alot¡¡¡
I love girls who drive cars, fight,dance,etc...like,i chosse the playlist,she can chosse the car.
In a parallel universe,Shailene Woodley is already the best actress of this era, and i am the best movie fan of the 2000s
being aquarian, takes me time to accept when suddenly a movie changes, or whatever changes,and thats why sometimes i expect alot of time before to review a movie or a car show.
babylon AD (the vin diesel movie) is a underrated movie, like, ive watched alot of times and im still surprised is not more know by sci-fi fans.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Robbie Williams: Supreme (2000)
2000, this was one of those videos that still resonate with me
I remember this video was premiered in argentinian tv in the now car channel''el garage'', it was the first el garage episode, and they closed that first car magazine with this music video.
At the time i was still learning english, so i enjoyed alot the video because the music and the f1 cars...20 years after i understand the lyrics, the video and i like the message.
This is still one of my favorite 2000 music videos, not only because the cars, but also because the music still sounds good.
The irony is that still cant remember when the first garage episode was aired on argentinian tv, so i dont remember the date of the premiere in argentina.
Wheeler Dealers: 1973 Ford Mustang Mach 1 (2017)
this episode is so good, pure mustang fun
The mustang in this episode is sooo pretty, that sometimes i forgot is a car show about how to repair-restore cars...lets just say, is a black ford mustang that roars, and really stand out in the episode.between the photography, the onboard scenes, the engine sounds...honestly, is good as to watch a good drama...and well, the small details in the car are interesting to understand, but is the final test, the best part...the car feels like belongs to the circuit.
Whoever chossed the car was right, sometimes a mustang is the answer for fun.
I dont care if this car is not the most loved in the world, is enough fun to watch again and again.
Wheeler Dealers: Fiat Coupe 20 Valve Turbo (2021)
for fans of italian cars, this episode is gold
I still remember the first time the fiat coupe appeared in my life...was during art school, at the time the car looked futurist, art,sport...20 years later the car still feels ahead of the time, is both a coupe elegant and different.
In 2024 this coupe still reminds me when i made time during weekends to watch movies, travel, and read car mags.
They called this the baby ferrari, and if you look the car far away, have the look...honestly, i enjoy this episode because they show everything about the car, and a ferrari appears for the final test.
We need one about the fiat barchetta, that fiat was very eccentric at the time.
The Equalizer 3 (2023)
this is the robert mccall ,epic 4th movie
Since is implied in both equalizers that robert mccall was on man on fire, and reunites dakota fanning with denzel...this is the 4th time denzel plays the equalizer , but this time is everything both calm, both brutal...i remember man on fire was my first movie when i was already 20 something...now im near 40 years old...makes sense that the movie is R-rated, because the pace is slow-mccall is now retired-but the fights are brutal as the first man on fire...
basically, is more easy to watch if you already watched denzel all equalizers, man on fire, and you know this time, robert mccall just want peace in his new home in italy.
Is both about enjoy life, and action, but action only because they messed with robert peace in italy.every actor here was great, from denzel, dakota, and all the italians actors.the soundtrack is really good, because music is only for atmosphere.
Denzel never fails, really, i would never feel tired to watch him play realistic heros.
Fast X (2023)
The most experimental Fast & Furious ever made
Is the first time in all those years the enemy of dom really wants the family dead.
In all the 9 movies before this, always dom ends being friend with the bad guy...but dante, literally makes inferno in this movie for the family(yes i know about dante inferno, ive read about it)
This time, dom is for the first time in a unknow fate...is the first time in the franchise where the movie plays with the idea that dom toretto cant be the hero for everybody...thats the most experimental and unexpected thing in a F&F movie.
The message here.is that despite dom resilience, sometimes you cant save everybody...the more i watch the movie, the scenes in youtube...the message is that despite what comes in the next movie, you cant be a hero for everybody, sometimes you can only save yourself.
All the car scenes, the action, the style, really made this one of the best, is more than i was expecting, in fact i want to see where the next movie goes after everything that happen here.
Gran Turismo (2023)
gran turismo is what car movies should be in the future
The direction in this movie is so inmersive, and for cars fans i didnt realize emelia hartford was here till i checked her...my point is that i never played gran turismo because was expensive, but ive played another race games, like mcrae rally and i know that feel of trying to get the best time every time you are racing a car.
Have that bruckenheimer feel of being something real, filmed in real places, and showing that those drivers and jack-the teacher-that are real humans that love racing, even if the movie shows all the sides of racing, good and bad. Honestly, jack salter black sabbath song is one of the few times a song really match the scene so well.
The aerial scenes, the racing scenes are so well filmed that you really feel back to the race world...this movie reminds me to the 2000, when i still feel like racing was easy to enjoy.
Ive spotted a lamborghini diablo when jack leaves a metting, the gtr-nismo used in the racing academy were different versions...and thankfully the soundtrack priorizes the car engine sounds and revs...reminds me to 2015,when i still take time to watch some races just to enjoy the engines sounds and car revs...i feel ten years younger watching this.
Jack salter in some ways reminds me to me, when i gave up in racing, but still he is back trying to help the new generation...
also because i like black sabbath and led zeppelin, but i dont listen too often this music...is hard to explain, this movie reminds me the time when i was watching racing the first years...if you love cars and you dont know why, well, here is one of the best movies about cars ever made.
CODA (2021)
a movie for the dreamers
A girl who wants to be a singer, in a deaf family.
I am surprised that this movie was so good, instead of spoil anything i will say that the movie is about how sometimes dreams take alot of time, and how sometimes, being born in a weird family works, even when dont look possible.
All the actors were great, theres many jokes i wasnt expecting, and the music in all the scenes makes sense.
Not only is about deaf people dealing with music, is about a dreamer who follows the dream, even if takes the whole movie to get it.
Seeing eugenio derbez playing there besides other actors-he is more know in latin america as a comedian-in the same level makes me happy, because everybody in the movie really make you understand the real message, that dreams works, even if takes time.
The Founder (2016)
this is one of michael keaton best movies,ever
I feel like ray in some way...no, i dont want to be the millionaire owner of the rights to promote onerepublic and jamiroquai, but in some way, when i was watching ray doing all the job to get mcdonalds more public, and the persistence he keeps all the movie while his wife and even nobody see him as a leader, he still does what he feels right...the whole movie is how he overcomes no support in his vision, not many friends who believe in him, and nearly lose his home...but he never stopped beleving in his vision to put mcdonalds in the map...well,michael keaton is one of the best actors, because i feel seen.
I promote those bands because i love them since the first song, and ray promoted the brand because he know better the franchise than the owners...honestly,i hardly feel so reflected in a movie, to the point that i miss years finding a girl who accepts my love for music and cars...in a way like ray,who loses his wife because she dont see his vision...again, this is not my life, but many scenes, i feel like me, talking about what i like and a few people get me...ray is the dreamer that wins at the end of the movie because his persistence. Is like, besides movies, i can only listen music...and ray can do nothing than make mcldonalds a worlwide franchise...i feel so reflected. Dreamers win with persistence, wish both bands know that here theres a promoter that does because loves music, maybe someday ill be a official promoter...again, michael keaton, you really make me feel seen.
Green Day: Holiday (2005)
this is the dawning of the rest of our lifes, on holiday
I Still remember when this video was released, was a afternoon after the university, finding the song and the fact i used the song for anthem for nearly all this decade-ive singed the song everywhere-and at the same time the video was showing the battered convertible, i was cruising mendoza with family and friends in a battered car...so it was the song that defined the post-2001 for me, still today the music videos reminds me to a time when i can cruise mi city in any old car singing and having fun, and many road trips that were made at the time.
I beg to dream and differ from the hollow lies, that line still today is one of the best ever written.
In some ways, this was my counting stars from the 2000...but that will be for another post.
The Terminal (2004)
the best spielberg-tom hanks movie, i can watch this every weekend
Viktor Navorski, i have been called like him because the weekends during art school, the most easy way to spend a weekend with the basic money, food and movies-in fact that helped me become more fan of movies than other people-was spending time in the shopping mall...imagine that at some time i was so used to be in the mall, that i can use the hats and try clothes,and then obviusly put them back in place, and many people know me in that mall.
Well, this is my favorite tom hanks movie, and also the same favorite movie from my family.
I can relate to Navorski because many weekends being young, i spend half time at the cinema, half at the bookstore and the other half walking in the mall like ive owned the place...just like tom hanks character feel he was the owner of the airport at some point.
This movie have so many comedy, so many drama and so many relatable things, that is the best tom hanks movie besides forrest gump to watch, and elvis(but that movie is a musical)
Jack Reacher: Never Go Back (2016)
is a funny weekend action movie, take it as a fun thriller
When you watch the begining you expect a thriller...well, this movie is a thriller filled with jokes, to the point that feels more like a action comedy. Cobbie smulders in another movie could have been the action girl, here she plays all the range...from the beautiful girl to the smart girl, all scenes between her and tom are funny because the answers and jokes are unexpected...and is a thriller¡¡¡
Let just say, one of the first scenes is about finding a black car...that scene goes to the comedy point, so you can expect action, fights and jokes in many scenes.
Is a nice mix, just like knight and day, never takes so serious that you dont enjoy the jokes and the fights.
Is a mix of drama, jokes, thriller and light plot, and many of the relevant moments have light jokes, so is more easy to watch than other action movies where everybody is too serious.
Lets just say, comedians, try action movies, maybe the jokes can write better in the middle of the action.
The Heartbreak Kid (2007)
if very funny, and very crazy, and works(and part of my family is there)
First, i never said that extras on movies were on hollywood because i dont want to gain more than i can, and second, because they are extras...after that, the fact in this movie ben plays a guy who is between two girls, and every way he chosses theres more dumb moves, make it fun.
I have the fun thing that i watched the preview of the movie 1 year before because part of my family lives in usa, and some are extras...so i know is gonna be a comedy.
I think the best part of the movie is when he is still in mexico and partying like theres no future, and another people keep saying''you leave mexico, you have been there for too long''
theres a mini cooper convertible used, and also appears a song from julieta venegas(a singer i liked at the time, because she is pretty)
Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
A clever sci-fi that lives in the edge, literally
Tom cruise should love books, because this movie is more a live action of ''chosse your own adventure'' books, because i remember reading the books and you learn the episodes till you have to chosse what you will do next...this movie is more like a adventure when you have many options, and you live all those options.
I remember reading the adventures(many were sci-fi) and you always have to chosse, and if you chosse wrong, you need to go back and take another route...the fact this movie do this literally, is amazing.
Besides, I have never seen emily blunt looks so pretty as a soldier doing training...this movie makes emily smart and beautiful, and also with alot of jokes.
The right question the movie answers is...what if you chosse another option instead of what you already know?
And theres no spoiler, tom cruise and emily blunt make the movie fun and thrilling. Is amazing.
Jupiter Ascending (2015)
is really good, being the first draft
Lets just say, this will be changed like many times i change my views
but this kid of sci-fi is funny¡¡¡
second, for a funny reason, i dreamed the place where channing tatum fights with the dragons...but there where no dragons and was a calm dream...so i know the place already before watch it.
Third, here channing tatum and mila kunis are funny to watch, and the sci-fi mixed with real life is easy , at last for me.
The fact theres scenes and talk about cleaning toilets, who can hate this? Like, you never tried to clean it or something?
Is a 8 because ive watched during the middle near the end...i will need another days to watch it full and give it more , but is fun.
Adrift (2018)
Shailene Woodley survives a hurricane,is one of the best thrillers in sea
Shailene Woodley is a really good actress, and this movie is enough to prove it. Baiscally the whole movie is about how she was with no direction, then she find a man with a boat-she already worked in boats-and they both sail away.then the movie becomes the real thriller...to say just enough without spoil anything, they both at trapped in a hurricane and the she is the only one survivor.
From here, is all her acting that make the movie so good. The many scenes where she is alone talking, singing and becoming emotional, are priceless. Is one of those sea thrillers where the only way to survive is the resilience, and shailene plays a character that becomes strong in the middle of one of the greatest hurricanes, in the middle of the sea.
Any survivor can identify, because is a character driven drama where theres no shorcuts, she only can save herself with all she learned.
Black and Blue (2019)
a moral thriller with alot of noir style, set in new orleans
This is a movie where a rookie cop-naomie harris-find that the cops he is working with, kill drugs people who are involved with the police, and his only friend is tyrese gibson-mouse-a child friend who at first have doubts about her feelings and what to do with the bad cops, while at the same time she become the target of every dirty cop in town...
when u watch the movie you see that not only is a film noir in the sense that the good need to do bad things, and the ''good peole'' do really bad things.the fact the movie is a whole day and night, make it even more thrilling.
Is better to watch with no expectations, because the story is slow but unfolds in a very noir way. Many night scenes, many instrospective moments, is a noir cop movie set in new orleans.
Many speeches that are good to watch.
Here the story is more about morals and when doing something good is hard , but is rewarding always, even if takes alot of time to do it.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
enjoy what you have, dont wish more than you can handle
The message from the movie is clear and simple(with lots of great instrumental music and introspective scenes)
ENJOY WHAT YOU HAVE, DONT WISH WHAT YOU CANT HANDLE
for being a movie with superheros, gal gadot(she is always agood reason to watch movies)and alot of drama, well, the movie makes sure in alot of scenes that sometimes we want more than we can enjoy, or we can handle. Is one of the most human movies ever made...all the troubles here are because everybody wish things they dont have, instead of enjoy what they already have.
Like, i dont need to have a supercar if i dont drive alot, and a automatic works better in the city...well, the movie makes the point beyond, showing that if everybody have the wishes they want, many will die, many will have troubles and will be alot of chaos...because if you dont realize what you already have, troubles will come.
Pedro pascal as the villain and kristen wig both are great actors, because they keep the movie dramatic in many moments, while gal gadot boyfriend(sorry i forgot his name) is good at drama, and this movie have lots and lots of dramatic scenes.
The car chase and action scenes are really good, and the photograpy is great. Lets just say, this movie is more than i was expecting. This movie make you question, if you have all you really want, you will be happy? Is more a philosophic movie than just a superhero movie.
Many times, we already have what we need, and we wish things that we dont even need or work for us.
The Rolling Stones: Ride 'Em on Down (2016)
Honestly, if you like music and cars, this is one of the best music videos
I think kristen stewart driving a mustang in the video was a great idea, because she looks really pretty, and the car...is perfect.
Is a mustang 1968 fastback, because have the bullit style.also i think many people have commented on how the video could be a series or a movie...yes, could be, because she looks so good driving the mustang, that you want to see a sequel of her just driving(maybe the same mustang) I wont say how many times i have seen the video, but i know that took me years to find the music video mustang.
She is talented in everything she is doing, honestly, i want to see her drive more. Kristen, you can drive any car, i want to see you in another car video.
Days of Thunder (1990)
This movie maybe influenced my love for nascar racing
I still cant recall if was popular mechanics magazine or this movie...but at some point between this and motortrend, i started to watch nascar and daytona races. Basically, this movie is a nascar movie for everyone, have races, jokes, alot of scenes in the real circuits and i think this was the first tom cruise movie where he become fast at drive(like in many other action movies after this)
how cole trickle become a good driver,and how many times theres jokes in the pits...this movie have alot of nascar even for people who dont know nascar, thats why is so good.
Between tom playing the good driver who needs to learn more, and robert duvall teaching him, the movie becomes very good even if at the time many we dont even know what nascar was.
I am happy that a second movie is on the works, makes me wonder if will be more nascar or imsa focused... ill wait till is released.
OneRepublic: Counting Stars (2013)
this song is one of the best songs of all time, for me
For a fan of jazz, blues, funk and R&B music, this song between the melody and the lyrics, is like a flamenco song sometimes, feels like a gospel and fits in a blues-jazz playlist.
Between the lyrics that are both reflective and uplifting, the video that feels really blues, the melody that is really catchy, and well, those lyrics really work.
Makes alot of sense that the video was filmed in new orleans, after all, it should be one of the most blues songs that only blues people can get it.
Thats why have nearly 4 billions views, is about everybody who at some point feels lost, but at the same time give you uplifting lyrics that this is just who you are.
When finally hit 4 billions, i want to say, part of those billions views were me.
Is a song i wish i could have writed, is just my kind. You can sing the song even with no music, and still works, is that good.
Is the anthem for this generation, we survived losing relatives from covid, we survived bullying, and we survived being outlaws...and we are counting stars.
I still remember the night i found the video...was like the video, for some reason that night lights werent working fine, there was rain, and tv failed, till the music video appeared in a music channel.
The fact this is a 2013 song, and still i can feel it, say alot, is hard to say another song besides this or green day holiday, can survive alot of years and still sound great for me.
Maybe those lyrics about waiting a better future, or that sometimes ive made wrong things that feel right, or rights things that i cant do...the 4 billions were simbolic, this song help me discover this band, that have alot of great songs.
Is one of my anthems, thats hard to say.
The song have a kinf od melancholy, mixed with rap and even flamenco feels...is like me, im a mix of alot of things.
The perfect song for me should be easy to sing, have nice ritmo and lyrics you could relate...well, this song already won.
The accoustic versions are even better with the only sing part, only guitar part...is like, i wish one republic knows, they made a song that say alot about life, and i never feel tired, never.
Infinite (2021)
reincarnation as a sci-fi action movie
I am sure i will edit this with more views of the movie, but the whole movie from where i watched to the end...has a point.
What if we know something alot because past lifes? What if you feel like you learned alot of something nobody teach you? This movie literally makes that question, with alot of car chases, fights, and slow-motion scenes. Really makes you wonder if theres a reason why in this life we all have a purpose that we have from another time, and we know things that nobody teach us...
is one of those sci-fi that makes you wonder more after the end.
For car fans, theres alot of aston martins and even bikes to see.
This is the sci-fi that makes you wonder why you are here, and to find your purpose, even if that takes alot of time.
Antoine fuqua is a great director, and mark whalberg never dissapoints.everybody in this movie was great.
The Hurricane Heist (2018)
If you have seen everything, this movie is for you
Maggie grace deserved her own action movie since the first taken, finally she have her own action movie(no supporting another action actor)and the movie is both over the top action, and fun.
This is like abbie cornish geostorm, is more fun than everybody think should have been. Between many jokes, the heist, two car chases, many shootouts and many jokes, you feel like this belongs in the same line as another action comedies from the 2000.
A special mention to the dominator truck, that survives alot in the first part, and then, the special effects are really fun to watch.
Maybe because i have been during many storms in my city-and survived-between raining, high speed winds, and even one of those storms broke at the time parts of my home...well, when you watch this after a real storm , it feels dramatic, but stiil enjoyable.
Like, this is a big hurricane...and the bad guys chosse this for a heist...is fun, really.
I can watch it every week, like geostorm and twister.
They are better than 2012 because arent that dramatic, but still the hurricane hits...just the actors and the plot makes them light and fun to watch.
Lets just say, dialogue really change the tone in a movie...the dialogue here is really fun.
For some reason i enjoy this kind of disaster movies, and maggie grace deserves more movies.
The Bank Job (2008)
statham is a great actor, not only for action
Here is a heist gone wrong...is in the synopsis.well, thats easy.
When u begin to watch it make you feel like you are watching a 70 british comedy(theres drama, but not that much) with a heist, corruption and alot of unexpected jokes.literally for a movie about a heist and corrupt people, it was more of a comedy than a drama.
Also statham here shows again that he is a actor,literally he plays all the movie a car salesman, and not the best. Also all the characters that are around him in the movie make perfect sense.
This movie feels like the 70s, not only because the cars and clothes, is because you feel like this was made in the 70s, that mean alot of classic cars and classic clothes.
If this was a true crime, could have been even more dramatic than was.
Knives Out (2019)
was better detective work than i was expecting, thank you daniel and ana.
Besides denzel washington, daniel craig to me is one of the best actors alive. Even if i havent watched all his movies, i know this was made between spectre and no time to die. The thing is, the fact this is a mistery movie where theres twists, bigotry, racism, and a smart detective that have his own way to found the truth.sorry daniel, took me alot of time to watch it, but seems that you are smart than everybody.the fact this family plays the over-conservative people except one, and marta is the nurse, and daniel craig plays again a smart one.also chris evans here with his bmw plays the guy who have a trick under the table...instead of spoil, ill say it loud, denzel washington and daniel craig are the best actors for me, and ill happy watch even more movies where they play smart people.also ana de armas is a really good actress, not only beautiful.
Survivor (2015)
underrated thriller, deserves a 9, is really that dark.
Without say too much, milla jojovich here is the hero, but in a way that is thrilling and you always wonder whats next...honestly between the first time i found the movie and today, ive found that maybe now i was more lreaxed, or the scenes were shown better. The thing is, is a non-stop trhiller when everything goes wrong till abott(milla jojovich) saves everybody.to dont spoil, brosnan here goes so rogue that since the foreigner i havent seen him being that dangerous...watch the movie if you love spy thrillers and movies where the hero literally survives the movie. Is one of those movies.is more thriller and drama than just action. Is a survivor movie where theres more drama than i was expecting.