Change Your Image
austin6174
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Clean and Narrow (2000)
Not Worth Your Time
The Clean and Narrow is not all that original or exciting and is not really worth watching. It's a story of an ex-con, Buddy (Jeff Noseworthy) who, after claiming he's going clean, gets involved in a botched robbery with 2 friends of his that leaves a man dead. The Sheriff and his Deputy (Paul Francis) go investigate and quickly figure the three as who they think did it, but without enough evidence to arrest them. The Deputy, meanwhile, has a long-standing crush on Buddy's wife, Marie (Laura Leighton), and while Buddy's away, tries to make advances on her, making himself the evil cop in the process. Buddy tries to hide his involvement in the crime from his wife, but has to find a way out of his predicament. As I said, the story isn't all that great, and the ending isn't a whole lot better. Laura Leighton, my favorite actress from Melrose Place (and the reason I bothered with the movie), does a good job as Marie. Overall, however, the movie isn't really worth the hour and a half it runs, so unless your a fan of Leighton, this is one to skip. I give the movie 3/10 stars.
61* (2001)
Great Movie about the 1961 Home Run Chase
61* is a great movie about two of the greatest baseball players, Roger Maris & Mickey Mantle. Billy Crystal does an excellent job directing the story of the home run chase of 1961. Barry Pepper as Roger Maris gives an outstanding performance showing how the pressure from the media and the fans affected Maris as he chased for Babe Ruth's record opposite his teammate Mantle (played by Thomas Jane). This movie captures the spirit of the time and keeps you enthralled as you watch the chase from beginning to end and see just how the chase affected not only Maris & Mantle but also others, such as the widow of Babe Ruth & the Commissioner of Baseball, who did not want to see the record broken. This movie is interesting and compelling from start to finish and I definitely recommend it. I give this movie 8.5/10 stars.
Gladiator (2000)
Great Special Effects, OK Movie.
Gladiator is one of those movies where you just know what's going to happen next. After returning from war, Maximus (Russell Crowe) is to be given the crown as emperor of Rome, but instead is sent to be executed once the Emperor's son (Joaquin Phoenix) kills the emperor and takes it for himself. After escaping execution and winding up a slave and a gladiator, you just know how the movie is going to go. While the scenery and battle sequences are great, the predictability and general lack of caring about most of the characters makes this a rather unspectacular movie. Crowe does a decent, but not Oscar-worthy job of portraying Maximus while Phoenix does an equally decent job as portraying the evil, self-centered emperor Commodus. No one else in the cast is really given all that much for character depth and thus I never really cared about most of them. I give the movie 9/10 stars for the special effects and 7/10 for everything else, averaging an 8/10 for the movie.
200 Cigarettes (1999)
Highly Boring Movie
200 Cigarettes is a highly boring movie. A cast of mostly highly talented actors were wasted on the useless plot of this movie. The film takes place on New Year's Eve 1981 and follows a number of people around town in New York City on their way to a party. None of the characters or plot lines were especially interesting and the ending was rather flat and pointless. Unless you are a big fan of any particular actor in this movie, I do not recommend this movie. I give this movie 5/10 stars for the few funny scenes which were not enough to save this from being overwhelmingly boring.
Pulp Fiction (1994)
My All-Time Favorite Movie
Pulp Fiction has everything that you can want from a movie: A great story with great characters, great actors, a great director & 2 hours and 40 minutes of film that keeps you glued to the screen. Quentin Tarantino brilliantly weaves together 3 stories to make a film that is a true masterpiece. The dialogue is truly excellent and the acting from Samuel L. Jackson, John Travolta, Uma Thurman, Bruce Willis, Ving Rhames and many others is outstanding. I highly recommend this film and give it 10/10 stars.
Hot Under the Collar (1992)
Sometimes Fun, Most times dumb B-Movie.
Hot Under the Collar is your classic b-movie. It has some fun parts, lot of dumb characters & very cheesy acting by most involved. One exception would by Melinda Clarke who stands out as the only actor here who just doesn't fit in, in that she is too good to be stuck in such a dumb movie. She plays a girl who, through hypnosis, leaves her boyfriend and joins a convent and becomes a nun-in-training. Her boyfriend, Jerry Kaminski (played by Richard Gabai), decides to get her out of there and, with the help of his friends, disguise themselves as priests and nuns, somehow fooling the actual nuns, to get in and break her hypnosis. That plot in and of itself is kinda stupid, but has it's fun parts. The sub-plot involving a nerdy guy who works in the convent to avoid a bunch of very inept crooks whom he stole diamonds from is just really really stupid. The crooks send in the head crook's mistress to locate/steal back the diamonds from the nerdy guy before the crooks themselves come to the convent when the plan doesn't go off as expected. Then the 2 stories intermix, which, of course, isn't a good thing, except for one particularly funny scene where Kaminski bumps into a Jackie Chan-wannabe which leads to a brief fight scene before they both realize that the Chan-wannabe is in the wrong movie (they compare scripts). Overall, I would only give this movie 5/10 stars and only recommend it to fans of Melinda Clarke, as she is the only good actor in this movie, or to those who just really love dumb b-movies.