Change Your Image
Hugo_diaz
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
La Experiencia Barriga (2012)
Hilarious, honest and must see "rockumentary".
Four inexperienced filmmakers carried out full registration of every performance of Miguel Barriga the leader of the rock band "Sexual Democracia" from town to town in the south of Chile for one week. Six years later the edited material was successfully launched in the latest Valdivia International Film Festival.
A mixture between "rockumentary" and road movie the film fairly portraits Barriga's personality and candour from the in situ filmmakers point of view led by the original vision of his primary follower director Esteban Rojas who thinks the world of Barriga and his passion for music and life.
The recitals were so low budget that hearts, souls and Chilean idiosyncrasy got instantly caught on camera becoming "The Barriga Experience" an enjoyable trip not only for the main characters but the audience as well.
This feature describes hilariously what happens when a beloved outsider rock star takes his music to places where nobody wants to go bringing a ray of light in the process. It's an honest documentary indeed.
La casa por la ventana (2010)
In a nutshell: What a surprise.
Esteban Rojas and Juan Olivares, two very young independent filmmakers shot this movie on a guerrilla style in the southern Chilean city of Concepción. They directed this film with an extremely low budget, however the result was a surprising one. I was lucky enough to attend the Cine B Film festival in Santiago where the film was released. The story with a rare 80's atmosphere is an original and naive story about the pursuit of happiness and the dreams that define us. Although the acting is unbalanced between an amateur supporting cast and an experienced leading, the story doesn't suffer thanks to a funny script with fresh dialogs that sometimes reminds to comedies such as Napoleon Dynamite.
Walter Cornás (the same of acclaimed Filmatron) stands out as Julio, the uptight architecture graduate who secretly is a Jimmy Hendrix wannabe and loves to play his electric guitar. Unfortunately, everything is against his wishes. His conservative father doesn't approve Julio's passion and wants him to be working along. He believes his son must be introduced to the high-class society so he decides to organize a New Year eve party and let him stand-alone. Obviously the party is going to be a failure, as he just doesn't have a clue. When Julio's little brother Eugenio decides to stay in the house to solve his own personal issues, Julio and his sidekick Vlado will have to deal with all the mess, including the visit of strange characters and his bohemian uncle Lorenzo, played by Miguel Barriga.
Barriga, a real rock musician performs one of his songs in the movie and in the soundtrack as well. His performance as uncle Lorenzo, former vocal of "The Architects" who visits his nephew in the worst moment is a must see.
With great timing, the arch of Julio from an uptight nerd to a rocker wannabe flows easy among small subplots that conclude in an honest, funny and very simple happy end. A rare tiny little gem.
Lost: The Constant (2008)
I need some air
I love episodes about Desmond, because they are so well written, give us unbelievable facts in order to solve this giant jigsaw puzzle and shows us great television.
*spoiler:
This episode in particular shows a unique narrative that I don't remember having seen before, so it doesn't use flashbacks as a data collector, but as a parallel storytelling, giving by the way the first solid clue that this entire show can be classified as truly science fiction, although that could have been evident already.
I don't know if this is the best episode to date, but at least is the best I've seen about Desmond character, (which is like to say one of the best of all seasons, anyway)
I don't know what else to write, because I'm still breathless
Cloverfield (2008)
Totally underestimated!!!
I think I understand why this movie is so underestimated. It is clear that we have not seen a truly re-invention in a long time and many viewers doesn't know how to react. And the thing is, all the main good reviews and press notice that this film has received are not for nothing. All the praises have been given by people, I mean critics, who actually knows a lot about cinema and storytelling, characters development, etc.
I am not saying this is a sort of citizen Kane, just referring to the fact that the form, the way this movie has been made, may distract from the substance and the value this piece has as a drama.
Marlena, for instance, is a great character, and it totally shows a lot of work in his creation and performance.
I think this film should be called "Cleverfield", because it is not just a success regarding marketing campaign (the filmmakers actually create a parallel universe), but also as an entertaining film.
It impressed me, and not because of "the monster". It simply took me by surprise in a good way.
Filmatron (2007)
An outstanding experience
In a not-so-distance future, the world is ruled by a government which carries a dictatorial censorship out to recreate images, so there are no films at all. Nothing except bizarre TV-shows, aired on in order to "entertaint and instruct" specially about the food, all of it made of artificial ingredients. In this extremely bizarre world there are daredevil gangs that tries to stand their liberty out with stolen cameras and creativity. When one of these groups fall, another rise to save the lost idea. In this scenario, a bunch of different underdog characters unite themselves to accomplish their mission of broadcast a film about an amazing superhero, "filmatron", interrupting a government made feature in the process. This incredible film has the ability to develop an ambitious idea in a unique and creative way. Although the acting looks a bit unbalanced as well as some plot holes seems to appear at certain time, the atmosphere, art and colour stands out, taking the audience into a bizarre world, becoming this feature in a worthy experience.
8 out of 10
Machuca (2004)
A movie about hate. An impressive description of extraordinary events.
The last 30 years of Chilean history is a tale full of pain, sorrow, misunderstanding, intolerance, twisted economic interests and searching of ideals. In a way, this movie describes how this "story of pain" began and was developing until a horrible finale.
It's not a movie about a dictatorship by a junta, or Allende or Pinochet, or a coup whatsoever.
It's about hate. An invisible enemy that was destroying an entire country, produced mostly by foreign economic interests. All seen through the eyes of two 11 years old kids, who become friends, in spite of their opposite social status.
When I was a child (5 years old or so) I thought that was not proper to be talking about certain things. That every country had one president "elected for life" and that all communist people were terrorists, ordered by a superior chief to destroy peace, etcetera. Obviously, if you were born in a fascist world, things may appear a little mixed up when you start growing up and begin to understand that a lot of people who "protect you" are just thieves of power who think square and don't understand basic concepts such as human rights or tolerance.
So I felt a little bit of healthy envy when I saw the main characters of this film, because despite all of the political and social chaos that surround them, they know the world as it was. They were born in democracy, but they didn't took it for granted, perhaps they didn't even care. They lived their innocence, they discovered the power of friendship until everything was destroyed.
That point of the film is unbearable.
Machuca is a very good motion picture. Not in an epic way, but in a very humble insight of what happened in a little country that lost its innocence, becoming a divided nation.
Andrés Wood, the director, was a child in 1973. A tagline of the movie says "dedicated to the children of yesterday". So the film is the vision of part of the filmmaker's own life. I think a very accurate one.
9/10
Sexo con amor (2003)
Let's talk about sex...(no spoilers version)
A group of parents goes to their children's school to talk about how to face the topic of sex in front of the kids. But all the grown ups in the room, teacher included, are way behind of being capable to even mention what's the best thing to do about sexuality.
Sexo con Amor (Sex With Love) is an assembled cast movie with excellent performances. Main characters played by Sigrid Alegría and Alvaro Rudolphy, the unfaithful teacher and the adulterous office man, are astounding. But laurels should be given to director- screen writer- lead character Boris Quercia, who plays an unsatisfied husband tempted with a gorgeous niece who comes from France. His frigid wife is acted wonderfully by María Izquierdo, a sort of Chilean Carol Burnette.
Music is even better. The soundtrack includes several songs of `Los Petinellis' one of the most popular rock bands in Chile these days.
Unfaithfulness, safe sex, terrible sex, great sex, gay sex, Santiago is exposed as a crowded city of imperfect inhabitants with great candor.
The tagline gives a trend about part of the mood within the film (La pelicula que no acaba./ the movie which doesn't come.) Well, it's interesting how wide is the range of myths or taboos included in every piece of conversation about sex. Whether is an uptight fellow or an open mind one, there is always a tiny bit of lack of honesty at the moment of talking about our own sexuality.
The biggest box office hit in Chilean cinema. The reason is a conventional and horny country whose people yell out asking for a movie that show a bit of sincerity. And we have got it.
8/ 10
The Ring (2002)
A clear example of how real scary movies are going to be in the future.
Spoilers
I realize this is not an original movie, I was very impressed with this version, though. When I say impressed, I really mean it. I still have disturbing dreams about Tv-sets, long dark hair little girls or wild horses.
The only flaw (my humble opinion) would be the imperative need to use the editing process in order to create a deep impact in the audience. I think there is a big challenge to change so in the future. However I also think that "The Ring" can be a perfect example of how real scary movies are going to be in the future. If we think about The Exorcist for instance, and how less interesting must be for a whole nintendo-generation despite all of the devil references. In short, the question to ask would be: How can you scare 21st century people who can't be scared with anything at all?, people who are got used to live among winds of war, murderers, etc.
Maybe the answer would be: Suspense, no visual effects, fear to unknown things. Because the worst evil, the ugliest monster exists within our own minds. No art designer, make up artist, or screen writer will ever be able to compete with that.
M. Night Shyamalan understood so already.
I think "The Ring" type of film is the next step.
I'm not an easy-to-scare guy. That's why I always feel a bit embarrassed when I remembered I let a scream out in the theater, while I was witnessing the last sequence of this film.
The last ten minutes of "The Ring" has the most scary images I've ever suffered in my whole life. I ask my money back going out the cinema because I was shocked.
I can imagine Samara coming into my own kitchen, very very angry...
Signs (2002)
Don not THINK about it. FEEL it and you'll understand...
Perhaps Signs is not as good as The Sixth Sense, but definitively it's a great film. I think Shyamalan is a dare-filmmaker who has the ability to re-invent what a thriller should be. That's why this is a movie which can't be categorized.
Spoilers.
Has it got a few plot holes? Of course it has. If we try to compare it to some others ET motion pictures. But from the bottom that's not the issue.
In order this movie works, the audience doesn't have to worry about logical things because something else is happening under their noses. Obviously Shyamalan is smart enough to understand the thing that an alien specie which neither can't break wooden doors nor drink a simple glass of water, but is capable of build spaceships, it's beyond absurdity.
So is he stupid? There must be a reason. If this is a nonsense, why did I shiver watching a fictional breaking news report showing an also fictional Brazilian home-made video tape? Because it doesn't matter WHAT it's outside our homes. Only matters the fact of not knowing if our own lives are in danger. I've read some comments complaining of this apparently lack of logic, assuming bad portraits of alien technology or behavior. I think these persons need to think twice, for no spaceship is shown, no extraterrestrial culture is developed. They can't assume things as wrong just because they don't fit to Independence Day's codes. I know Superman is an alien, but I don't complain the fact he has one head instead of two. We simply don't know what sort of creatures they are, so we can't figure out anything. All exists in our imagination. We build it thanks to sounds and blinks.
And this is brilliant, because anything could happen. Anything. It's better if something is suggested, because it all depends of people's imagination.
Besides this film has no other intention but to tell the classic story of the man who looses himself and re encounter himself in a context of a supposed extraterrestrial invasion. It might have been presented as a world war flick, and the core of the story would have remained the same. Not Shyamalan best work, but an extraordinary picture without any doubts.
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
One ring to bring us all to an incredible world...
I went to the theater for "The Fellowship..." with the highest expectations I've ever had about a movie, because of the enormous quantity of adds and news about this historical event film. Three hours later, I had noticed that the movie had ended and I was almost crying. It was beyond my expectations...I felt like I was floating.
It is the perfect combination of a Hollywood Big-Budgeted production, with a small independent movie vision. And you really, I mean REALLY, can tell that it was made with a great love to the amazing work of Mr. J.R.R. Tolkien.
I'm not going to tell you any spoilers, or if it is an excellent motion picture or just good or anything. It is my duty to inform you: You SHOULD see it. Period.
Jurassic Park III (2001)
At Last!, This is the real and expected Jurassic Park 2. contains spoilers )
When I saw Jurassic Park, back in 1993, I thought: "Oh my God, What a movie". It was unbelievable, not an Oscar competitor, but it was ok. Then I was hoping for the sequel. 4 years later I could see The Lost World: Jurassic Park. And then I cried. I couldn't understand how My dearest filmmaker ever had passed from great creativity and first level suspense and real Science fiction (I mean Real Science fiction) to a pseudo ecological stupid tale. I just couldn't stand it. A great disappointment. Then, in 1999, Mr. Lucas did the same with The Phantom Menace, and I realized it was a sort of Hollywood disease. In those days I thought Jurassic Park' franchise is dead. Then appears JP3 and... ¡Surprise!, It was like to be looking back 1993. It was a thrill. What a pity Jurassic Park III is so underestimated. It's not going to be as box-office-success as The Lost World. I was pleased this sequel was 30 minutes shorter, though. It kept all simple. It has no villains, dinosaurs were leading characters again. It was not ambitious at all. In fact, my favorite scenes were those in which characters were not even in the island: 1)When Dr. Grant asks for money for his research, and the audience just want to know about Jurassic Park and the San Diego's incident. 2)When talks about his theories with Lovely Dr. Sattler. 3) That wonderful sequence comparing a huge dinosaur and that stupid purple one named Barney. (That was hilarious!). I think It was amazing to watch also Alan Grant's dream sequence. It was unexpected and dared. JP3 it has value of its own, and I agree with all who said that this is the real sequel and that The Lost World should not have been made. This is one of the greatest Third part sequel ever. Not even Return of the Jedi, Robocop 3, or even Superman III were good ones. Think about it.
Dos hermanos (2000)
One of the greatest and under estimated motion pictures made in Chile ever.
Diego (Francisco López) and Simon (Luciano Cruz-Coke)are two early- thirties-brothers with opposite lives and points of view. Suddenly, their unattached existences have to join violently, forcing them to strike their differences in order to face a common fate. This is one of the most remarkable motion pictures made in Chile ever. It's one of the most under estimated as well. Featuring a simple plot, this Road Movie takes us into an emotional and sensitive trip, reminding us family ties important value. Written by the chilean best selling author, Alberto fuguet, Dos Hermanos (Somewhere in the Night) is a good film. Great cast and cinematography.