Change Your Image
damatorudy70
Reviews
Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988)
Look out he behind you.
This film is better than 5 and 6 hands down.The telekintic lady does wonders for the film.I like the setting and the hulking Jason.The rest of the cast is there to get naked,drink, flirt,etc.You never really care about the fodder teens in any of these films.I like this one and its the third best of the movies.
Black Hawk Down (2001)
Wow
Black hawk down is the most realistic war moviE ever made.This film is even more real than SPR.I have never seen a more intense war film.The gunfight in the streets is unreal.The whole city shows up for the gun fight.Ridely Scott talents are on full display in this movie.The only negative is there is so many charcters its hard to keep track of them.Ewan pops up and vanishs for hrs on end in the film.I think one needs to watch the film more than one time.
Jaws: The Revenge (1987)
Just when you thought it was safe to go to blockbuster.
This is the worst movie I have ever watched in my life.The acting is horrible.GARY should return every penny she earned for this garbage movie.I saw her on E the other night.She admits the only reason she did this picture was for MONEY.Can you believe it?????????This film needs to be destroyed and burned.How they ever released this movie is beyond me..................JEERS..................
Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989)
Help
Jason returns to kill love struck diapered teens again.This film is one of the weaker of the ten films.The orginal camp is full of shadows,woods,etc.The fear of Jason behind every tree or brush made parts 2-4 the best of the series.The film has a few scares but not enough.The uncle is horrible to watch.
Friday the 13th Part III (1982)
Nightmare.
This film is were the first wrong turn in the series took place.The setting moves from the spooky woods of crystal lake to less scary locations.The first two films use the woods and rain to scare you.What can be more scary than a madman chasing you with a ax????????Part 3 main trouble is the opening sequence.The store clerks are pitful.This is some of the worst acting I have seen in these films.Where did they find those two losers???????? You will never see them in a movie again.The teens are okay in the roles of cannon fodder for Jason.The girls get in bed as always in Jason movie.The chase and last half hour are great.
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Return of star wars
AOTC is a 45 parsecs better than TPM.AOTC is much more alive than TPM.The plot of aotc is a little complicated but in the end you will know the real deal.I give the movie a thumbs up.The only weakness is some of the love dialogue is lame.AOTC shines when its focus is on obiwan,dooku,palp etc.The opening chase is one of the great chases in scfi history.Lucas has redeemed himself to the fans.Ingnore the critcs and your own rational mind and go see the film again.The second viewing its twice as good.
Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (1993)
Friday films go to hell in a hand basket.
Jgth is the weak link in the series.The film does not hold the viewer because Jason the slasher is now a shape changer.This whole shape change thing was a HUGE mistake.New line was just trying to destroy Jason.The had Freddy and Jason was cannon food.I think the film was just to silly and dumb.I think they should have made one like part2.Keep him in the shadows watching the kids?Every time the film makers remove Jason it is a diaster.Part5 was hated because it was a copycat killer.Jason X is the part 9 in my opinon.I do not watch part9 and I am a huge friday fan/
Pale Rider (1985)
Pale in comparison to High plains drifter.
This film is a carbon copy of HPD.The follow up doesn't have the spirt or the coolness of hpd.Pale rider stranger is not given any background or flashbacks to his fate.I suspect he is an avenging angel sent back to protect the innocent and punish stockburn.This is not a bad movie. Pale rider just needed a little better editing and direction from Harry.High plains drifter is the second best western clint ever made.The good the bad and the ugly is best.
Friday the 13th Part III (1982)
Nightmare.
This film is were the first wrong turn in the series took place.The setting moves from the spooky woods of crystal lake to less scary locations.The first two films use the woods and rain to scare you.What can be more scary than a madman chasing you with a ax????????Part 3 main trouble is the opening sequence.The store clerks are pitful.This is some of the worst acting I have seen in these films.Where did they find those two losers???????? You will never see them in a movie again.The teens are okay in the roles of cannon fodder for Jason.The girls get in bed as always in Jason movie.The chase and last half hour are great.
Apocalypse Now (1979)
War is hell.
This film remains a masterpiece today.THIS FILM makes my head hurt evertime I watch it.Widescreen is the only way to watch this movie.The plot is well known today.The film is a series of films it seems.Duvall charcter is Kurtz child in may ways.He remains in the fold so its okay for him to conduct the war however he feels.He attacks villages without orders,sends men surfing in a mortar attack etc!!!!!He is nuts.The meat of the movie is Willard and his triip down the river.The soundtrack and countryside are beautiful.I find the only weakness is in the Kurtz footage.
Friday the 13th (1980)
Scary movie.
This is the orginal movie of the series.The plot and story are well known.I find it scares are very good.There is some trouble with alot of grain in the movie attack shots.The water coming down on the diner is silly.The rain moves side to side!The acting is okay.The critics hate this one due to it started the slasher mania of the 80s.Oh well.
Fright Night (1985)
Welcome to fright night!!!!!!!
I enjoy this movie alot.Its mid 80s horror which was better than most of the junk of today. We used to watch this movie in the wee hours of the morning for extra scares.The story centers on a young lad who discovered his neighbor is a creature of the night.He enlists Peter Vincent and the the hunt is on.Great scares abound.The movie has several frights and scares.The idea of no one seeing the truth but Charlie is great.Hollywood should look at this movie and appreciate the scares.Two thumbs up.