Change Your Image
ANGRYSPNGGAMER55
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Kingdom of Heaven (2005)
Good but nothing special
This movie is no stunning thing nor anything groundbreaking. It is a fun movie, a really good source of history if you ask me(for it's time). Personally I would think like giving it a 9 if the pacing wasn't so amazingly horrible. It's more like reading a tale than watching a movie. In only 40 minutes of the movie(HUGE SPOILERS ALERT) We see Balian's wife dead, we learn Balian has lost his child too, We see Balian meeting his father whom he hadn't even heard before although a general, Balian kills a priest, Godfrey basically dies and the whole lot of his crew with him aswell, Godfrey completely dies, Balian is annointed king, Balian sails to Jerusalem , Balian's crew and ship is destroyed, Balian loses a horse, Balian finds the horse, Balian kills a great warrior of Syria, Balian travels to the holy lands and Balian meets the king. Now I just spoiled half the movie and all this happened within 40 minutes. It was kind of dissapointing. The acting was amazing especially from Jeremy Irons on a career play, the battles were nicely done. The CGI is pretty much really bad and we see the reason why I personally sat and watched that movie (King Baldwin IV) given really small amount of time. It'sdefinetely worse than many movies of it's kind like Troy, Braveheart, The gladiator etc. But it is not bad honestly. I recommend if you like the Crusadial history or these type of movies.
Assassin's Creed Mirage (2023)
So "'wannabe old and classic AC game" that becomes more a copy than game
I had expectations for this game. I really did. And here is an honest review form a person that supports Ubisoft that likes the rpg games and every ac game. This game feels so boring that I didn't even bother to finish it. I never write a review for something if I haven't finish it.. But it's the first time in my life that I feel I have really better games to play. And you know something is wrong when you feel you are wasting your time from the first 5 hours. And I see that other reviews match my opinion on the topic. Mediocre. Simple enough. My theory is that Ubisoft put so much effort pleasing the crybabies that didn't like the rpg Assassin's Creed that they forgot they need to make a good game for the people that just want to play a banger that they are going to remember for the rest of their life. I understand this wasn't the big project ubi was preparing. I think Codename red is that. This game is like an anniversary gift to the old schools but it just ain't a good game. They tried so hard to copy the old games and that you can see from the game itself. Kind of Disappointed to be honest. Ubisoft please . Continue making good games. Because you are. Stop trying to do things to please the nostalgia meat riders. I honestly don't like what I am about to say but I don't recommend you to play this.
The Patriot (2000)
FLAWLESS
I don't really know how to start talking about this movie. If the website allowed me to do it I would just say ''If you haven't watched this movie first of all you are a criminal and secondly just go watch it and don't spend your time reading reviews of people that probably expected to see a history lesson about the American Revolution. This movie has Mel Gibson at his best, Heath Ledger with a spectacular act, Guns , muskets, bayonets, a breathtaking story and is full of emotions. Literally no flaw. Worth the 2:45 hours I could say that the movie could be some minutes shorter but everything that exists in this movie should exist and it's important for the next scenes. One of the best movies of all time. The people that watched this on the cinema should be feeling like the luckiest people alive.
Troy (2004)
Stunning production of the movie, Brad Pitt and acting beyond imagination
I loved this movie so much, It may be one of the best movies to ever exist in terms of acting. Brad Pitt, Eric Banna, Bryan Cox, Vincent Reegan and Brendan Gleeson literally played the roles of their life in this movie. The sword fights and 1v1 fights in general are pure art in this movie. The first time I celebrated about something in a movie ever is in (HUGE SPOILER ALERT) Hector's death. The only reason I won't rate this movie a 10/10 is due to the (kind of) silly ending. Where the producers and script writers really seemed like they rush to kill people and put an end to the movie as quickly as possible without giving enough time before it for these thing to happen. Although that may be a more realistic kind of way for things to end I find that the only flaw of the movie. I don't think there are many people that haven't watched this movie but If you haven't I highly recommend you to do so.
Assassin's Creed: Odyssey (2018)
An Awesome game with a stunning world to explore and really good DLCs
Really enjoyed this game. Jaw-dropping World,setting and graphics, Might be the best combat in the franchise and a really good story. Some cities in this game might be the best things my eyes have ever seen in a video game. I really liked the minoan Crete saga (+ the minotaurus boss). Ubisoft presented ancient Greece the best way possible. The only bad thing related to this is the use of the malaka word. It's used at random phases and dialogues. Of course there are no Assassins or hidden blade since it was already a fact that the first hidden blade was used by Darius to kill Xerxes and the first official Assassin Bayek. So it'd make no sense if these thing existed in Odyssey. I also rarely enjoy naval battles in games something i did with Odyssey. The side missions are interesting and way less repetitive than the average regular side missions in video games. Strongly recommend the game if you still haven't played.
Blue Beetle (2023)
can't you superhero movie producers and companies make something fresh and new?
I didn't go to the cinema having in mind i'd see something revolutionary. I basically knew it was gonna be kind of generic. But not like this...The plot is so fucing predictable and I felt like i had seen the same plot formula 500 times in these new superhero movies, the protagonist is ok but nothing special, the vilain(Carapax) is one of the worst things i have seen in my life (mainly beacause he hasn't been given enough depth) and the CGI is mid asf. The only think i truly LIKED in this movie is the combat and battle scenes and there are 2-3 scenes like that in the movie. So to sum up, its not a bad movie that's not worth 8-10 dollars. It's just the definition of mid, repetitiveness and genericness.
Death Stranding (2019)
One of the most beautiful movies with one of the best concepts and storylines...NOT a game
Death Stranding is the definition of a Kojima game. I personally believe that the best thing you can do watch this video: https//youtu.be/A_6MbaBuwoE. Believe me you will enjoy it way more than actually playing the game. Cuz the game as a game is terrible and I'm so sorry to say this cuz I TRIED to make myself like that game several times, but I just can't. It's literally a walking simulator or a ''try not too fall in flat lanscape carrying 200 pounds of medicine cargo'' simulator with like 2 hours of combat out of the 37. Wouldn't it be good if instead of delivering cargo you were sent my BRIDGES to actually fight the monsters by seeing them with a BB implanted into your body or something? Wouldn't that change make it easily one of the best games of all time? Yet as I said If I wanted a good movie like death stranding I would go to the cinemapaying 8 dollars/euro, not 30. Although if you like games like metal gear solid etc. This game is for you. I hope Death Stranding 2 will have at least more combat. Because now it repetitive asf and basically with nothing to do on it's world. Death Stranding is good. But not a video game.
The Callisto Protocol (2022)
7.5
I can't actually believe there are so many people that don't like this game. Seeing the mid/kind of good reviews and playing the first 45 minutes of the game when it didn't have any action and there were just things set up , my early opinion was that I was about to play a crappy game and that I threw 40 euros in the trash can. As I moved one my opinion about the game kept getting better and better. It's definitely a horror game (45 jumpscares in 1 game can't automatically turn it into a horror. So don't be expecting jumpscares and sh"t in your pants. The game creates a horror atmosphere due to the fact that you are fighting for your life against deadly monsters in a high security prison and that freaks you out. There are some really brilliant ideas in the game such as UJC gun and consumables printer and the telekinesis gauntlet. In my opinion the game has 2 (main) disadvantages: the combat system which is kinda mid and sketchy and the small dose of boredom due to the lack of variety in the monsters,boss fights etc. When I saw this game in last year's gamescom I can say I was excited and I had really high expectations. And now that I finished the story mode 10 minutes ago I can easily say the game actually met them. One of the best survival games of the decade.
The Flash (2023)
The best DCEU movie in 3 years time (since Justice league snyders cut)
(SPOILERS ALERT). I really enjoyed this movie tbh. If the CGI was not so mid we would be talking about one of the best DCEU movies of the last 2 decades. Michael Keaton really surprised me.
Slightly Better than Batffleck. I would really suggest you to go see the movie. Full of action. My favourite thing in this movie is the idea of reincarnating superman as a supergirl and also the fact that they made her fight with zod who is one of the best DC villains of all time (Michael Sanon is a legend). One of the few
Superhero movies that use time travel and multiverse CORRECTLY and not turning the movie into a comedy or a parody. (BIG SPOILERS COMING) The idea of creating a Bary Alen/Flash of spacetime that seeks for Bary Alen since the start of the movie is just briliant in my opinion. Both him and reverse flash want to save their mothers life but the original Flash understands that Nora's death is inevitable and wants to go to the present timeline and that's why they are fighting in the end. Thank god George Clooney's Batman was a part of this movie for 10 seconds in a cameo. I don't think that the presence of the worst Batman/Bruce Wayne in the history as a protagonist would be such a good idea.... I liked this movie. I hope the return of the DCEU is here....
Mortal Kombat 11 (2019)
Undoubtly in the top 5 best Fighting games ever.
Mortal Kombat (before this title) was the KING of the fighting game genre. But it only had fun playing with a friend. Especially if we are talking about MK10. The most BOOOOOORING online play-system I've ever seen. Now MK is something more. Now you can be playing MK just the way you play a live action RPG game. There is a ton of things you can do in this game. Amazing story ( not so MortalKombat-like but it's ok) that challenges you. It's even fun playing offline against the AI. Also combined with these advantages i mentioned, They added the old school charcters back! Really fun to play! Congrats.
Resident Evil (2022)
just another useless netflix serie
As a big fan of RE GAMES I am really disappointed by this. Things that dont exist in the video games series. Zombies have the worst animations ive seen. In a movie that contains them. The fact that the movie contains children is weird cuz in the video game series nothing like that happens. There are like 5 resident evil movies that were released many years ago.....Well! WAY BETTER. Dont waste 10 hours of your life watching these even if you are a re fan like me. Once again it is proven that the directors who release video game movies do not care about the franchise except for the money they will get from the fans. Altho there are some very good video game movies like: RE(2002). Idk i hope that if they release a season 2 or just more episodes on season 1 we see something more related to the video game series and not just a bulls*it that netflix dropped as a 'RESIDENT EVIL' MOVIE.......