Change Your Image
jfcolet
Reviews
On the Twelfth Day... (1955)
A delightful interpretation of the classic Christmas song.
This represents the loss of another classic George K. Arthur film short, seemingly forgotten by the the industry. Evidently, this little short was conceived, written, directed and starred in by Wendy Toye. No special effects; just a charming, literal and creative presentation of a young man burying his lady in holiday gifts. Too bad that it hasn't been seen since it appeared as a mere fill on early subscription television. Delightfully charming. Should be seen annually at holiday time.
Stanley's Gig (2000)
A rewarding surprise and a great performance.
William Sanderson is not a name that people immediately recognize, but in this little film, Mr. Sanderson does an outstanding performance that held my attention. So many cliches in this film but so well done that one can readily forgive its predictability. It's not a matter of what is done, but just how well it's done. I looked at this film by chance, but I shall not forget it.
Oh! What a Lovely War (1969)
A forgotten jewel of a film by Richard Attenborough.
How sad it is that films such as this one seem to be of little interest to American audiences. It's an English film, based on a stage show and was brilliantly directed by Richard Attenborough. It is a musical allegory, based on World War I episodes and the cast includes just about every notable actor from the British Screen. I'm fairly sure that the ending of this film influenced the ending of "Saving Private Ryan". So far as I know, the film has never been available commercially in any form. I consider it to be one of those rare stokes of good fortune that I taped it off the air in the 1980s.
Signs (2002)
I would like to write a review but don't want to be considered a "SPOILER".
Overlong, Pretentious. Is Mr. Shyamalan trying to do a Hitchcock by appearing in a cameo in this film? The childrens' dialogue was far too adult for children and added to the unreality of the film. Yes, not seeing the horror is very suspenseful as was proven in the original "THE THING" and especially in "ALIEN". I bought this DVD without having seen the film and now regret it. It certainly was not up to the standard Mr. Shyamalan set in "The Sixth Sense".
Venom (1981)
Better than most reviewers rate it.
An exciting story with lots of suspenseful moments. Kinsky makes a great villain. Sterling Hayden did seem a bit under the weather, but Nicol Williamson gave an outstanding performance as a very different kind of policeman. I think the reviewers have been far too hard on this thriller. It sure kept me on the edge of my seat.
Les casse-pieds (1948)
Wonderful French Comedy. Clever, but might be dated now.
I saw this French (subtitled) film at a Film Festival at the Thalia Theater in New York back in the late 50s or early 60s. To my knowledge,it has never been available since. I thought it was hilarious, but it might not work today. It was something like an expanded Pete Smith short with a number of episodes dealing with various "pests". I have tried for many years to find a source for this film, but I doubt that it exists anywhere now other than in some obscure film vault in France. I would certainly like to see it again to assure myself that I wasn't wrong in giving it such a high rating.